पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
दानवीर (DAANVEER) पहल का शुभारंभ; भारत के ग्राम पंचायतों में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाना
'मेरी पंचायत' ऐप के माध्यम से नागरिक स्वेच्छा से ग्राम पंचायतों को कंप्यूटर दे सकते हैं
दानवीर नागरिकों को डिजिटल इंडिया के निर्माण में सक्रिय भागीदार बनाता है: श्री विवेक भारद्वाज
29 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज नई दिल्ली में देशभर की ग्राम पंचायतों के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से नागरिक सहभागिता पहल ‘दानवीर (DAANVEER)’ का शुभारंभ किया। दानवीर एक ऐसा मंच है, जिसे सिर्फ ग्राम पंचायतों में कंप्यूटरों की तत्काल कमी को दूर करने के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि स्थानीय संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु नागरिकों की भागीदारी पर आधारित एक दीर्घकालिक व्यवस्था के रूप में विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। यह एक पारदर्शी, पूर्णतः डिजिटल तथा सत्यापन योग्य मंच है, जो नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को भारत की ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान की गई तकनीक और बुनियादी ढांचे संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति में योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह पहल समाज में स्वैच्छिक योगदान की भावना को संस्थागत स्वरूप प्रदान करता है तथा जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित, उत्तरदायी और निर्बाध व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराता है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की इस पहल का विकास राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र(एनआईसी) और डिजीहाट के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
इस पहल का शुभारंभ करते हुए श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने दानवीर को विकसित भारत के संकल्प को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत को डिजिटल रूप से सुसज्जित, परस्पर जुड़ी हुई तथा भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सक्षम बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। उन्होंने बताया कि यह पहल विश्वभर में बसे नागरिकों को अपने मूल गांवों के विकास में सार्थक योगदान देकर अपनी जड़ों से पुनः जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। जमीनी स्तर पर डिजिटल बुवियादी ढ़ांचे की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राम पंचायत में एक कंप्यूटर अब सिर्फ रिकॉर्ड के रखरखाव का साधन नहीं रह गया है, बल्कि यह तेज़ सेवा वितरण, अधिक पारदर्शिता तथा बेहतर सुशासन का सशक्त माध्यम बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि दानवीर को सिर्फ एक दान अभियान के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि साझेदारी के एक मंच के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, जो नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को स्थानीय स्व-शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा डिजिटल भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इस पहल के शुभारंभ समारोह में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मुक्ता शेखर, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती पलका साहनी, निदेशक श्री विपुल उज्ज्वल तथा आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
दानवीर के बारे में
दानवीर भारत में स्वैच्छिक जनसहभागिता की समृद्ध परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए विश्वास, पारदर्शिता और सहभागिता की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तकनीक-सक्षम संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करता है। स्वैच्छिक योगदान के पूर्ववर्ती मॉडलों के अनुभवों के आधार पर विकसित इस पहल में सत्यापित संस्थागत आवश्यकताओं, मानकीकृत योगदान विकल्पों, शुरू से अंत तक डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग तथा प्रत्यक्ष आपूर्ति जैसी सुविधाओं को शामिल किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से नागरिकों को सार्वजनिक संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने में भागीदारी के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और मानकीकृत व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराई गई है। "अपने गाँव को लौटाएं" टैगलाइन के साथ संचालित दानवीर पूर्णतः स्वैच्छिक पहल है। 'मेरी पंचायत' मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से उपलब्ध यह मंच व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को मानकीकृत तथा गुणवत्ता-सत्यापित कंप्यूटर पैकेज सीधे पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों को उपलब्ध कराने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत 'मेरी पंचायत' ऐप को डिजीहाट मार्केटप्लेस से जोड़ती है, जिससे दानदाता राज्य-विशिष्ट तकनीकी मानकों के अनुरूप पूर्व-स्वीकृत कंप्यूटर पैकेजों में से अपनी पसंद का चयन कर सकते हैं। आपूर्ति संबंधी विवरण स्वतः भर जाते हैं, जिससे अतिरिक्त कागजी कार्यवाही की आवश्यकता नहीं रहती। दानकर्ता अपने योगदान की प्रेषण से लेकर स्थापना तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया का डिजिटल रूप से ट्रैक कर सकता है तथा उनके सहयोग के सम्मानस्वरूप उन्हें डिजिटल प्रशंसा प्रमाण-पत्र भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इस पहल से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी, जिसमें पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों की सूची तथा योगदान की प्रक्रिया शामिल है, 'मेरी पंचायत' ऐप पर उपलब्ध है।
भारत में लगभग 2.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतें हैं, जो जमीनी स्तर के लोकतंत्र तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर सेवाओं के प्रभावी वितरण की आधारशिला हैं। ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत, सभा सार, ऑडिटऑनलाइन, ग्राम मानचित्र तथा अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म सहित पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के डिजिटल सुशासन तंत्र के आधार पर विकसित दानवीर पहल का उद्देश्य डिजिटल अवसंरचना की कमियों को दूर करना तथा प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत को नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावशीलता के साथ प्रदान करने हेतु सक्षम बनाना है। यह पहल अपने मूल गांव से दूर रहने वाले नागरिकों, जिनमें भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के सदस्य भी शामिल हैं, को अपनी ग्राम पंचायतों के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए विश्वसनीय और पारदर्शी व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराती है, जिससे वे अपने गाँवों से जुड़े रहकर उनके विकास में सार्थक भूमिका निभा सकें। दानवीर के माध्यम से नागरिक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की डिजिटल बुवियादी ढ़ांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाने में सक्रिय और सार्थक भागीदारी निभा सकते हैं तथा डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारत के व्यापक लक्ष्य को साकार करने में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
DAANVEER Initiative Launched; To Boost Digital Infrastructure Across India's Gram Panchayats
Citizens can Voluntarily Contribute Computers to Gram Panchayats through Meri Panchayat App
DAANVEER makes citizens active partners in building Digital India" : Shri Vivek Bharadwaj
29 JUL 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
DAANVEER, a citizen participation initiative to strengthen the digital infrastructure of Gram Panchayats across the country was launched today by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj in New Delhi. DAANVEER is a platform designed not just to close the immediate computer gap in the Gram Panchayats but to evolve into a long-term, citizen-powered ecosystem for strengthening local institutions. It is a transparent, end-to-end digital and verifiable platform that enables citizens and organisations to contribute towards the identified technology and infrastructure needs of Gram Panchayats in India. The initiative institutionalises the spirit of voluntarism in the society by providing a structured, accountable and seamless mechanism for supporting grassroots digital infrastructure. An initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, it has been developed in collaboration with the National Informatics Centre (NIC) and DigiHaat.
Launching the initiative, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj described DAANVEER as an important step towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by ensuring that every Gram Panchayat is digitally equipped, connected and future-ready. He said that the initiative provides citizens across the globe, with an opportunity to reconnect with their roots by contributing meaningfully to the development of their native villages. Emphasising upon the transformative role of digital infrastructure at the grassroots, he observed that a computer in a Gram Panchayat is no longer merely a device for maintaining records; it is an enabler of faster service delivery, greater transparency and improved governance. He noted that DAANVEER should be viewed not as a donation drive, but as a platform for partnership that enables citizens and institutions to become active participants in strengthening local self-governance and advancing the vision of Digital India.
The State officials participating in the event from Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra lauded the initiative and shared that several citizens and philanthropists in their respective States have already shown keen interest in supporting Gram Panchayats by donating computers. They noted that strengthening digital infrastructure at the Panchayat level would significantly improve the efficiency, transparency and accessibility of public service delivery in the country.
The launch was also attended by Smt. Mukta Shekhar, Joint Secretary MoPR; Smt. Palka Sahni, Joint Secretary MoPR; Shri Vipul Ujwal, Director MoPR along with senior officials from the State Panchayati Raj Departments from Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra.
About DaanVeer
DAANVEER builds upon India’s long tradition of voluntary public contribution while introducing a technology-enabled institutional framework to enhance trust, transparency and ease of participation. Drawing on the experience of earlier voluntary contribution models, the initiative incorporates verified institutional needs, standardised contribution options, end-to-end digital tracking, and direct delivery, thereby creating a credible standardized mechanism through which citizens can participate in strengthening public institutions. Carrying the tagline “Give Back to Your Village”, DAANVEER is entirely voluntary. Available through the Meri Panchayat mobile application, DAANVEER enables individuals and organisations to contribute standardized, quality-verified computer bundles directly to eligible Gram Panchayats. The initiative integrates the Meri Panchayat app with the DigiHaat marketplace, allowing donors to choose from pre-approved computer bundles that are mapped to State-specific technical specifications. Delivery details are automatically populated, eliminating additional paperwork. Donors can also track their contribution from dispatch to installation and receive a digital certificate of appreciation in recognition of their support. Details of the initiative, including the list of eligible Gram Panchayats and the contribution process, are available through the Meri Panchayat app.
India has nearly 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats, which form the foundation of grassroots democracy and local service delivery. Building on the Ministry’s digital governance ecosystem-including e-GramSwaraj, Meri Panchayat, Sabha Saar, AuditOnline, Gram Manchitra and other digital platforms – DAANVEER seeks to bridge digital infrastructure gaps and ensure that every Gram Panchayat is equipped to deliver citizen-centric services efficiently and transparently. The initiative also provides citizens living away from their native villages, including members of the Indian diaspora, with a credible and transparent mechanism to contribute to the development of the Gram Panchayats to which they remain connected. Through DAANVEER, citizens can meaningfully participate in strengthening rural digital infrastructure while contributing to the broader vision of a digitally empowered and self-reliant rural India.