سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں درج فہرست ذاتوں، او بی سی، بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کی فلاح وبہبود اور بااختیاربنانے کے اقدامات میں توسیع
سال2025-26 میں تقریباً 9.67 لاکھ درج فہرست ذات کے طلبہ کو پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ، 25-2024 میں 8.75 لاکھ سے زائد او بی سی طلبہ پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ سے مستفید
29 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے کہا ہے کہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی مختلف اہم اسکیموں کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو میں درج فہرست ذاتوں، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کی تعلیمی، معاشی اور سماجی بااختیاری کو مسلسل فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے بتایا کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت مستفیدین کی تعداد 2023-24 میں 6,43,761 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 9,34,793 اور 2025-26 میں 9,66,840 ہو گئی۔
اسی طرح درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر طبقات کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت 2023-24 میں 3,35,642، 2024-25 میں 5,21,124 اور 2025-26 میں 5,82,684 طلبہ مستفید ہوئے۔
پردھان منتری انوسوچت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا کے تحت مستفیدین کی تعداد 2023-24 میں 507 سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 894 ہو گئی، جبکہ 2025-26 کے دوران 666 افراد اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوئے۔
سریشٹھ رہائشی تعلیمی اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں 238، 2024-25 میں 312 اور 2025-26 میں 267 طلبہ مستفید ہوئے۔
جواب میں مزید کہا گیا کہ وزارت دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات اور غیر نوٹیفائڈ ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ کی بھی مسلسل معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں 2.94 لاکھ، 2024-25 میں 8.75 لاکھ اور 2025-26 میں 2.76 لاکھ طلبہ مستفید ہوئے، جبکہ پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت بالترتیب 4.76 لاکھ، 4.59 لاکھ اور 3.67 لاکھ طلبہ کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
جواب میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اسکولوں میں ٹاپ کلاس ایجوکیشن اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کی تعداد 2023-24 میں 725 سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 10,735 ہو گئی، جبکہ او بی سی طلبہ کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں 78، 2024-25 میں 92 اور 2025-26 میں 116 محققین کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید بتایا کہ ریاست میں بزرگ شہریوں اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات کی فلاح کے لیے جاری مختلف اسکیموں سے ہزاروں افراد مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام سے 2023-24 میں 32,940، 2024-25 میں 33,715 اور 2025-26 میں 24,390 بزرگ شہری مستفید ہوئے۔
قومی پسماندہ طبقات مالیات و ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کی قرض فراہمی اسکیموں سے 2023-24 میں 20,618، 2024-25 میں 18,377 اور 2025-26 میں 21,437 افراد مستفید ہوئے۔ اسی طرح قومی درج فہرست ذات مالیات و ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کی آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں کے تحت 2023-24 میں 14,548، 2024-25 میں 5,314 اور 2025-26 میں 8,085 مستفیدین کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔
درج فہرست ذات کے طلبہ کے لیے قومی فیلوشپ اسکیم کے تحت بالترتیب 107، 102 اور 112 محققین مستفید ہوئے، جبکہ وشواس اسکیم کے تحت 2024-25 میں 5,092 اور 2025-26 میں 7,475 افراد کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ شہری حقوق کے تحفظ ایکٹ، 1955 اور درج فہرست ذات و درج فہرست قبائل (مظالم کی روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1989 کے نفاذ کے لیے مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 اور 2024-25 میں 5,586 متاثرین کو امداد فراہم کی گئی، جبکہ 2025-26 کے دوران 6,042 متاثرین کو راحت دی گئی۔
بین ذات شادی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 2023-24 میں 2,392، 2024-25 میں 2,476 اور 2025-26 میں 2,202 جوڑوں کو مالی مراعات فراہم کی گئیں۔
دین دیال دیویانگ جن بازآبادکاری اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں 1,052، 2024-25 میں 1,036 اور 2025-26 میں 878 افراد مستفید ہوئے، جبکہ خصوصی ضرورت رکھنے والے طلبہ کے لیے اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت 2023-24 میں 4,046، 2024-25 میں 3,851 اور 2025-26 میں 4,043 طلبہ کو معاونت فراہم کی گئی۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ درج فہرست ذات کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان کے تحت 38 وزارتیں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف اقدامات پر عمل کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی و جائزہ دفتر کی جانب سے کیے گئے جائزے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ وزارت کی ہدف پر مبنی مداخلتوں سے محروم طبقات کے لیے تعلیم تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
حکومت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ معاشرے کے تمام کمزور طبقات کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع، روزگار کے ذرائع، مالی شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنا کر جامع اور مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Expands Welfare and Empowerment Initiatives for SCs, OBCs, Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities in Tamil Nadu
Nearly 9.67 Lakh SC Students Receive Post-Matric Scholarships in 2025-26; Over 8.75 Lakh OBC Students Covered Under Pre-Matric Scholarship in 2024-25
29 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India continues to strengthen educational, economic and social empowerment of Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Senior Citizens and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in Tamil Nadu through a wide range of flagship schemes implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that under the Post-Matric Scholarship for Scheduled Castes, the number of beneficiaries increased from 6,43,761 in 2023-24 to 9,34,793 in 2024-25 and further to 9,66,840 in 2025-26. Similarly, the Pre-Matric Scholarship for SCs and Others benefited 3,35,642 students in 2023-24, 5,21,124 students in 2024-25 and 5,82,684 students in 2025-26.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY), the number of beneficiaries increased from 507 in 2023-24 to 894 in 2024-25, while 666 beneficiaries were covered during 2025-26.
The SRESHTA scheme for residential education benefited 238 students in 2023-24, 312 students in 2024-25 and 267 students in 2025-26.
The reply further stated that the Ministry continued to support students belonging to OBCs, Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNTs). Under the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, 2.94 lakh students in 2023-24, 8.75 lakh students in 2024-25 and 2.76 lakh students have been benefitted in 2025-26. The Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme covered 4.76 lakh, 4.59 lakh and 3.67 lakh students, respectively.
The reply said that the beneficiaries under the Top Class Education Scheme in Schools increased significantly from 725 in 2023-24 to 10,735 in 2025-26, while the National Fellowship for OBC Students supported 78 scholars in 2023-24, 92 in 2024-25 and 116 in 2025-26.
The Minister further informed that welfare initiatives for senior citizens and economically weaker sections continued to benefit thousands of people in the State. Under the Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY), 32,940 senior citizens in 2023-24, 33,715 in 2024-25 and 24,390 senior citizens were covered in 2025-26. The lending schemes of the National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) benefited 20,618 persons in 2023-24, 18,377 persons in 2024-25 and 21,437 persons in 2025-26. Under the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation (NSFDC), Income Generating Schemes supported 14,548 beneficiaries in 2023-24, 5,314 beneficiaries in 2024-25 and 8,085 beneficiaries in 2025-26. The National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste Students benefited 107 scholars, 102 scholars and 112 scholars, respectively, while the VISVAS scheme covered 5,092 beneficiaries in 2024-25 and 7,475 beneficiaries in 2025-26.
The reply also informed that under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for implementation of the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, relief was provided to 5,586 atrocity victims in both 2023-24 and 2024-25, while 6,042 victims received relief during 2025-26. The financial incentives were extended to 2,392 inter-caste marriage couples in 2023-24, 2,476 couples in 2024-25 and 2,202 couples in 2025-26.
The Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) benefited 1,052 persons in 2023-24, 1,036 persons in 2024-25 and 878 persons in 2025-26, respectively, while the Scholarship Scheme for Students with Disabilities supported 4,046 students in 2023-24, 3,851 students in 2024-25 and 4,043 students in 2025-26.
The Minister further stated that welfare of Scheduled Castes is undertaken through 38 Ministries under the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Castes (DAPSC).
An assessment carried out by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog has observed that the Ministry's targeted interventions have contributed to notable improvements in access to education for marginalized communities. The Government remains committed to ensuring inclusive and equitable development by strengthening educational opportunities, livelihood support, financial inclusion and social protection for all vulnerable sections of society.