सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी के तहत ड्राइवर
29 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत टैक्सी, जो सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (STCL), बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के तहत सहकारिता-नेतृत्व वाला डिजिटल ऐप मोबिलिटी प्लेटफार्म है, का आधिकारिक शुभारंभ दिल्ली-एनसीआर, गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र में किया जा चुका है।19 जुलाई, 2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, देशभर में भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म से कुल 7.97 लाख सारथी (ड्राइवर-सदस्य) जुड़े हैं। इनमें से 2.55 लाख सारथी दिल्ली-एनसीआर, 1.01 लाख गुजरात तथा 71,095 महाराष्ट्र में पंजीकृत हैं।
सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (STCL) द्वारा संचालित भारत टैक्सी की सेवाओं का अन्य शहरों एवं राज्यों में विस्तार परिचालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं तथा अपेक्षित अनुमोदनों के अधीन है। सेवाओं का विस्तार प्रचालन तैयारियों, सारथियों की उपलब्धता, सांविधिक अपेक्षाओ को पूरा करने और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों, सहकारी संस्थानों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय जैसे कारकों के आधार पर किया जाता है।
भारत टैक्सी शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर काम करती है, जिसके तहत प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बुक की गई राइड के लिए सारथी द्वारा अर्जित किराए से कोई कमीशन नहीं काटा जाता है। प्लेटफॉर्म की प्रौद्योगिकी, एप्लिकेशन रखरखाव और विस्तार पर खर्च को पूरा करने के लिए सारथी से मामूली राइड सब्सक्रिप्शन/प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोग शुल्क अलग से लिया जाता है। इस कारण सारथी को देय किराया प्रभावित नहीं होता है।
सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड के सदस्यों के रूप में नामांकित सारथी सहकारी समिति की उप-विधियों और बहु-राज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार इसके सदस्यों को उपलब्ध लाभों के हकदार हैं ।
सहकारी समिति अपने सदस्यों के लिए कल्याण और वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुंच की सुविधा भी प्रदान करती है। इसमें रियायती दरों पर स्वास्थ्य और व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा, एसबीआई मुद्रा ऋण सहित संस्थागत ऋण और बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से वाहन वित्तपोषण की सुविधा शामिल है । इसके अलावा, सारथी को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, ग्राहक सेवा, सड़क सुरक्षा और यात्री सुरक्षा के प्रयोग से परिचित कराने के लिए समय-समय पर अभिविन्यास और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
DRIVERS UNDER BHARAT TAXI
29 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi, a cooperative-led digital App mobility platform operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), a multistate cooperative society is officially launched in the cities of Delhi-NCR, Gujarat and Maharashtra. As on 19th July, 2026, the total number of driver-partners (Sarathis) onboarded nation-wide is 7.97 lakh. The platform presently has 2.55 lakh Sarathis in the Delhi-NCR region, 1.01 lakh in Gujarat and 71,095 in Maharashtra.
The rollout of services of Bharat Taxi, operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), in other cities and States is subject to operational requirements and necessary approvals. Expansion is undertaken based on factors such as operational preparedness, availability of Sarathis, completion of statutory requirements, and coordination with the concerned State Governments, cooperative institutions, and other stakeholders.
Bharat Taxi operates on a zero-commission model, under which no commission is deducted from the fare earned by a Sarathi for rides booked through the platform. A nominal ride subscription/platform usage fee is charged separately from Sarathis to meet the expenditure on technology, application maintenance and expansion of the platform. The fare payable to the Sarathi is not affected on this account.
Sarathis enrolled as members of Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited are entitled to the benefits available to members of the cooperative in accordance with its bye-laws and the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002.
The cooperative also facilitates access to welfare and financial support for its members. This includes access to health and personal accident insurance at concessional rates, institutional credit, including SBI Mudra loans, and vehicle financing through banks and other financial institutions. In addition, orientation and training programmes are organised from time to time to familiarise Sarathis with the use of the digital platform, customer service, road safety and passenger safety.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.