Ministry of Cooperation
STATUS OF COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES IN INDIA
29 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), as on 15.07.2026, there are 8,53,430 Cooperative Societies across the country. The Sector-wise and State-wise details of total number of Cooperative Societies are attached at Annexure-1 & Annexure-2, respectively.
As per the National Cooperative Database (NCD), as on 15.07.2026, out of 8.53 lakh Cooperative Societies, 6.63 lakh are functional, 1.41 lakh are non-functional and 49,177 are under liquidation. The State-wise details of total number of Cooperative societies that are functional, non-functional and under-liquidation are attached at Annexure-3.
As on 15.07.2026, out of 6.63 lakh functional cooperative societies, 3.56 lakh are profit-making and 2.50 lakh are loss-making. Financial information is not available for 56,689 societies. The State-wise total no. of functional Cooperatives Societies, along with their Profit/ loss making status, is attached at Annexure-4.
The Ministry of Cooperation has taken proactive measures to convert Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy, and Fisheries Cooperatives into Multipurpose cooperative societies. This initiative aims to enhance business diversification, strengthen financial sustainability, and prevent closures by enabling cooperatives to engage in a wider range of economic activities. The NCD is used for identification of gaps in the geographical spread of cooperatives, thereby supporting the formation of new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperative societies. It also enables the development of the Cooperative Ranking Framework to promote healthy competition.
Additionally, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund under section 63A of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act, 2023 for revival of sick multi-State cooperative societies and providing assistance for meeting infrastructural requirement.
******
Annexure-1
Sector-wise etails of total number of primary Cooperative Societies
S. No.
Sector
Number of Societies
1
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative
27,600
2
Agro-Processing / Industrial Cooperative
20,809
3
Bee Farming Cooperative
361
4
Consumer Cooperative
22,779
5
Credit & Thrift Society
83,928
6
Dairy Cooperative
1,58,216
7
Educational & Training Cooperatives
1,605
8
Fishery Cooperative
27,669
9
Farmers Service Societies (FSS)
604
10
Handicraft Cooperative
5,223
11
Handloom Textile & Weavers Cooperative
19,433
12
Housing Cooperative Society
1,95,411
13
Jute and Coir Cooperative
61
14
Khadi Gramodyog
224
15
Labour Cooperative
47,182
16
Large Area Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (LAMPS)
6,171
17
Livestock & Poultry Cooperative
16,916
18
Marketing Cooperative Society
10,162
19
Miscellaneous Credit Cooperative Society
7,608
20
Miscellaneous Non-Credit
34,969
21
Multipurpose Cooperative
22,174
22
Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
1,06,126
23
Sericulture Cooperative
733
24
Social Welfare & Cultural Cooperative
2,535
25
Sugar Mills Cooperative
280
26
Tourism Cooperative
631
27
Transport Cooperative
4,175
28
Tribal-SC/ST Cooperative
2,069
29
Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB)
1,447
30
Women Welfare Cooperative Society
26,329
Total
8,53,430
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026
Annexure-2
State-wise details of total number of primary Cooperative Societies
S. No.
State/UT
Number of Societies
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2,244
2
Andhra Pradesh
18,165
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,547
4
Assam
12,838
5
Bihar
27,288
6
Chandigarh
476
7
Chhattisgarh
11,957
8
Delhi
5,827
9
Goa
5,611
10
Gujarat
88,119
11
Haryana
35,040
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,844
13
Jammu And Kashmir
10,735
14
Jharkhand
12,207
15
Karnataka
47,288
16
Kerala
19,479
17
Ladakh
273
18
Lakshadweep
65
19
Madhya Pradesh
53,216
20
Maharashtra
2,27,177
21
Manipur
11,655
22
Meghalaya
3,599
23
Mizoram
1,559
24
Nagaland
7,497
25
Odisha
8,667
26
Puducherry
464
27
Punjab
20,332
28
Rajasthan
43,723
29
Sikkim
3,750
30
Tamil Nadu
23,034
31
Telangana
60,680
32
DNH & DD
571
33
Tripura
3,280
34
Uttarakhand
6,442
35
Uttar Pradesh
40,591
36
West Bengal
32,190
Total
8,53,430
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
Annexure-3
State-wise Status of Cooperative Societies (Functional, Non-Functional and Under Liquidation)
S. No.
State/UT
Total Societies
Functional
Non-Functional
Under Liquidation
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2,244
1,217
881
146
2
Andhra Pradesh
18,165
12,408
5,487
270
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,547
1,034
487
26
4
Assam
12,838
8,071
3,497
1,285
5
Bihar
27,288
22,243
4,884
162
6
Chandigarh
476
195
222
59
7
Chhattisgarh
11,957
10,380
1,025
565
8
Delhi
5,827
1,827
3,986
14
9
Goa
5,611
3,165
2,337
111
10
Gujarat
88,119
79,823
6,959
1,341
11
Haryana
35,040
15,447
2,803
16,796
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,844
5,055
562
233
13
Jammu And Kashmir
10,735
9,132
1,622
5
14
Jharkhand
12,207
8,144
3,884
187
15
Karnataka
47,288
40,440
3,566
3,322
16
Kerala
19,479
15,106
3,610
763
17
Ladakh
273
166
107
0
18
Lakshadweep
65
53
12
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
53,216
27,041
18,433
7,608
20
Maharashtra
2,27,177
2,19,775
2,734
4,710
21
Manipur
11,655
5,330
6,032
293
22
Meghalaya
3,599
3,100
479
20
23
Mizoram
1,559
1,274
195
90
24
Nagaland
7,497
1,943
5,504
50
25
Odisha
8,667
8,062
498
107
26
Puducherry
464
400
63
1
27
Punjab
20,332
12,666
2,672
5,030
28
Rajasthan
43,723
27,172
13,340
3,239
29
Sikkim
3,750
1,398
2,081
271
30
Tamil Nadu
23,034
21,090
1,185
759
31
Telangana
60,680
46,672
13,569
412
32
DNH & DD
571
379
159
33
33
Tripura
3,280
2,237
951
92
34
Uttarakhand
6,442
4,450
1,725
163
35
Uttar Pradesh
40,591
22,888
16,951
792
36
West Bengal
32,190
23,028
8,940
222
Total
8,53,430
6,62,811
1,41,442
49,177
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
Annexure-4
State-wise Profit/loss Status of functional Cooperative Societies
S. No.
State/UT
Status of Profit / Loss
Functional
In Profit
In Loss
Not Available
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1,217
372
843
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
12,408
2,891
9,443
74
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,034
415
352
267
4
Assam
8,071
2,816
4,522
733
5
Bihar
22,243
14,287
7,935
21
6
Chandigarh
195
117
78
0
7
Chhattisgarh
10,380
6,141
3,580
659
8
Delhi
1,827
1,247
558
22
9
Goa
3,165
1,813
1,352
0
10
Gujarat
79,823
56,977
18,404
4,442
11
Haryana
15,447
7,245
6,929
1,273
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,055
3,860
998
197
13
Jammu And Kashmir
9,132
4,920
3,840
372
14
Jharkhand
8,144
2,653
5,460
31
15
Karnataka
40,440
27,295
11,223
1,922
16
Kerala
15,106
4,578
10,528
0
17
Ladakh
166
116
47
3
18
Lakshadweep
53
4
18
31
19
Madhya Pradesh
27,041
15,266
11,481
294
20
Maharashtra
2,19,775
1,09,113
71,593
39,069
21
Manipur
5,330
3,710
1,237
383
22
Meghalaya
3,100
1,230
1,466
404
23
Mizoram
1,274
602
663
9
24
Nagaland
1,943
1,234
674
35
25
Odisha
8,062
2,485
5,569
8
26
Puducherry
400
208
191
1
27
Punjab
12,666
7,232
4,935
499
28
Rajasthan
27,172
17,476
9,614
82
29
Sikkim
1,398
688
463
247
30
Tamil Nadu
21,090
12,540
8,540
10
31
Telangana
46,672
22,594
22,819
1,259
32
DNH & DD
379
128
70
181
33
Tripura
2,237
695
1,205
337
34
Uttarakhand
4,450
2,305
839
1,306
35
Uttar Pradesh
22,888
9,405
10,967
2,516
36
West Bengal
23,028
11,022
12,006
0
Total
6,62,811
3,55,680
2,50,442
56,689
Source: NCD portal as of 15.07.2026.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत में सहकारी समितियों की स्थिति
29 JUL 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक देश में कुल 8,53,430 सहकारी समितियाँ हैं। सहकारी समितियों की क्षेत्र-वार तथा राज्य-वार कुल संख्या का विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-1 एवं अनुलग्नक-2 में संलग्न है।
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.07.2026 तक कुल 8.53 लाख सहकारी समितियों में से 6.63 लाख क्रियाशील, 1.41 लाख अक्रियाशील तथा 49,177 परिसमापनाधीन हैं। क्रियाशील, अक्रियाशील तथा परिसमापनाधीन सहकारी समितियों की राज्य-वार कुल संख्या का विवरण अनुलग्नक-3 में संलग्न है।
दिनांक 15.07.2026 की स्थिति में 6.63 लाख क्रियाशील सहकारी समितियों में से 3.56 लाख लाभ अर्जित करने वाली तथा 2.50 लाख हानि में चल रही हैं। 56,689 समितियों की वित्तीय जानकारी उपलब्ध नहीं है। क्रियाशील सहकारी समितियों की राज्य-वार कुल संख्या तथा उनकी लाभ/हानि की स्थिति का विवरण अनुलग्नक-4 में संलग्न है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), डेयरी तथा मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, वित्तीय स्थिरता को सुदृढ़ करना तथा सहकारी समितियों को व्यापक आर्थिक गतिविधियों में संलग्न होने में सक्षम बनाकर उनके बंद होने की संभावना को कम करना है। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (NCD) का उपयोग सहकारी समितियों के भौगोलिक विस्तार में विद्यमान अंतरालों की पहचान करने के लिए किया जाता है, जिससे नई बहुउद्देशीय PACS/डेयरी/मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन में सहायता मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से सहकारी रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क के विकास में भी सहायक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियाँ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 63A के अंतर्गत सहकारी पुनर्वास, पुनर्निर्माण एवं विकास निधि (Co-operative Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Development Fund) की स्थापना की है, जिसका उद्देश्य बीमार बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के पुनर्जीवन तथा उनकी अवसंरचनात्मक आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
*****
अनुलग्नक-1
प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों की कुल संख्या का क्षेत्र-वार विवरण
क्रम सं.
क्षेत्रक
सहकारी समितियों की संख्या
1
कृषि और संबद्ध सहकारी समिति
27,600
2
कृषि प्रसंस्करण/औद्योगिक सहकारी समिति
20,809
3
मधुमक्खी पालन सहकारी समिति
361
4
उपभोक्ता सहकारी समिति
22,779
5
क्रेडिट और थ्रिफ्ट समिति
83,928
6
डेयरी सहकारी समिति
1,58,216
7
शैक्षणिक और प्रशिक्षण सहकारी समिति
1,605
8
मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समिति
27,669
9
किसान सेवा समितियाँ (FSS)
604
10
हस्तशिल्प सहकारी समिति
5,223
11
हथकरघा वस्त्र और बुनकर सहकारी समिति
19,433
12
आवासन सहकारी समिति
1,95,411
13
जूट और कॉएर सहकारी समिति
61
14
खादी ग्रामोद्योग
224
15
श्रमिक सहकारी समिति
47,182
16
लार्ज एरिया मल्टी-पर्पज़ कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटीज़ (LAMPS)
6,171
17
पशुधन और कुक्कुट सहकारी समिति
16,916
18
विपणन सहकारी समिति
10,162
19
विविध ऋण सहकारी समिति
7,608
20
विविध गैर- ऋण सहकारी समिति
34,969
21
बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समिति
22,174
22
पैक्स/FSS/LAMPS)
1,06,126
23
रेशम उत्पादन सहकारी समिति
733
24
समाज कल्याण और सांस्कृतिक सहकारी समिति
2,535
25
चीनी मिल सहकारी समिति
280
26
पर्यटन सहकारी समिति
631
27
परिवहन सहकारी समिति
4,175
28
जनजातीय- अनु.जा./अनु.ज.जा. सहकारी समिति
2,069
29
शहरी सहकारी बैंक (UCB)
1,447
30
महिला कल्‍याण सहकारी समिति
26,329
कुल
8,53,430
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल (दिनांक 15.07.2026 की स्थिति अनुसार)
अनुलग्नक-2
प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों की कुल संख्या का राज्य-वार विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
सहकारी समितियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2,244
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
18,165
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,547
4
असम
12,838
5
बिहार
27,288
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ़
11,957
8
दिल्ली
5,827
9
गोवा
5,611
10
गुजरात
88,119
11
हरियाणा
35,040
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,844
13
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
10,735
14
झारखंड
12,207
15
कर्नाटक
47,288
16
केरल
19,479
17
लद्दाख
273
18
लक्षद्वीप
65
19
मध्य प्रदेश
53,216
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,27,177
21
मणिपुर
11,655
22
मेघालय
3,599
23
मिजोरम
1,559
24
नागालैंड
7,497
25
ओडिशा
8,667
26
पुडुचेरी
464
27
पंजाब
20,332
28
राजस्थान
43,723
29
सिक्किम
3,750
30
तमिलनाडु
23,034
31
तेलंगाना
60,680
32
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
571
33
त्रिपुरा
3,280
34
उत्तराखंड
6,442
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
40,591
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
32,190
कुल
8,53,430
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल (दिनांक 15.07.2026 की स्थिति अनुसार)
अनुलग्नक-3
सहकारी समितियों की राज्य-वार स्थिति (कार्यशील, गैर- कार्यशील और परिसमापन )
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
कुल सहकारी समितियाँ
कार्यशील
गैर- कार्यशील
परिसमापन
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2,244
1,217
881
146
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
18,165
12,408
5,487
270
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,547
1,034
487
26
4
असम
12,838
8,071
3,497
1,285
5
बिहार
27,288
22,243
4,884
162
6
चंडीगढ़
476
195
222
59
7
छत्तीसगढ़
11,957
10,380
1,025
565
8
दिल्ली
5,827
1,827
3,986
14
9
गोवा
5,611
3,165
2,337
111
10
गुजरात
88,119
79,823
6,959
1,341
11
हरियाणा
35,040
15,447
2,803
16,796
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,844
5,055
562
233
13
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
10,735
9,132
1,622
5
14
झारखंड
12,207
8,144
3,884
187
15
कर्नाटक
47,288
40,440
3,566
3,322
16
केरल
19,479
15,106
3,610
763
17
लद्दाख
273
166
107
0
18
लक्षद्वीप
65
53
12
0
19
मध्य प्रदेश
53,216
27,041
18,433
7,608
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,27,177
2,19,775
2,734
4,710
21
मणिपुर
11,655
5,330
6,032
293
22
मेघालय
3,599
3,100
479
20
23
मिजोरम
1,559
1,274
195
90
24
नागालैंड
7,497
1,943
5,504
50
25
ओडिशा
8,667
8,062
498
107
26
पुडुचेरी
464
400
63
1
27
पंजाब
20,332
12,666
2,672
5,030
28
राजस्थान
43,723
27,172
13,340
3,239
29
सिक्किम
3,750
1,398
2,081
271
30
तमिलनाडु
23,034
21,090
1,185
759
31
तेलंगाना
60,680
46,672
13,569
412
32
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
571
379
159
33
33
त्रिपुरा
3,280
2,237
951
92
34
उत्तराखंड
6,442
4,450
1,725
163
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
40,591
22,888
16,951
792
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
32,190
23,028
8,940
222
कुल
8,53,430
6,62,811
1,41,442
49,177
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल (दिनांक 15.07.2026 की स्थिति अनुसार)
अनुलग्नक-4
कार्यशील सहकारी समितियों की राज्य-वार लाभ/हानि की स्थिति
क्र. सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
लाभ/हानि की स्थिति
कार्यशील
लाभ में
हानि में
उपलब्ध नहीं है
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
1,217
372
843
2
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
12,408
2,891
9,443
74
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,034
415
352
267
4
असम
8,071
2,816
4,522
733
5
बिहार
22,243
14,287
7,935
21
6
चंडीगढ़
195
117
78
0
7
छत्तीसगढ़
10,380
6,141
3,580
659
8
दिल्ली
1,827
1,247
558
22
9
गोवा
3,165
1,813
1,352
0
10
गुजरात
79,823
56,977
18,404
4,442
11
हरियाणा
15,447
7,245
6,929
1,273
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,055
3,860
998
197
13
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
9,132
4,920
3,840
372
14
झारखंड
8,144
2,653
5,460
31
15
कर्नाटक
40,440
27,295
11,223
1,922
16
केरल
15,106
4,578
10,528
0
17
लद्दाख
166
116
47
3
18
लक्षद्वीप
53
4
18
31
19
मध्य प्रदेश
27,041
15,266
11,481
294
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,19,775
1,09,113
71,593
39,069
21
मणिपुर
5,330
3,710
1,237
383
22
मेघालय
3,100
1,230
1,466
404
23
मिजोरम
1,274
602
663
9
24
नागालैंड
1,943
1,234
674
35
25
ओडिशा
8,062
2,485
5,569
8
26
पुडुचेरी
400
208
191
1
27
पंजाब
12,666
7,232
4,935
499
28
राजस्थान
27,172
17,476
9,614
82
29
सिक्किम
1,398
688
463
247
30
तमिलनाडु
21,090
12,540
8,540
10
31
तेलंगाना
46,672
22,594
22,819
1,259
32
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
379
128
70
181
33
त्रिपुरा
2,237
695
1,205
337
34
उत्तराखंड
4,450
2,305
839
1,306
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
22,888
9,405
10,967
2,516
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
23,028
11,022
12,006
0
कुल
6,62,811
3,55,680
2,50,442
56,689
स्रोत: एनसीडी पोर्टल (दिनांक 15.07.2026 की स्थिति अनुसार)
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।