প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব বাঘ দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বাঘ সংরক্ষণে তাঁর অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব বাঘ দিবসে বন্যপ্রাণ উত্সাহীদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন;
"আন্তর্জাতিক বাঘ দিবসে বন্যপ্রাণ উত্সাহীদের শুভেচ্ছা।বিশ্বের প্রায় ৭০% বাঘের আবাসস্থল ভারত হওয়ায় ভারতের মানুষ গর্বিত । প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ জীবনযাপনের যে শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন সংস্কৃতি আমাদের রয়েছে, ভারতের বাঘ সংরক্ষণের প্রচেষ্টা তার দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত এবং আমাদের নাগরিকদের সম্মিলিত ইচ্ছার দ্বারা চালিত। বাঘ সংরক্ষণকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিজ্ঞানভিত্তিক সংরক্ষণ, গোষ্ঠী অংশগ্রহণ এবং সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের অঙ্গীকার আমরা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করছি।"
"আমাদের বনকর্মী, বিজ্ঞানী এবং সংরক্ষণবাদীদের প্রচেষ্টাও বাঘ সুরক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে৷ ভারত স্থানীয় সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং মানুষের সঙ্গে বন্যপ্রাণীর সংঘর্ষ কমাতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।"
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2082318663475159529?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2082318663475159529%7Ctwgr%5Ea9e3899175de824ad4963f26c21f30eb2b33fb63%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2290887reg%3D48lang%3D2

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Global Tiger Day, reaffirms commitment to tiger conservation
29 JUL 2026 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day.
The Prime Minister said that the people of India are proud that the country is home to almost 70 per cent of the global tiger population.
He noted that India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by the country’s centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of its people.
Shri Modi reaffirmed the commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.
Shri Modi also lauded the efforts and dedication of forest personnel, scientists and conservationists for their key role in tiger protection. The Prime Minister added that India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.
In a thread posts on X, Shri Modi said;
“Greetings to all wildlife enthusiasts on Global Tiger Day. The people of India are proud of the fact that we are home to almost 70% of the global tiger population. India’s tiger conservation efforts are inspired by our centuries-old culture of living in harmony with nature and powered by the collective will of our people. We also reaffirm our commitment to science-based conservation, community participation and sustainable development that strengthens tiger conservation.”
“The efforts and dedication of our forest personnel, scientists and conservationists have also played a key role in tiger protection. In that spirit, India remains committed to empowering local communities and reducing human-wildlife conflict.”