Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Proposes Continuation of PM-AJAY with Enhanced Financial Outlay for 2026–31
Over ₹4,276.62 Crores Released Under PM-AJAY Since 2021-22; NITI Aayog Evaluation Highlights Positive Impact on Infrastructure, Education and Livelihoods
3,112 Villages Identified Under Adarsh Gram Component Since 2018-19; Scheme to Continue with Expanded Coverage
28 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government continues to strengthen the socio-economic empowerment of Scheduled Caste (SC) communities through the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY).
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment informed the Lok Sabha that an independent evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, has found the scheme to be making significant contributions towards improving infrastructure, educational access, livelihood opportunities and the overall quality of life in Scheduled Caste-dominated areas.
In a written reply to Shri Raja A in the Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale stated that PM-AJAY, launched in 2021-22, is being implemented through its three components—Adarsh Gram, Grants-in-Aid and Hostels—to accelerate the socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste communities across the country.
The Minister said that since the launch of PM-AJAY, the Central Government has released 4,276.62 crores under the scheme up to 2025-26 in 30 states and UTs, while States and Union Territories have reported utilisation of 3,185.072 crores towards infrastructure creation, livelihood generation and educational support for Scheduled Caste beneficiaries. During 2025-26 alone, 1,100.09 crores have been released under the scheme, reflecting the Government's continued commitment to expanding development interventions.
The Ministry further informed that under the Adarsh Gram component, 3,112 villages have been identified since 2018-19, out of which 3,111 villages in Tamil Nadu have been declared Adarsh Gram, demonstrating substantial progress in developing model villages with improved civic amenities and better public service delivery.
The Development Monitoring And Evaluation Office (DMEO) evaluation concluded that PM-AJAY is well aligned with the Government's objective of inclusive and equitable development. The study found that the scheme has enhanced access to basic infrastructure, electricity, banking facilities, institutional healthcare, education and livelihood opportunities while improving the socio-economic conditions of Scheduled Caste communities in beneficiary villages.
To further strengthen these interventions, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has proposed the continuation of PM-AJAY from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an enhanced financial outlay. The proposed expansion aims to widen the scheme's coverage, strengthen infrastructure development, create sustainable livelihood opportunities and enhance educational support for Scheduled Caste beneficiaries, ensuring that the benefits of development reach every eligible household.
The Government remains committed to advancing the vision of social justice, inclusive growth and equitable development by empowering Scheduled Caste communities through targeted interventions under PM-AJAY.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 2026–31 के लिए वित्तीय परिव्यय में वृद्धि के साथ 'पीएम-अजय' को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव रखा
2021-22 से 'पीएम-अजय' के अंतर्गत 4,276.62 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जारी; नीति आयोग के मूल्यांकन में अवसंरचना, शिक्षा और आजीविका पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने पर जोर दिया गया
2018-19 से 'आदर्श ग्राम' घटक के तहत 3,112 गांवों की पहचान की गई; योजना का दायरा बढ़ाकर इसे जारी रखा जाएगा
28 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करना जारी रखा है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि विकास निगरानी और मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ), नीति आयोग द्वारा किए गए एक स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन में पाया गया है कि यह योजना अनुसूचित जाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना, शिक्षा तक पहुंच, आजीविका के अवसरों और जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।
लोकसभा में श्री राजा ए के एक लिखित उत्तर में, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने बताया कि वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू की गई पीएम-अजय (पीएम-अजय) योजना को देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए इसके तीन घटकों - आदर्श ग्राम, सहायता अनुदान और छात्रावास के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पीएम-अजय के शुरू होने के बाद से, केंद्र सरकार ने 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2025-26 तक इस योजना के तहत 4,276.62 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। वहीं, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के लिए अवसंरचना के निर्माण, आजीविका सृजन और शैक्षणिक सहायता की दिशा में 3,185.072 करोड़ रुपये के उपयोग की सूचना दी है। केवल वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान ही इस योजना के तहत 1,100.09 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जो विकासात्मक पहलों के विस्तार के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मंत्रालय ने आगे बताया कि 'आदर्श ग्राम' योजना के तहत 2018-19 से अब तक 3,112 गांवों की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से तमिलनाडु के 3,111 गांवों को 'आदर्श ग्राम' घोषित किया गया है, जो बेहतर नागरिक सुविधाओं और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की बेहतर डिलीवरी के साथ मॉडल गांव विकसित करने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
विकास निगरानी और मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ) के मूल्यांकन ने यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि 'पीएम-अजययोजना समावेशी और न्यायसंगत विकास के सरकार के उद्देश्य के अनुकूल है। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि इस योजना ने लाभार्थी गांवों में अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार करते हुए अवसंरचना, बिजली, बैंकिंग सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और आजीविका के अवसरों तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाया है।
इन पहलों को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने वित्तीय परिव्यय में वृद्धि के साथ वर्ष 2026-27 से 2030-31 तक 'पीएम-अजययोजना को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। इस प्रस्तावित विस्तार का उद्देश्य योजना के दायरे को व्यापक बनाना, अवसंरचना के विकास में तेजी लाना, संवहनीय आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करना और अनुसूचित जाति के लाभार्थियों के लिए शैक्षणिक सहायता को बढ़ाना है, ताकि विकास का लाभ प्रत्येक पात्र परिवार तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सरकार 'पीएम-अजय' के तहत लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों को सशक्त बनाकर सामाजिक न्याय, समावेशी विकास और न्यायसंगत प्रगति के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।