Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Proposes Continuation of PM-AJAY with Enhanced Financial Outlay for 2026–31
Over ₹4,276.62 Crores Released Under PM-AJAY Since 2021-22; NITI Aayog Evaluation Highlights Positive Impact on Infrastructure, Education and Livelihoods
3,112 Villages Identified Under Adarsh Gram Component Since 2018-19; Scheme to Continue with Expanded Coverage
28 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government continues to strengthen the socio-economic empowerment of Scheduled Caste (SC) communities through the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY).
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment informed the Lok Sabha that an independent evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, has found the scheme to be making significant contributions towards improving infrastructure, educational access, livelihood opportunities and the overall quality of life in Scheduled Caste-dominated areas.
In a written reply to Shri Raja A in the Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale stated that PM-AJAY, launched in 2021-22, is being implemented through its three components—Adarsh Gram, Grants-in-Aid and Hostels—to accelerate the socio-economic development of Scheduled Caste communities across the country.
The Minister said that since the launch of PM-AJAY, the Central Government has released 4,276.62 crores under the scheme up to 2025-26 in 30 states and UTs, while States and Union Territories have reported utilisation of 3,185.072 crores towards infrastructure creation, livelihood generation and educational support for Scheduled Caste beneficiaries. During 2025-26 alone, 1,100.09 crores have been released under the scheme, reflecting the Government's continued commitment to expanding development interventions.
The Ministry further informed that under the Adarsh Gram component, 3,112 villages have been identified since 2018-19, out of which 3,111 villages in Tamil Nadu have been declared Adarsh Gram, demonstrating substantial progress in developing model villages with improved civic amenities and better public service delivery.
The Development Monitoring And Evaluation Office (DMEO) evaluation concluded that PM-AJAY is well aligned with the Government's objective of inclusive and equitable development. The study found that the scheme has enhanced access to basic infrastructure, electricity, banking facilities, institutional healthcare, education and livelihood opportunities while improving the socio-economic conditions of Scheduled Caste communities in beneficiary villages.
To further strengthen these interventions, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has proposed the continuation of PM-AJAY from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an enhanced financial outlay. The proposed expansion aims to widen the scheme's coverage, strengthen infrastructure development, create sustainable livelihood opportunities and enhance educational support for Scheduled Caste beneficiaries, ensuring that the benefits of development reach every eligible household.
The Government remains committed to advancing the vision of social justice, inclusive growth and equitable development by empowering Scheduled Caste communities through targeted interventions under PM-AJAY.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سرکار نے 2026-31 کے لیے اضافہ شدہ مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم-اجے کے تسلسل کی تجویز رکھی
2021-22 سے پی ایم-اجے کے تحت 4,276.62 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی گئی؛ نیتی آیوگ کی تشخیص نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم اور روزگار پر مثبت اثرات کو نمایاں کیا
2018-19 سے آدرش گرام جزو کے تحت 3,112 گاؤں شناخت کیے گئے؛ منصوبہ توسیعی کوریج کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا
28 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی سرکار پرَ دھان منتری انوسوچت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا (پی ایم-اجے) کے ذریعے شیڈولڈ کاسٹ (ایس سی) برادریوں کی سماجی و معاشی تفویضِ اختیارات کو مضبوط کرتی رہی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت نے لوک سبھا کو آگاہ کیا کہ نیتی آیوگ کے ترقیاتی نگرانی و تشخیص دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او) کے ذریعے کی گئی ایک آزادانہ تشخیص میں پایا گیا ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ شیڈولڈ کاسٹ والے غالب علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیمی رسائی، روزگار کے مواقع اور مجموعی معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب اہم شراکت کر رہا ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں جناب راجا اے کے تحریری جواب میں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب رمداس اٹھاولے نے بیان کیا کہ پی ایم-اجے، جو 2021-22 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس کے تین اجزا-آدرش گرام، گرانٹس ان ایڈ اور ہاسٹلز-کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں شیڈولڈ کاسٹ برادریوں کی سماجی و معاشی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم-اجے کے اِفتتاح کے بعد سے، مرکزی حکومت نے 2025-26 تک 30 ریاستوں اور یونین علاقوں میں اس منصوبے کے تحت 4,276.62 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں، جب کہ ریاستوں اور یونین علاقوں نے شیڈولڈ ذات کے مستفیدین کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، روزگار کی تخلیق اور تعلیمی معاونت کے لیے 3,185.072 کروڑ روپے کے استعمال کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ صرف 2025-26 کے دوران، اس منصوبے کے تحت 1,100.09 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو ترقیاتی مداخلتوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے سرکار کی مسلسل وابستگی کے غماز ہیں۔
وزارت نے مزید اطلاع دی کہ ادرش گرام جزو کے تحت، 2018-19 سے اب تک 3,112 گاؤں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے تمل ناڈو کے 3,111 گاؤں کو ادرش گرام قرار دیا گیا ہے، جو بہتر شہری سہولیات اور بہتر عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے ساتھ نمونہ گاؤں کی ترقی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا مظہر ہے۔
ڈیولپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او) کے جائزے میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ پی ایم-اجے سرکار کے جامع اور منصفانہ ترقی کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ مطالعے سے معلوم ہوا کہ اس منصوبے نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، بجلی، بینکنگ سہولیات، ادارہ جاتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے جب کہ مستفید گاؤں میں شیڈولڈ ذات کے برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت میں بہتری لائی ہے۔
ان مداخلتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت نے پی ایم-اجے کو 2026-27 سے 2030-31 تک بڑھے ہوئے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ مجوزہ توسیع کا مقصد منصوبے کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرنا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور شیڈولڈ کاسٹ کے مستفیدین کے لیے تعلیمی معاونت کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ ترقی کے فوائد ہر اہل گھرانے تک پہنچ سکیں۔
بھارت سرکار پی ایم-اجے کے تحت مخصوص مداخلتوں کے ذریعے شیڈولڈ کاسٹ برادریوں کو بااختیار بنا کر سماجی انصاف، جامع ترقی اور منصفانہ وِکست کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔