Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Facilitates Expansion of NCC Coverage in SC-Concentrated and PM-AJAY Areas
28 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is facilitating the expansion of National Cadet Corps (NCC) opportunities in Government schools located in Scheduled Caste (SC)-concentrated areas and areas covered under the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY). The initiative aims to promote leadership, discipline, character-building and national service among students from socially and educationally disadvantaged communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Shri Chandrakant Damodar Handore in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that 263 Government schools have been identified/shortlisted under the initiative. Of these, 25 schools already have NCC units, 8 schools are on the waiting list, while 230 schools have not yet applied for the establishment of NCC units.
The reply further informed that the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has shared the list of 230 eligible Government schools with the concerned authorities across seven States and one Union Territory to facilitate the process of establishing NCC units.
The reply also informed that no Government school from Maharashtra figures in the identified/shortlisted list prepared under this initiative.
The Government continues to work in close coordination with the Ministry of Defence, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to facilitate greater participation of students from Scheduled Castes and disadvantaged regions in the National Cadet Corps. The initiative reflects the Government's commitment to ensuring equitable access to opportunities that foster leadership, discipline, patriotism and holistic youth development.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एससी-बहुल व पीएम-अजय क्षेत्रों में एनसीसी विस्तार को सुविधाजनक बनाया
28 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार, अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) बहुल इलाकों और 'प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना' (पीएम-अजय) के तहत आने वाले क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूलों में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के अवसरों के विस्तार को सुविधाजनक बना रही है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक रूप से पिछड़े समुदायों के छात्रों में नेतृत्व, अनुशासन, चरित्र-निर्माण और राष्ट्र-सेवा की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने राज्यसभा में श्री चन्द्रकांत दामोदर हांडोरे को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इस पहल के तहत 263 सरकारी स्कूलों की पहचान/चयन की गई है। इनमें से 25 स्कूलों में पहले से ही एनसीसी इकाईयां हैं, 8 स्कूल प्रतीक्षा सूची में हैं, जबकि 230 स्कूलों ने अभी तक एनसीसी इकाईयों की स्थापना के लिए आवेदन नहीं दिया है। जवाब में यह भी बताया गया कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने एनसीसी इकाईयों की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया में मदद के लिए सात राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र में संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ 230 पात्र सरकारी स्कूलों की सूची साझा की है। जवाब में यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि महाराष्ट्र का कोई भी सरकारी स्कूल इस पहल के तहत तैयार की गई पहचान की गयी/चयनित सूची में शामिल नहीं है।
सरकार ने रक्षा मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय में काम करना जारी रखा है, ताकि अनुसूचित जातियों और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के छात्रों की राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर में भागीदारी बढ़ाई जा सके। यह पहल सरकार की उन अवसरों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है, जो नेतृत्व, अनुशासन, देशभक्ति और समग्र युवा विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।