Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Facilitates Expansion of NCC Coverage in SC-Concentrated and PM-AJAY Areas
28 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is facilitating the expansion of National Cadet Corps (NCC) opportunities in Government schools located in Scheduled Caste (SC)-concentrated areas and areas covered under the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY). The initiative aims to promote leadership, discipline, character-building and national service among students from socially and educationally disadvantaged communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Shri Chandrakant Damodar Handore in the Rajya Sabha.
The Minister informed that 263 Government schools have been identified/shortlisted under the initiative. Of these, 25 schools already have NCC units, 8 schools are on the waiting list, while 230 schools have not yet applied for the establishment of NCC units.
The reply further informed that the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has shared the list of 230 eligible Government schools with the concerned authorities across seven States and one Union Territory to facilitate the process of establishing NCC units.
The reply also informed that no Government school from Maharashtra figures in the identified/shortlisted list prepared under this initiative.
The Government continues to work in close coordination with the Ministry of Defence, State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to facilitate greater participation of students from Scheduled Castes and disadvantaged regions in the National Cadet Corps. The initiative reflects the Government's commitment to ensuring equitable access to opportunities that foster leadership, discipline, patriotism and holistic youth development.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس سی اکثریتی اور پی ایم-اجے علاقوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں این سی سی کی توسیع کو مرکزی حکومت کا فروغ
28 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت درج فہرست ذاتوں(ایس سی) کی اکثریتی آبادی والے علاقوں اور پردھان منتری انوسوچت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا(پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی) کے تحت آنے والے علاقوں کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کی رسائی اور توسیع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد سماجی اور تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ میں قیادت، نظم و ضبط، کردار سازی، حب الوطنی اور قومی خدمت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے راجیہ سبھا میں چندرکانت دامودر ہنڈورے کے تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس پہل کے تحت ملک بھر میں 263 سرکاری اسکولوں کی نشاندہی/شارٹ لسٹنگ کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے:25 اسکولوں میں پہلے ہی این سی سی یونٹس قائم ہیں۔8 اسکول این سی سی یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے انتظار کی فہرست (ویٹنگ لسٹ) میں شامل ہیں۔جبکہ 230 اسکولوں نے تاحال این سی سی یونٹس کے قیام کے لیے درخواست جمع نہیں کرائی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ نے این سی سی یونٹس کے قیام کے عمل کو تیز اور آسان بنانے کے لیے ان 230 اہل سرکاری اسکولوں کی فہرست سات ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے متعلقہ حکام کو ارسال کر دی ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت تیار کی گئی شناخت شدہ یا شارٹ لسٹ شدہ فہرست میں ریاست مہاراشٹر کا کوئی بھی سرکاری اسکول شامل نہیں ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت، وزارتِ دفاع، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ علاقوں کے طلبہ کی این سی سی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے، ان میں قیادت کی صلاحیت، نظم و ضبط، حب الوطنی اور ہمہ جہت شخصیت کی نشوونما کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔