சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
உலகளவில் சுற்றுலாவிற்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
27 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மீதான நம்பிக்கை என்ற முத்திரையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவை உலகளவில் விருப்பமான சுற்றுலாத் தலமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்திசார் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க, புது தில்லியில் இன்று, மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், ஏர் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இதில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. புவனேஷ் குமார், கூடுதல் செயலாளர், தலைமை இயக்குநர் (சுற்றுலா) திரு. சுமன் பில்லா, இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு. ஹரிகிஷோர் எஸ், ஏர் இந்தியா விமான நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை வர்த்தக அதிகாரி திரு. நிபுன் அகர்வால், அதன் நிர்வாகம், இடர் மேலாண்மை, இணக்க நடைமுறைகள், பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான குழுத் தலைவர் திரு. பி. பாலாஜி, மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், ஏர் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகள், ஏர் இந்தியா விமான நிறுவனத்தின் விரிவான உள்நாட்டு, சர்வதேச விமான சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, நாட்டின் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிப்பது, உள்நாட்டில் சுற்றுலாவை வலுப்படுத்துவது, உலகளவிலான போக்குவரத்து, பயண மையமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவது ஆகிய அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கங்களாகும். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு வணிகம் சாராத, சட்டப்பூர்வமாக பிணைக்கப்படா, பிரத்யேக உரிமை சாராத ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகும். இதில் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் எந்தவித நிதிப் பொறுப்பும் இணைக்கப்படவில்லை.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் தேதியிலிருந்து, தொடக்கத்தில் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குச் செல்லத்தக்கதாக இருக்கும். இரு தரப்பினரின் பரஸ்பர சம்மதத்தின் பேரில் இது மேலும் ஓராண்டுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
உலகளவில் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு உகந்த இடமாக இந்தியாவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த விளம்பர முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சர்வதேசப் பயணிகள் இந்தியா குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கும் அதிக அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கவும், இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290038&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with Air India to Promote India as a Preferred Global Tourism Destination
Collaboration to strengthen destination promotion, tourism outreach and visitor engagement under the Incredible India brand
27 JUL 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism today in New Delhi signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Air India Limited to establish a strategic framework to promote India as a preferred global tourism destination under the Incredible India brand.
The event was held in the presence of Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. It was also attended by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General (Tourism); Shri Harikishore S, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Nipun Aggarwal, Chief Commercial Officer, Air India; and Shri P. Balaji, Group Head – Governance, Risk, Compliance and Corporate Affairs, Air India, along with other senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and Air India.
The collaboration aims to leverage the Ministry of Tourism’s destination-promotion initiatives and Air India’s extensive domestic and international network to enhance India’s tourism visibility, strengthen inbound tourism and position the country as a global transit and travel hub. The partnership is non-commercial, non-binding and non-exclusive, with no financial commitment on either party.
The MoU establishes a framework for collaboration between the Ministry of Tourism and Air India in areas including tourism promotion, destination branding, content development, international marketing and stakeholder engagement. They will leverage their digital platforms, global networks and outreach capabilities to promote India as a world-class tourism destination and contribute to increasing international tourist arrivals.
As part of the collaboration, the Ministry of Tourism and Air India will undertake joint global promotional campaigns under the Incredible India brand and explore co-branded marketing and destination storytelling across digital and offline platforms. Tourism-related content will also be developed and disseminated through Air India’s customer touchpoints, including its in-flight entertainment platforms.
The Ministry and Air India will engage with State Tourism Boards and other tourism stakeholders to promote destinations across the country. They will also explore branding opportunities across Air India’s platforms, including aircraft livery, boarding passes and in-flight media, subject to feasibility and mutual agreement.
A Joint Working Group comprising representatives of the Ministry of Tourism and Air India will oversee the implementation of the MoU, identify potential areas of collaboration and periodically review the progress of the proposed activities.
The MoU will remain valid for an initial period of two years from the effective date and may be extended by one additional year with the mutual consent of both parties.
The partnership is expected to provide a structured platform for strengthening India’s global tourism outreach, enhancing destination visibility and offering international travellers greater opportunities to discover the country through coordinated promotional efforts.