سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی تقسیم تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی غلطی، پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر کی واپسی ہی ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان واحد زیر التوا مسئلہ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نےہندوستان کی دفاعی حکمت عملی کو ردعمل سے فیصلہ کن اور پیشگی کارروائی کی پالیسی میں تبدیل کر دیا، 27 ویں کرگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
کرگل وجے دیوس قوم کے اتحاد اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی یاد دلاتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
امن، ترقی اور مضبوط قومی سلامتی نے جموں و کشمیر کی سمت بدل دی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی تقسیم کو ’’تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی غلطی‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان اب صرف ایک ہی زیر التوا مسئلہ باقی ہے اور وہ پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر کی واپسی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی قومی سلامتی کی حکمت عملی میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور بیرونی جارحیت کے خلاف ہندوستان کا ردعمل اب دفاعی نہیں بلکہ فیصلہ کن، پیشگی اور مضبوط عزم پر مبنی ہو چکا ہے۔
جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی کے کشمیری ثقافتی مرکز میں جموں و کشمیر پیپلز فورم اور میرپور بلیدان بھون سمیتی کے ذیلی ادارے پی او جے کے یوتھ فورم کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ 27ویں کرگل وجے دیوس تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ بانسوری سوراج مہمان خصوصی تھیں، جبکہ کرگل جنگ کے سابق فوجی کرنل کے کے شرما (ایس سی، ایس ایم اینڈ بار) نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ پروگرام کا انعقاد جموں و کشمیر پیپلز فورم کے کنوینر مہندر مہتا کی قیادت میں 1999 کی کرگل جنگ میں جان کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کرگل وجے دیوس صرف یادگار تقریب نہیں بلکہ قومی عزم کی تجدید کا دن بھی ہے۔ یہ دن ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی بے مثال بہادری اور ملک کے اتحاد، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرگل جنگ سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق آج بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں کیونکہ ملک کو درپیش چیلنج مسلسل بیداری اور قومی اتحاد کا تقاضا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کرگل جنگ کو صرف 1999 کے تناظر میں نہیں دیکھا جا سکتا بلکہ یہ تقسیم ہند سے شروع ہونے والے تاریخی سلسلے کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقسیم نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو بے گھر کیا، بے پناہ انسانی المیے کو جنم دیا اور 1947، 1965، 1971 اور کرگل کی جنگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرحد پار دہشت گردی اور پراکسی جنگ کی بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے کشمیری پنڈتوں کی بے دخلی کو بھی آزاد ہندوستان کے بدترین انسانی سانحات میں شمار کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان نے قومی سلامتی کے حوالے سے اپنی حکمت عملی میں بنیادی تبدیلی کی ہے۔ حکومت نے دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی اختیار کی، سرحدی انتظام وانصرام کو مضبوط بنایا اور ردعمل پر مبنی سلامتی کے نظریے کی جگہ پیشگی اور فیصلہ کن حکمت عملی اپنائی، جس سے ملک کا اعتماد اور علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ امن اور ترقی ایک دوسرے کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں حالیہ برسوں کے دوران ہونے والی غیر معمولی ترقی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وادی کشمیر تک ریلوے رابطہ، دنیا کا بلند ترین ریلوے پل، نئے ایمس ادارے، طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا آبپاشی منصوبے اور تیز رفتار ترقیاتی اقدامات نے عوام کی زندگی بہتر بنائی اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق پائیدار امن نے ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے اور ترقی خود بھی دیرپا استحکام کا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی مقامی سطح پر تیاری میں خود کفالت نے بھی قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دفاعی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا، جدید دفاعی صلاحیتیں حاصل کیں اور اب دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کرنے والے اہم ممالک میں شامل ہو رہا ہے، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی تکنیکی ترقی اور تزویراتی اعتماد کا مظہر ہے۔
کنٹرول لائن کے اُس پار کی صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کی رفتار پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے لیے بھی باعث تحریک بن رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے 1994 کی پارلیمانی قرارداد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان پاکستان کے قبضے والے جموں و کشمیر کی واپسی کے علاوہ کوئی مسئلہ باقی نہیں ہے اور یہ علاقہ ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔
کرگل جنگ کے شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان کی بہادری، حب الوطنی اور بے لوث قربانی سے سبق حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرگل کا جذبہ آج بھی ہر ہندوستانی کو ایک مضبوط، محفوظ، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنے اور ملک کے اتحاد، خودمختاری اور قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے عزم پر قائم رہنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s Partition Was the Greatest Blunder of History; Retrieval of PoJK the Only Pending Issue Between India and Pakistan: Dr. Jitendra Singh
PM Narendra Modi transformed India’s defence strategy from a reactive approach to a decisive proactive response against external aggression, says Union Minister Jitendra Singh on 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas
Kargil Vijay Diwas is a Reminder of the Nation’s Unwavering Commitment to Safeguard India’s Unity and Sovereignty: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Peace, Development and Strong National Security Have Changed Jammu & Kashmir’s Trajectory, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 JUL 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today described India's Partition as "the greatest blunder of history" and said that the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir (PoJK) remains the only pending issue between India and Pakistan. He said the security landscape of the country has undergone a decisive transformation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with India's response to external aggression evolving from a reactive approach to one marked by resolve, preparedness and decisive action.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing the 27th Kargil Vijay Diwas commemoration organised by the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum in collaboration with the POJK Youth Forum, a unit of Mirpur Balidan Bhawan Samity, at the Kashmiri Cultural Centre, New Delhi. Member of Parliament Ms. Bansuri Swaraj attended the programme as the Guest of Honour, while Col. K.K. Sharma (SC, SM & Bar), a Kargil War Veteran, presided over the function. The event was organised under the leadership of Sh. Mahinder Mehta, Convenor of the Jammu Kashmir Peoples' Forum, along with the POJK Youth Forum, to pay homage to the brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1999 Kargil conflict.
Describing Kargil Vijay Diwas as an occasion of remembrance as well as renewed national resolve, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the victory symbolises the indomitable courage of the Indian Armed Forces and the nation's unwavering commitment to safeguard India's unity, sovereignty and territorial integrity. He said the lessons of Kargil remain relevant even today as the challenges confronting the country continue to demand constant vigilance and national unity.
Tracing the historical context of the Kargil conflict, the Minister said the events of 1999 cannot be viewed in isolation but as part of a prolonged sequence of developments beginning with the Partition. Calling Partition "the greatest blunder of history", he said the decision inflicted immense human suffering, displaced millions and laid the foundation for decades of hostility, including the wars of 1947, 1965, 1971 and Kargil, as well as sustained cross-border terrorism and proxy warfare. He also recalled the displacement of Kashmiri Pandits as one of the gravest humanitarian tragedies witnessed in independent India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has fundamentally transformed its national security approach over the last decade. He said the Government adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism, strengthened border management and replaced a reactive security doctrine with a proactive strategy capable of responding decisively to external aggression. This shift, he said, has significantly enhanced national confidence and strengthened India's ability to safeguard its territorial integrity.
The Minister said peace and development share a mutually reinforcing relationship and pointed to the unprecedented transformation witnessed in Jammu & Kashmir in recent years. He referred to major infrastructure projects, including railway connectivity to the Kashmir Valley, the world's highest railway bridge, new AIIMS institutions, long-pending irrigation projects and accelerated development initiatives that have improved the quality of life and strengthened public confidence. He said sustained peace has enabled rapid development, while development itself has emerged as a powerful force for lasting stability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country's growing self-reliance in defence manufacturing has further strengthened national security. He noted that India has substantially expanded indigenous defence production, developed advanced strategic capabilities and emerged as a significant exporter of defence equipment, reflecting the country's technological progress and strategic confidence under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Referring to developments across the Line of Control, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the pace of development in Jammu & Kashmir has become a source of inspiration for people living in Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir. Recalling the unanimous Parliamentary Resolution of 1994, he said there is no issue between India and Pakistan except the retrieval of Pakistan-occupied Jammu & Kashmir, reaffirming that PoJK is an integral part of India.
Paying glowing tributes to the martyrs of the Kargil War, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the younger generation to draw inspiration from their courage, patriotism and selfless sacrifice. He said the spirit of Kargil continues to inspire every Indian to work towards a stronger, secure, self-reliant and developed nation while remaining steadfast in the collective commitment to preserve India's unity, sovereignty and national interests.