कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नियमित संवाद आणि विधायक सल्लामसलतीद्वारे कर्मचारी संघटनांशी सातत्याने संपर्क ठेवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
25 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नियमित संवाद आणि सकारात्मक चर्चेच्या माध्यमातून कर्मचारी संघटनांशी संपर्क राखण्यासाठी सरकार सातत्याने कटिबद्ध आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज केले.
मंत्री म्हणाले की पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि कर्मचारी कल्याणावर सरकारने सातत्याने भर दिल्यामुळे सुमारे 25 ते 30 वर्षांपासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या अनेक जुन्या सेवा-विषयक तक्रारींचे निवारण शक्य झाले आहे. प्रतिसादक्षम शासन, वेळेवर निर्णय घेण्याची प्रक्रिया आणि सातत्यपूर्ण प्रशासकीय सुधारणांमुळे तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेला सार्वजनिक प्रशासनाचा एक मुख्य स्तंभ बनवण्यात आले आहे, ज्यामुळे सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांचे दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित असलेले प्रश्न रास्त, नियमबद्ध आणि वेळेच्या मर्यादेत सुटत आहेत.
नवी दिल्ली येथील आपल्या अधिकृत निवासस्थानी 'भारतीय मजदूर संघा'शी संलग्न असलेल्या 'भारतीय टपाल कर्मचारी महासंघा'च्या (बीपीईएफ) 12 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाशी संवाद साधताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ही मते व्यक्त केली. या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व महासंघाचे सरचिटणीस अनंत कुमार पाल करत होते. या प्रतिनिधीमंडळात महाराष्ट्र बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश तसेच इतर अनेक राज्यांतील टपाल कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते. यावरून या महासंघाचे अखिल भारतीय स्तरावरील प्रतिनिधित्व अधोरेखित झाले.
या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने टपाल कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित सेवा-विषयक बाबी, कर्मचारी कल्याण, मान्यता-विषयक मुद्दे आणि प्रलंबित प्रशासकीय आणि कायदेशीर बाबींचा लवकरात लवकर निपटारा करण्याच्या गरजेसह अनेक विविध विषयांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. तसेच विविध विभागांमध्ये समन्वयाची गरज असलेल्या मुद्द्यांवर प्रकाश टाकत, प्रस्थापित कायदेशीर आणि प्रशासकीय चौकटीत राहून कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या रास्त मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सतत सहकार्य करण्याची विनंती केली.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणांवर सरकारने दिलेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण भराचे प्रतिनिधीमंडळाच्या सदस्यांनी कौतुक केले. दशकानुदशके प्रलंबित असलेल्या सेवा-विषयक प्रकरणांकडे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या तक्रारींकडे गेल्या काही वर्षांत विशेष लक्ष देण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी मान्य केले. तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेतील सुधारणा, पारदर्शकता आणि प्रशासकीय तत्परता यांमुळे कर्मचाऱ्यांचा व्यवस्थेवरील विश्वास लक्षणीयरीत्या दृढ झाला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Government committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Legacy Service Grievances Pending for Nearly Three Decades Resolved Through Transparent and Employee-Centric Governance: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Holds Interaction with Postal Employees' Federation on Service Reforms and Employee Welfare
Postal Employees' Federation Appreciates Resolution of Long-Pending Service Issues
25 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the Government remains committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations.
The Minister said that the Government's unwavering focus on transparency, accountability and employee welfare has led to the resolution of several legacy service-related grievances that had remained pending for nearly 25 to 30 years. He said responsive governance, timely decision-making and sustained administrative reforms have transformed grievance redressal into a key pillar of public administration, ensuring that long-pending issues of government employees are addressed in a fair, rule-based and time-bound manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh made these observations while interacting with a 12-member delegation of the Bhartiya Postal Employees Federation (BPEF), affiliated with the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), led by its General Secretary Shri Ananta Kumar Pal, at his official residence in New Delhi. The delegation comprised representatives of postal employees from Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and several other States, reflecting the Federation's pan-India representation.
The delegation discussed a wide range of issues concerning postal employees, including service matters, employee welfare, recognition-related issues and the need for expeditious resolution of pending administrative and legal matters. It also highlighted issues requiring coordinated consideration across departments and sought continued support for addressing genuine employee concerns within the established legal and administrative framework.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Government remains committed to engaging with employee organisations through regular dialogue and constructive consultations. He emphasised that every genuine representation is examined on merit and in accordance with the applicable rules and procedures, while matters involving multiple Ministries and Departments require wider institutional consultation to ensure legally sound, transparent and sustainable outcomes. He encouraged employee representatives to continue sharing documented suggestions and feedback to further strengthen governance and public service delivery.
The members of the delegation appreciated the Government's sustained emphasis on administrative reforms and acknowledged that several long-pending service-related cases and employee grievances, which had remained unresolved for decades, have received focused attention in recent years. They noted that improvements in grievance redressal mechanisms, transparency and administrative responsiveness have significantly strengthened the confidence of employees in the system.
The delegation also appreciated the role of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in promoting transparent, accountable and citizen-centric governance through administrative reforms and institutional capacity building. The representatives thanked Dr. Jitendra Singh for maintaining an open and consultative approach with employee organisations and expressed confidence that the Government would continue to address legitimate service-related concerns while further strengthening employee welfare, administrative efficiency and good governance across the country.
PHOTO: A delegation of the “Bhartiya Postal Employees Federation”, affiliated with the “Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh” (BMS), calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, at New Delhi on Saturday.