वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी की ‘वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट' पहल के तहत 773 जिलों में 1,244 विशिष्ट उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है
पीएम एकता मॉल्स और पीएमएफएमई योजना से ओडीओपी उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच मजबूत हुई है
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की एक पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले से कम से कम एक उत्पाद का चयन, ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार करना है, ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों में समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। ओडीओपी उत्पादों का चयन संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है। अब तक, ओडीओपी ढांचे के तहत देश के 773 जिलों में 1,244 उत्पादों की पहचान की जा चुकी है।
ओडीओपी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी पहचान बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी को सुगम बनाना, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के सहयोग से क्षमता निर्माण पहल; सरकारी -मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) - ओडीओपी बाजार के लिए -कॉमर्स ऑनबोर्डिंग अभियान शामिल हैं।
राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के तहत, दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पुडुचेरी जैसे विधानमंडलों वाले प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को पीएम एकता मॉल (यूनिटी मॉल) की स्थापना के लिए 50 वर्षों के ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के माध्यम से 200 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य ओडीओपी, जीआई और स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देना है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) द्वारा संचालित प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए ओडीओपी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। इस योजना के तहत पात्र परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपये तक की ऋण-आधारित पूंजीगत सब्सिडी 35 प्रतिशत की दर से प्रदान की जाती है। साथ ही एसएचजी के सदस्यों को सीड कैपिटल सहायता, उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) एवं उत्पाद-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण, साझा अवसंरचना एवं कॉमन इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों के लिए सहायता तथा ओडीओपी सहित सभी उत्पादों के लिए साझा ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, गुणवत्ता मानकीकरण और खाद्य सुरक्षा अनुपालन सहित ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। पीएमएफएमई योजना के ब्रांडिंग एवं विपणन घटक के तहत साझा ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, गुणवत्ता मानकीकरण तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा अनुपालन के लिए 50 प्रतिशत अनुदान के रूप में सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
ओडीओपी पहल के तहत किसी भी जिले के लिए पृथक वित्तीय आवंटन नहीं किया जाता है। राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को ओडीओपी उत्पादों के विकास के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध लाभों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इनमें एमएसएमई, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कौशल विकास, निर्यात, हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कृषि तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाएँ शामिल हैं, जो अवसंरचना विकास, ऋण, कौशल उन्नयन, गुणवत्ता सुधार, ब्रांडिंग, बाज़ार तक पहुँच तथा निर्यात के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना, पिछड़ी एवं अग्रिम दोनों प्रकार की संपर्क श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की अन्य पहलों के साथ अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देती है। बैकवर्ड लिंकज को मजबूत करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर किसानों के समूहों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों से जोड़ने की दिशा में कार्य करता है। अग्रगामी संबंधों के लिए, निर्यात-उन्मुख मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीईडीए और मत्स्य विभाग के साथ समन्वय समितियां गठित की गई हैं। इस समन्वय के तहत, ब्रांडिंग, बाजार पहुंच और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीईडीए के साथ 24 सामान्य ओडीओपी उत्पाद समूहों और एमपीईडीए के साथ 7 मछली और समुद्री उत्पाद समूहों की पहचान की गई है।
'जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र' पहल के तहत, सरकार का उद्देश्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से जिलों में संभावित उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान करके जमीनी स्तर पर निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है। इस ढांचे के माध्यम से, 734 जिलों में निर्यात-संभावित उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पहचान की गई है। इसके अलावा, कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य निर्यात संवर्धन समितियां (एसईपीसी) और जिला निर्यात संवर्धन समितियां (डीईपीसी) स्थापित की गई हैं और उत्पादन से निर्यात तक मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए संबंधित डीईपीसी द्वारा 249 जिला निर्यात कार्य योजनाएं (डीईएपी) अपनाई गई हैं।
ओडीओपी उत्पादों के लिए बाज़ार तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर एक समर्पित ओडीओपी स्टोरफ्रंट स्थापित किया गया है। जीईएम पर खरीद के लिए 500 से अधिक ओडीओपी उत्पाद श्रेणियों में 1,300 से अधिक उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 से अधिक राज्यों ने ओडीओपी उत्पादों के विपणन और बिक्री के लिए समर्पित -कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किए हैं। ओडीओपी उत्पादों को राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों, व्यापार मेलों और अन्य प्रचार कार्यक्रमों में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, जिससे कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने और खरीदारों से जुड़ने में मदद मिलती है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ओडीओपी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमईए तथा विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के सहयोग से प्रदर्शनी, खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकें सहित विभिन्न प्रचारात्मक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गई। विभिन्न राज्यों/जिलों के ओडीओपी उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारतीय दूतावासों में ओडीओपी वॉल स्थापित की गई हैं। तीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खुदरा स्टोर (दो सिंगापुर में और एक कुवैत में) ओडीओपी उत्पाद बेच रहे हैं। विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय/बहुपक्षीय बैठकों के दौरान ओडीओपी उत्पादों को आधिकारिक उपहार के रूप में भी शामिल किया गया है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में इनकी दृश्यता बढ़ी है।
ओडीओपी के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई पहलों ने स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने, बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार करने, उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने और रोजगार सृजन में योगदान दिया है। ओडीओपी के अंतर्गत निर्यात से संबंधित विशिष्ट विवरण केंद्रीय स्तर पर संग्रहित नहीं किए जाते हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT's One District One Product Initiative Promotes 1,244 Unique Products Across 773 Districts
PM Ekta Malls and PMFME Scheme Strengthen Market Access for ODOP Products
24 JUL 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) is an initiative by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with the aim of selecting, branding, and promoting at least one product from each district of the country to enable holistic growth across all regions. The selection of ODOP products is undertaken by the respective State/UT Governments. As of date, 1,244 products have been identified across 773 districts in the country under the ODOP framework.
Several steps have been undertaken to promote and enhance the visibility of the ODOP products includes facilitating participation in domestic and international exhibitions, capacity building initiatives in collaboration with various agencies; e-commerce onboarding drives for Government e-Marketplace (GeM) - ODOP Bazaar.
Under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI), financial assistance of up to ₹200 crore per State/ Union Territories with legislatures - Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, and Puducherry is provided through a 50-year interest-free loan for establishment of PM Ekta Malls (Unity Malls) to promote the sale of ODOP, GI, and local handicraft products.
The Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme implemented by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) adopts ODOP approach in food processing sector. It provides 35% credit-linked capital subsidy with maximum for ₹10 lakhs for eligible projects, Seed Capital support to SHG members, Capacity Building through Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) and product-specific training, assistance for Common Infrastructure and Common Incubation Centres, and Branding & Marketing support, including common branding, packaging, quality standardisation and food safety compliance for all the products including ODOP. PMFME Scheme provides support under the Branding & Marketing component @ 50% grant for common branding, packaging, quality standardisation and food safety compliance.
No district-specific financial allocation is made under the ODOP initiative. States/UTs are encouraged to leverage the benefits available under various Central and State Government schemes for the development of ODOP products. These include schemes relating to MSMEs, food processing, skill development, exports, handicrafts, handloom, agriculture, and allied sectors, which provide support for infrastructure development, credit, skill upgradation, quality improvement, branding, market access, and exports.
The PMFME Scheme promotes convergence with other Central initiatives to strengthen both backward and forward linkages. For backward linkages, the Ministry works with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare to facilitate clustering of Farmers with food processing clusters. For forward linkages, Convergence Committees have been constituted with APEDA and the Department of Fisheries to promote export-oriented value chains. Under this convergence, 24 common ODOP product clusters have been identified with APEDA and 7 fish and marine product clusters with MPEDA, to facilitate branding, market access and export promotion.
Under the ‘Districts as Export Hubs’ initiative, the Government aims to promote grassroots export growth by identifying potential products and services across districts in consultation with all stakeholders, including States/UTs. Through this framework, export-potential products and services have been identified in 734 districts. Further, State Export Promotion Committees (SEPCs) and District Export Promotion Committees (DEPCs) has been established across all 36 States/UTs to facilitate implementation and resolve supply chain bottlenecks and 249 District Export Action Plans (DEAPs) have been adopted by their respective DEPCs to streamline the value chain from production to export.
To facilitate market access for ODOP products, a dedicated ODOP Storefront has been established on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). More than 500 ODOP product categories covering over 1,300 products are available on GeM for procurement. In addition, more than 10 States have developed dedicated e-commerce platforms for marketing and sale of ODOP products. ODOP products are featured at national exhibitions, trade fairs and other promotional events, helping artisans showcase goods and connect with buyers.
For promoting ODOP at international level, collaborated with MEA and Indian Missions abroad to organize promotional events, including exhibitions, buyer–seller meets, and participated in international exhibitions. ODOP Walls have been setup at Indian Missions to showcase ODOP products from various States/Districts. Three international retail stores (two in Singapore and one in Kuwait) are selling ODOP Products. ODOP products have also been included as official gifts during various bilateral/multilateral meetings, thereby enhancing their visibility in international markets.
The initiatives under ODOP have contributed to promotion of local products, improving market access, encouraging entrepreneurship and supporting employment generation. Specific details regarding exports under ODOP is not maintained centrally.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.