Ministry of Women and Child Development
Significant measures taken by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to improve nutritional outcomes under Mission Poshan 2.0
24 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
To address the challenges of malnutrition, Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0). It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. The Mission is being implemented in all States and UTs in the country. Rs. 21,960 crores have been allocated under the Mission Poshan 2.0 in Financial Year 2025-26.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) has launched ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application, an ICT based tool, for monitoring and tracking of all activities related to Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children under 5 years of age. The State wise information on nutrition indicators in the country is available on the Poshan Tracker public dashboard at the given link: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
As per the Cause of Death Report (2021-23) released by Sample Registration System-Registrar General of India (SRS-RGI), malnutrition is not identified as a direct cause of death in children; however, it can increase morbidity and mortality by reducing resistance to infections.
Under the Mission Poshan 2.0, significant measures have been taken by the MoWCD to improve nutritional outcomes:
• Supplementary Nutrition is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013. Additional Nutrition is also provided to Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children in form of Take-Home Ration (THR).
• One of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy in the form of Jan Andolans (Poshan Pakhwada- bi-annually and Poshan Maah-annually) to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change.
• Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality.
• To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare implements Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) strategy in a life cycle approach under National Health Mission (NHM). This includes interventions to address nutrition concerns among adolescent girls, pregnant women, lactating mothers and children under 5 years, across the country. Details are placed below:
• Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) addresses the high prevalence of anemia through the 7X7X7 strategy covering seven beneficiary age groups and seven interventions through robust institutional mechanisms.
• Nutrition Rehabilitation centers (NRCs) to provide in-patient medical and nutritional care to children under 5 years suffering from Moderate and Severe Acute Malnourishment with medical complications.
• Mothers' Absolute Affection (MAA) Programme to improve breastfeeding coverage.
• Lactation Management Centres to ensure availability of safe, pasteurized Donor Human Milk for feeding of sick, preterm and low birth weight babies admitted in Neonatal Intensive Care Units and Special Newborn Care Units.
• Under National Deworming Day (NDD) albendazole tablets are administered to reduce the Soil Transmitted Helminth (STH) infestation.
• Village Health Sanitation and Nutrition Days (VHSNDs) are observed for provision of maternal and child health services and creating awareness on maternal and childcare including nutrition.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মিশন পোষণ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে পুষ্টির মানোন্নয়নে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ
24 JUL 2026 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৬
অপুষ্টি চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি পরিষেবা, পোষণ অভিযান এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাগুলি সহ উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় এলাকার ১৪-১৮ বছরের মধ্যে কিশোরীদের মিশন সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও পোষণের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব অর্থাৎ মিশন পোষণ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এটি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় অনুদানপ্রাপ্ত মিশন, যার আওতায় বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির। দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই মিশনটি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবছরে মিশন পোষণ দ্বিতীয় পর্বের জন্য ২১,৯৬০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক মিশন সক্ষম অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি ও পোষণ দ্বিতীয় পর্বের আওতায় নির্দিষ্ট সূচকগুলোর ভিত্তিতে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্র, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী এবং সুবিধা প্রাপকদের এই বিষয়ে কাজকর্মের নিয়মিত নজরদারিত পোষণ ট্র্যাকার নামক একটি ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন বা আইসিটি-ভিত্তিক টুল চালু করেছে। ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের মধ্যে বৃদ্ধির সমস্যা, অপচয় এবং কম ওজনের সমস্যা দ্রুত শনাক্ত করতে ক্ষেত্রে পোষণ ট্র্যাকার-এর প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত সূচকগুলির বিষয়ে দেশের রাজ্যভিত্তিক তথ্য পোষণ ট্র্যাকার-এর পাবলিক ড্যাশবোর্ডে পাওয়া যায়। তা দেখতে লিঙ্কটি হল
https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics।
স্যাম্পল রেজিস্ট্রেশন সিস্টেম-রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া কর্তৃক প্রকাশিত মৃত্যু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে ২০২১-২৩-এর প্রতিবেদনে শিশু মৃত্যুতে প্রত্যক্ষ কারণ হিসেবে অপুষ্টি চিহ্নিত হয়নি। তবে সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে শরীরের প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা কমা অসুস্থতা ও মৃত্যুর ঝুঁকি বাড়িয়ে দিতে পারে।
মিশন পোষণ দ্বিতীয় পর্বের আওতায় পুষ্টির মানোন্নয়নে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন, ২০১৩-এর দ্বিতীয় তফসিলে উল্লেখ রয়েছে পুষ্টি-সংক্রান্ত মানদণ্ড অনুযায়ী ৬ মাস থেকে ৬ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের, গর্ভবতী মায়েদের, স্তন্যদানকারী মা এবং কিশোরীদের সম্পূরক পুষ্টি প্রদান করা হয়। এছাড়া, তীব্র অপুষ্টিতে আক্রান্ত শিশুদের টেক-হোম রেশন-এর মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত পুষ্টিও প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।
গৃহীত অন্যতম প্রধান কার্যক্রম হলো জন আন্দোলনের দ্বিবার্ষিক পোষণ পাখওয়াড়া এবং বার্ষিক পোষণ মাসের মাধ্যমে সম্প্রদায় সংহতিকরণ, পুষ্টিবিষয়ক সচেতনতা ও প্রচার কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা। পুষ্টির সঠিক অভ্যাস গড়ে তুলতে আচরণগত পরিবর্তনের লক্ষ্যে ধারাবাহিক প্রচেষ্টার প্রয়োজন।
শিশুদের মধ্যে তীব্র অপুষ্টি প্রতিরোধ ও চিকিৎসার পাশাপাশি অসুস্থতা ও মৃত্যু হার হ্রাসের লক্ষ্যে, নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে শিশুদের অপুষ্টি ব্যবস্থাপনার প্রোটোকল প্রকাশ করেছে।
খাদ্যাভ্যাসে বৈচিত্র্য এবং পুষ্টিকর স্থানীয় কৃষিপণ্য গ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পোষণ বাটিকা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় জীবনচক্র ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতিতে প্রজনন, মা, নবজাতক, শিশু, কিশোর-কিশোরী স্বাস্থ্য ও পুষ্টি বিষয়ক কৌশল বাস্তবায়ন করে থাকে। এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত কার্যক্রমগুলোর মাধ্যমে সারা দেশে কিশোরী, গর্ভবতী নারী, স্তন্যদানকারী মা এবং ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের পুষ্টি-সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির সমাধান করা হয়। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য নিচে দেওয়া হলো
অ্যানিমিয়া মুক্ত ভারত কর্মসূচিটি একটি শক্তিশালী প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে ৭টি সুবিধা প্রাপক ও ৭টি পদক্ষেপকে রক্তাল্পতার উচ্চ প্রাদুর্ভাব প্রতিরোধে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
অপুষ্টি প্রতিরোধে পুষ্টি পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে মাঝারি ও তীব্র মাত্রার অপুষ্টিতে জটিল রোগে আক্রান্ত ৫ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশুদের হাসপাতালে ভর্তি রেখে চিকিৎসা ও পুষ্টিসেবা প্রদান করার সংস্থান রয়েছে।
স্তন্যপান করানোর হার বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে মাদার্স অ্যাবসোলিউট অ্যাফেকশন কর্মসূচি।
নিওন্যাটাল ইনটেনসিভ কেয়ার ইউনিট এবং স্পেশাল নিউবর্ন কেয়ার ইউনিটে ভর্তি অসুস্থ, অপরিণত ও কম ওজনের শিশুদের খাওয়ানোর রয়েছে ল্যাকটেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট সেন্টার।
জাতীয় কৃমিমুক্তকরণ দিবসের আওতায়, মাটি-বাহিত কৃমির সংক্রমণ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে অ্যালবেনডাজল ট্যাবলেট সেবন খাওয়ানো হয়।
মাতৃ ও শিশু স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, পুষ্টি, শিশুযত্ন বিষয়ে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে গ্রাম স্বাস্থ্য স্যানিটেশন ও পুষ্টি দিবস পালন করা হয়।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।