Ministry of Women and Child Development
One Stop Centre provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress
OSCs integrated with Women Helpline to strengthen convergence and ensure seamless access to support services
OSCs also integrated with Shakti Sadan to enable referral of women requiring long-term institutional support, rehabilitation and safe accommodation
24 JUL 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of the Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. It provides integrated and immediate support and assistance under one roof to women affected by violence and those in distress, both in private and public spaces all across the country. So far, 1,033 One Stop Centres (OSCs) have been approved across the country. Out of which, 985 One Stop Centres have been made operational across the country and since inception, i.e. 1st April, 2015 to 30th June, 2026, over 15.20 lakh women have been assisted in the country. The Central Government provides 100% financial assistance to States/ UTs for appointment/hiring 13 manpower resources including 1 Centre Administrator, 2 Case Workers, 1 Psycho-social Counsellor, 1 Para Legal Personnel/ Lawyer, 1 Para Medical Personnel at each OSC with a provision of flexibility in the staffing composition based on local needs and operational feasibility. The overall implementation of the OSC scheme lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations.
To strengthen convergence and ensure seamless access to support services, OSCs have been integrated with the Women Helpline (WHL), and so far, 657 OSCs have been integrated. Through this integration, women can be referred to appropriate services in a timely and coordinated manner. Further, the Women Helpline has been integrated with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), Child Helpline (1098) and other relevant service delivery mechanisms to facilitate prompt emergency response and effective inter-agency coordination. In addition, OSCs have also been integrated with Shakti Sadan to enable referral of women requiring long-term institutional support, rehabilitation and safe accommodation, thereby ensuring a continuum of care under the Mission Shakti framework.
Under the overarching ‘Mission Shakti’, erstwhile schemes of ‘Swadhar Greh’ – Home for women in difficult circumstances and ‘Ujjawala’- Home for women rescued from Trafficking, have been merged and are now known as ‘Shakti Sadan Scheme’, which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances.
Under Shakti Sadan Scheme, the residents of Shakti Sadan are provided with shelter, food, clothing, counselling, primary health facilities and other daily requirements. The residents also to be provided vocational training, facility for opening of bank accounts, social security benefits etc. in convergence with the relevant departments. Further, arrangement is made by the implementing organization for providing vocational training/ skill development classes to the women through the Vocational Training Institutes recognized by the Directorate General of Employment and Training under the Ministry of Labour and Employment/ Training Partners of National Skill Development Council (NSDC). Training and examination fee, if not provided under any other scheme/ programmes of the Central/ State Government, would be reimbursed on submission of the certificate issued by the vocational training institute on successful completion of training. Micro Credit will be facilitated through SIDBI, Mudra and other relevant schemes of Central/State government in case residents want to start small-scale industry/ business.
Further, Sakhi Niwas Scheme (Working Women Hostel) under the overarching Mission Shakti, aims to promote availability of safe and conveniently located accommodation for working women in urban, semi-urban and also in rural areas where employment opportunity for women exists. Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided for running of Sakhi Niwas in rented premises for working women and for those women who are under training for job. Provision of Day Care Centre for children of the residents of the Sakhi Niwas is an important aspect of the scheme. Presently, 575 Sakhi Niwas are functional across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
वन स्टॉप सेंटर हिंसा से पीडि़त और संकटग्रस्त महिलाओं को एक ही जगह एकीकृत और तत्कााल सहायता एवं मदद प्रदान करता है
ओएससी को महिला हेल्पलाइन से जोड़ा गया, ताकि तालमेल मजबूत हो सके और सहायता सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके
दीर्घकालिक संस्थािगत सहायता, पुनर्वास और सुरक्षित आवास की आवश्यककता वाली महिलाओं के रेफरल के लिए ओएससी को ‘शक्ति सदन’ से भी एकीकृत किया गया
24 JUL 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत संबलघटक का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अंग है। यह देशभर में निजी एवं सार्वजनिक दोनों प्रकार के स्‍थानों पर हिंसा से प्रभावित तथा संकटग्रस्‍त महिलाओं को एक ही जगह एकीकृत और तत्‍काल सहायता एवं मदद प्रदान करता है। अब तक, देशभर में 1,033 वन स्टॉप सेंटरों (ओएससी) को स्‍वीकृति प्रदान की जा चुकी है। इनमें से 985 वन स्टॉप सेंटर वर्तमान में संचालित हैं। योजना की शुरुआत 1 अप्रैल, 2015 से 30 जून, 2026 तक , देशभर में 15.20 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान की जा चुकी है। केंद्र सरकार प्रत्‍येक ओएससी में 13 मानव संसाधनों की नियुक्ति/संविदा पर नियुक्ति के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शत-‍प्रतिशत वित्‍तीय सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराती है। इनमें 1 केंद्र प्रशासक, 2 प्रकरणकर्मी, 1 मनो-सामाजिक परामर्शदाता, 1 अर्ध-विधिक कर्मी/अधिवक्‍ता, 1 अर्ध-चिकित्‍सीय कर्मी सहित अन्‍य आवश्‍यक कर्मचारी शमिल हैं। स्‍थानीय आवश्‍यकताओं एवं ऑपरेशनल व्‍यवहारिकता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कार्मिक संरचना में आवश्‍यक लचीलापन भी रखा गया है। ओएससी योजना के समग्र क्रियान्‍वयन की जिम्‍मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों एवं केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों की है।
तालमेल को मज़बूत करने और सहायता सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ओएससी को महिला हेल्पलाइन से जोड़ा गया है और अब तक 657 ओएससी एकीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इस एकीकरण के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं को समयबद्ध और समन्वित तरीके से उपयुक्‍त सेवाओं के लिए रेफर किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, त्‍वरित आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और प्रभावी अंतर-एजेंसी समन्‍वय की सुविधा के लिए महिला हेल्पलाइन को इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस-112), चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (1098) और अन्‍य प्रासंगिक सेवा वितरण तंत्रों से जोड़ा गया है। साथ ही, मिशन शक्ति ढांचे के तहत निरंतर देखभाल सुनिश्चित करते हुए दीर्घकालिक संस्‍थागत सहायता, पुनर्वास और सुरक्षित आवास की आवश्‍यकता वाली महिलाओं के रेफरल के लिए ओएससी को ‘शक्ति सदन’ के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है।
'मिशन शक्ति' के अंतर्गत पूर्व में संचालित 'स्वाधार गृह' (कठिन परिस्थितियों में रह रही महिलाओं के लिए आश्रय गृह) तथा 'उज्जवला' (मानव तस्‍करी से मुक्‍त कराई गई महिलाओं के लिए आश्रय गृह) योजनाओं का विलय कर इन्‍हें अब शक्ति सदन योजना के रूप में संचालित किया जा रहा है। यह संकटपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में रह रही महिलाओं, विशेषकर मानव तस्‍करी से मुक्‍त कराई गई महिलाओं के लिए एक समेकित राहत एवं पुनर्वास गृह है। इसका उद्देश्‍य ऐसी महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित एवं सहयोगपूर्ण वातावरण उपलब्‍ध कराना है, जिससे वे कठिन परिस्थितियों से उबरकर सम्‍मानजनकर जीवन जी सकें।
शक्ति सदन योजना के अंतर्गत निवासरत महिलाओं को आश्रय, भोजन, वस्‍त्र, परामर्श, प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं तथा दैनिक आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, उन्‍हें व्‍यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, बैंक खाता खोलने की सुविधा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ आदि भी संबंधित विभागों के समन्‍वय से उपलब्‍ध कराए जाते है। योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन करने वाले संगठन द्वारा महिलाओं के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के रोजगार एवं प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय से मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त व्‍यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों अथवा राष्‍ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद के प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों के माध्‍यम से कौशल विकास एवं व्‍यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की व्‍यवस्‍था की जाती है। यदि प्रशिक्षण एवं परीक्षा शुल्‍क किसी अन्‍य केंद्रीय अथवा राज्य सरकारी योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्‍ध नहीं कराया गया हो, तो प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण करने पर व्‍यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थान द्वारा जारी प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्‍तुत करने के बाद उसकी प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है। यदि शक्ति सदन की निवासी महिलाएं लघु उद्योग अथवा अपना व्‍यवसाय प्रारंभ करना चाहें, तो उन्‍हें भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक, मुद्रा योजना तथा केंद्र एवं राज्‍य सरकार की अन्‍य संबंधित योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से सूक्ष्‍म ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराने में सहायता दी जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, मिशन शक्ति के अंतर्गत संचालित सखी निवास योजना (कार्यरत महिला छात्रावास) का उद्देश्‍य शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी तथा उन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, जहां महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्‍ध हैं, कार्यरत महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित एवं सुविधाजनक आवास उपलब्‍ध कराना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किराए के भवनों में संचालित सखी निवासों के संचालन हेतु तथा रोजगार प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त कर रही महिलाओं के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। योजना का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रावधान सखी निवास में रहने वाली महिलाओं के बच्चों के लिए डे केयर सेंटर की व्‍यवस्‍था करना भी है। वर्तमान में देश भर में 575 सखी निवास संचालित हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।