இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது நமது ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், சுற்றுச்சூழலையும், பூமியையும் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
23 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்காட்லாந்தின் கிலாஸ்கோ நகரில் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று சைக்கிள் பேரணியில் பங்கேற்றார். இந்தியாவை உற்சாகமூட்டுங்கள் என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் உடல்தகுதி, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்வு, சமூகப் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் செய்தியைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த சைக்கிள் பேரணி நடைபெற்றது. 2026 காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் இந்தியக் குழுவினரை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் விதமாக நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்வில் மத்திய அமைச்சருடன் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர் ஆர்வமுடன் பங்கேற்று அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உடற்பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு தங்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
விளையாட்டுகள், உடல்தகுதி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் மக்களுக்குத் தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்துவதை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் சுறுசுறுப்பான வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் தொடர் முயற்சிகளையும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி பிரதிபலித்தது.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கு பிரதமரின் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் இணையுமாறு இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுவது நமது ஆரோக்கியத்தையும், சுற்றுச்சூழலையும், பூமியையும் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் என்று டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288278&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads 'Cheer for Bharat' Cycling Initiative with Indian Diaspora in Glasgow, Reinforces Global Message of Fitness
"Cycling Can Help Protect Our Health, Our Environment and Our Planet": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
"All Indians Must Join the Prime Minister’s Fit India Movement to Realise the Vision of Viksit Bharat": Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
23 JUL 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, participated in a cycling rally with members of the Indian diaspora in Glasgow, Scotland, today, promoting the message of fitness, healthy living and community participation under the 'Cheer for Bharat' initiative. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the Indian community, who joined the Union Minister in motivating the Indian contingent for Commonwealth Games 2026, and reaffirming their commitment to making physical activity a part of daily life.
The initiative reflected the Government of India's continued efforts to encourage an active lifestyle while strengthening people-to-people connect with the Indian diaspora through the universal language of sports and fitness. Dr. Mandaviya interacted with participants during the ride and appreciated their enthusiasm towards promoting the ideals of the Fit India Movement.
Speaking during the event, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that Indian athletes have travelled to Glasgow to represent the nation at the Commonwealth Games 2026, and it was encouraging to see members of the Indian diaspora come together under the 'Cheer for Bharat' initiative to support the Indian contingent. He said the cycling event also conveyed a strong global message that fitness is essential for every individual and every society. Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision behind the Fit India Movement, Union Minister noted that the enthusiastic participation of the Indian diaspora reflected their continued connection with the movement and their commitment to promoting healthy lifestyles across the world.
Emphasising that a developed nation can only be built on the foundation of healthy citizens, Dr. Mandaviya urged all Indians to actively participate in the Fit India Movement and contribute towards the vision of Viksit Bharat. He further highlighted that cycling offers solutions to multiple contemporary challenges by promoting fitness, reducing pollution and easing traffic congestion. "Through this cycling initiative, we want to give the world the message that cycling can help protect our health, our environment and our planet," he said.
Dr. Mandaviya is in Glasgow for the Commonwealth Games 2026, where he is interacting with Indian athletes, officials and members of the Indian diaspora, underscoring the Government's sustained efforts towards promoting sports excellence and the vision of a fitter India.