தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இணையவழி மோசடிகளைக் கையாள மத்திய அரசால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான செல்பேசி இணைப்புகளைக் கண்டறியும் ஏஎஸ்டிஆர் என்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பெருந்தரவு பகுப்பாய்வுக் கருவியை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 15.7.2026 நிலவரப்படி, மறு சரிபார்ப்பில் தோல்வியடைந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து 88 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான அத்தகைய செல்பேசி இணைப்புகள் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான மோசடித் தொடர்புகள் பற்றி புகாரளிக்க சஞ்சார் சாத்தியின் சக்ஷு வசதி குடிமக்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது. தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் புகாரளிக்கப்பட்ட சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான மோசடித் தொடர்புகள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்கு பதிலாக, பொதுமக்களிடமிருந்து திரட்டப்பட்ட தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து, தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களின் தவறான பயன்பாட்டை தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை கண்டறிகிறது. 15.7.2026 நிலவரப்படி, சஞ்சார் சாத்தியில் குடிமக்களால் பகிரப்பட்ட 11.18 லட்சம் சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான மோசடித் தொடர்புப் புகார்களின் அடிப்படையில், 50.90 லட்சம் செல்பேசி இணைப்புகள் துண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மசானி, இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288303&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Measures Taken to Tackle Cyber Frauds
23 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has developed ASTR which is an artificial intelligence and big data analytics tool that identifies suspicious mobile connections. As on 15.7.2026, more than 88 lakh such mobile connections have been disconnected after failing reverification.
Chakshu facility of Sanchar Saathi enables citizens to report the suspected fraud communications. Rather than acting on individual reported suspected fraud communications, DoT uses the crowd-sourced data to carry out analysis and to zero down on misuse of telecom resources. As on 15.7.2026, based on 11.18 lakh reports of suspected fraud communication shared by citizens on Sanchar Saathi, 50.90 lakh mobile connections have been disconnected.
Under the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961, matter relating to cybercrime are allocated to the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Further, 'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, DoT has developed Digital Intelligence Platform (DIP), for bi-directional information sharing with stakeholders including Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) of MHA for prevention of misuse of telecom resources for cyber-crimes and financial frauds.
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has issued advisories to its regulated entities for onboarding on DIP for information sharing. DoT has conducted sessions on DIP for the regulated entities of SEBI and more than 50 such entities are on-boarded on DIP.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.