கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்த மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள்
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார ஒப்பந்தங்கள், கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்கள், கலாச்சார ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள், இதர இருதரப்பு கலாச்சார ஏற்பாடுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வெளிநாடுகளுடன் மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் கலாச்சார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. அத்துடன் ஜி20, பிரிக்ஸ், ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு, சார்க் மற்றும் இதர சர்வதேச தளங்கள் உட்பட பலதரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார அமைப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத் தன்மை கொண்ட கலாச்சார மரபுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் வெளிநாடுகளில் இந்திய திருவிழாக்களை நடத்துவதற்கு உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்பு திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் நிர்வகிக்கிறது. வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய கலை, கலாச்சாரம், கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க இந்தோ-வெளிநாட்டு நட்புறவு கலாச்சார சங்கங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவியையும் அளிக்கிறது.
உலகளாவிய பங்கேற்பு திட்டம் திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்டு ரூ.299.94 கோடிu ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் 2026-27–ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2030-31-ம் ஆண்டு வரை தொடர திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அத்துடன் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய கலாச்சார உறவுகள் குழுமம் இந்திய தூதரகங்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலுள்ள கலாச்சார மையங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288285&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Culture
PROMOTING INDIAN CULTURE ABROAD
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture promotes India's art and culture abroad with a view to strengthening cultural relations with foreign countries through the conclusion and implementation of Cultural Agreements, Cultural Exchange Programmes, Memoranda of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation, and other bilateral cultural instruments. The Ministry also coordinates India's participation in multilateral cultural forums, including G20, BRICS, SCO, SAARC, and other international platforms, to enhance cultural cooperation and promote India's soft power.
Further, the Ministry administers the Global Engagement Scheme (GES), under which Festivals of India are organised abroad to showcase India's diverse cultural traditions. The Scheme also provides Grants-in-Aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies through Indian Missions abroad for the promotion of Indian art, culture, and cultural exchanges.
The Scheme “Global Engagement Scheme” has been revised and continued for the period FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an outlay of Rs. 299.94 crore. The Scheme has the following Sub Schemes:
1. International Cultural Exchange Programme
2. Project Mausam
3. Brihattar Bharat
4. Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India
In addition, the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an organisation under the Ministry of External Affairs, plays a significant role in promoting Indian culture across the world through Indian Missions/Posts and its network of Cultural Centres abroad. ICCR undertakes a wide range of cultural activities, including the teaching of Yoga, Indian classical and folk dance, vocal and instrumental music, Indian languages and other cultural disciplines.
The budgetary provisions and actual expenses for “Global Engagement Scheme” during the last five financial years are as under:
Financial Year
Budgetary Provisions
(Rupees in Crore)
Actual Expenses
(Rupees in Crore)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today