وزارات ثقافت
عالمی سطح پر بھارتی ثقافت کا فروغ
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت بیرونِ ملک بھارتی فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے لئے کام کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ثقافتی معاہدوں، ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگراموں، ثقافتی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) اور دیگر دوطرفہ ثقافتی اقدامات کے ذریعے ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔وزارت ثقافتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جی 20 ، برکس ، ایس سی او ، سارک اور دیگر بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز سمیت کثیرالجہتی ثقافتی فورمز میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو بھی مربوط کرتی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم (جی ای ایس) کا انتظام کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتی روایات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستان کے تہواروں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی فن، ثقافت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان-غیر ملکی دوستی ثقافتی معاشروں کو امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
‘‘گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم’’ پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور مالی سال 2027-2026 سے 2031-2030 تک کی مدت کے لئے اسے جاری رکھا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی قیمت 299.94 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم میں درج ذیل ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں:
.iبین الاقوامی ثقافتی تبادلے کا پروگرام
.iiپروجیکٹ موسم
.iii بِرہتّر بھارت
.ivہندوستان کے غیرمادی ثقافتی ورثے (آئی سی ایچ) اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کا تحفظ
اس کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک تنظیم انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) ہندوستانی مشنوں/پوسٹوں اور بیرون ملک اپنے ثقافتی مراکز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ آئی سی سی آر مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے، جن میں یوگ کی تعلیم، بھارتی کلاسیکی اور لوک رقص، صوتی اور ساز موسیقی، بھارتی زبانوں کی تدریس اور دیگر ثقافتی شعبوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔پچھلے پانچ مالی برس کے دوران ‘‘گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم ’’کے لیے بجٹ کی دفعات اور اصل اخراجات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی برس
بجٹ میں مختص رقم
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
اصل اخراجات
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Culture
PROMOTING INDIAN CULTURE ABROAD
23 JUL 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture promotes India's art and culture abroad with a view to strengthening cultural relations with foreign countries through the conclusion and implementation of Cultural Agreements, Cultural Exchange Programmes, Memoranda of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation, and other bilateral cultural instruments. The Ministry also coordinates India's participation in multilateral cultural forums, including G20, BRICS, SCO, SAARC, and other international platforms, to enhance cultural cooperation and promote India's soft power.
Further, the Ministry administers the Global Engagement Scheme (GES), under which Festivals of India are organised abroad to showcase India's diverse cultural traditions. The Scheme also provides Grants-in-Aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies through Indian Missions abroad for the promotion of Indian art, culture, and cultural exchanges.
The Scheme “Global Engagement Scheme” has been revised and continued for the period FY 2026-27 to 2030-31 with an outlay of Rs. 299.94 crore. The Scheme has the following Sub Schemes:
1. International Cultural Exchange Programme
2. Project Mausam
3. Brihattar Bharat
4. Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India
In addition, the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an organisation under the Ministry of External Affairs, plays a significant role in promoting Indian culture across the world through Indian Missions/Posts and its network of Cultural Centres abroad. ICCR undertakes a wide range of cultural activities, including the teaching of Yoga, Indian classical and folk dance, vocal and instrumental music, Indian languages and other cultural disciplines.
The budgetary provisions and actual expenses for “Global Engagement Scheme” during the last five financial years are as under:
Financial Year
Budgetary Provisions
(Rupees in Crore)
Actual Expenses
(Rupees in Crore)
2021-22
10.50
9.86
2022-23
16.25
12.96
2023-24
25.72
24.92
2024-25
10.50
9.08
2025-26
4.65
2.60
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today