Ministry of Railways
142 Operational Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Reducing Logistics Costs and Strengthening Rail Freight Movement for Cement, Steel, Power and Agriculture Sectors
Warehousing, Cold Storage and Modern Rail-Linked Cargo Facilities Under GCT Policy Boost Opportunities for Farmers, Industries and Local Businesses
Existing Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Provide 224 MTPA Freight Handling Capacity; ₹10,000 Crore Private Investment Mobilised Through GCTs
310 More GCT Approved to Expand Rail Freight Infrastructure
23 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In order to encourage setting up of cargo terminals through private investment, ‘Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT)’ policy has been launched. Location of the GCTs is decided on the basis of demand from industry, potential of Cargo traffic, availability of railway infrastructure and overall logistics potential of the area.
So far, 142 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals (GCTs) have been commissioned. In addition, In-Principle Approvals (IPAs) have been granted for the development of GCTs at 310 more locations. The 142 commissioned GCTs have an estimated freight handling capacity of 224 million tonnes per annum (MTPA). The policy has mobilized private investment of approximately ₹10,000 crore through these GCTs. Freight handled at these GCTs during 2025-26 is 146 MT.
Andhra Pradesh : GCTs commissioned – 05
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Nakanadooddi
Nakanadooddi
2
Tummalacheruvu
Guntur
3
Krishnapatnam
Nellore
4
Jaggayyapet
Krishna
5
Sanjamala
Nandyal
In addition to above, In-principle approvals (IPAs) for 14 locations have been given.
In Palnadu district of Andhra Pradesh one GCT has already been commissioned at Tummalacheruvu on 31.01.2023. Traffic handled at this location during 2025-26 is 1.214 MT. Further, one more GCT is under construction in the region. These terminals will improve freight handling capacity of industry and enable efficient transportation of bulk cement, clinker, minerals, industrial goods and other commodities from Palnadu district, Andhra Pradesh by facilitating efficient, reliable and economical movement through rail mode to various destinations across India and promote regional economic development.
Rajasthan : GCTs commissioned – 10
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Kairla
Pali
2
Marwar Mundawa
Nagaur
3
Khemli
Udaipur
4
Bhupal Sagar
Chittorgarh
5
Sonu
Jaisalmer
6
Hanwant
Jodhpur
7
Sundlak
Baran
8
Mandalgarh
Bhilwara
9
New Saradhana
Ajmer
10
Hirnoda
Jaipur
In addition to above, In-principle approvals (IPAs) for 15 locations have been given.
Odisha : GCTs commissioned – 12
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Paradeep
Jagatsinghapur
2
Paradeep
Jagatsinghapur
3
Between Kechobahal-Laikera
Jharsuguda
4
Jajpur keonjhar Road
Jajpur
5
Brajrajnagar
Jharsuguda
6
Machapar
Cuttack
7
Barpali Road
Sundargarh
8
Sogra
Sambalpur
9
Brundamal
Jharsuguda
10
Jakhpura
Jajpur
11
Bondamunda Jn.
Sundargarh
12
Paradeep
Jagatsinghpur
In addition to above, In-principle approvals (IPAs) for 36 locations have been given.
In Keonjhar Lok Sabha Constituency, one proposal for development of a GCT at Porjanpur (PRNR) is under consideration.
Bihar : GCTs commissioned – 05
SN
Serving Station / location
District
1
Barauni-Garhara
Begusarai
2
Khudiram Bose Pusa
Samastipur
3
Jogiyara
Darbhanga
4
Pashraha
Khagaria
5
Chausa
Buxar
In addition to above, In-principle approvals (IPAs) for 08 locations have been given.
At present, no proposal of GCT at Narkatiaganj has been received from the industry.
Madhya Pradesh: 5 GCTs have been commissioned in Madhya Pradesh. In-Principle Approvals (IPAs) have been granted for the development of GCTs at 19 locations in Madhya Pradesh.
At present, no proposal to set up Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal in Chhindwada district has been received from industry.
Karnataka: The details of GCTs commissioned and additional In-Principle Approvals (IPAs) given in the State of Karnataka are as under:-
S.No.
State Name
GCTs commissioned so far
Additional In-principle Approvals
(IPAs) given
1
Karnataka
04
18
The Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals cater to a wide range of commodities including cement, steel, foodgrains, fertilizers, coal, fly ash, minerals, containers, automobiles, agricultural produce and other bulk as well as non-bulk commodities. The policy has benefited key sectors such as cement, steel, power, mining, agriculture, logistics and manufacturing by providing improved rail connectivity and modern cargo handling infrastructure. The development of GCTs has enhanced rail freight movement through faster and more efficient loading/unloading, reduced first-mile and last-mile logistics costs, improved wagon turnaround, and facilitated modal shift of freight from road to rail, thereby improving the overall efficiency and competitiveness of rail-based logistics.
The Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal (GCT) Policy has facilitated the development of modern multimodal cargo terminals closer to production and consumption centres, thereby improving rail connectivity for local industries, agricultural produce and other commodities. The policy has enabled creation of warehousing, silos, cold storage and other value-added logistics facilities. This has enhanced the competitiveness of local industries and farmers while generating employment and promoting regional economic development.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مصروف عمل 142 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرتے ہیں اور سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، پاور اور زراعت کے شعبوں کے لیے ریل فریٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
جی سی ٹی پالیسی کے تحت ویئر ہاؤسنگ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ریلوے سے منسلک جدید کارگو سہولیات سے کسانوں، صنعتوں اور مقامی کاروباروں کے لیے مواقع میں اضافہ
موجودہ گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز 224 ایم ٹی پی اے مال برداری کی گنجائش فراہم کرتے ہیں؛ جی سی ٹیز کے ذریعے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری متحرک کی گئی ہے
ریل مال بھاڑا بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لیے مزید 310 جی سی ٹی کو منظور دی گئی
23 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نجی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے کارگو ٹرمینلز کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، 'گتی شکتی ملٹی ماڈل کارگو ٹرمینل ' پالیسی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ جی سی ٹیز کے محل وقوع کا فیصلہ صنعت کی مانگ، کارگو ٹریفک کی صلاحیت، ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی اور علاقے کی مجموعی لاجسٹکس کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
اب تک، 142 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مزید 310 مقامات پر کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ چالو کیے گئے ان 142 ٹرمینلز کی سالانہ مال برداری کی گنجائش کا تخمینہ 224 ملین ٹن ہے۔ اس پالیسی نے ان کارگو ٹرمینلز کے ذریعے تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ سال 26-2025 کے دوران ان کارگو ٹرمینلز پر 146 ملین ٹن مال برداری کی جا چکی ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش : شروع کیے گئے جی سی ٹی-05
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Nakanadooddi
Nakanadooddi
2
Tummalacheruvu
Guntur
3
Krishnapatnam
Nellore
4
Jaggayyapet
Krishna
5
Sanjamala
Nandyal
اس کے علاوہ، 14 مقامات کے لیے اصولی منظوریاں دے دی گئی ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع پلو ناڈو میں، 31.01.2023 کو تملا چیرو میں ایک جی سی ٹی پہلے ہی فعال کیا جا چکا ہے۔ سال 26-2025 کے دوران اس مقام پر 1.214 ملین ٹن مال برداری سنبھالی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس خطے میں ایک اور جی سی ٹی زیر تعمیر ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینلز صنعت کی مال برداری کی گنجائش کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور ریل کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں مختلف مقامات تک مؤثر، قابل اعتماد اور سستی نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کر کے ضلع پلو ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش سے بھاری مقدار میں سیمنٹ، کلنکر، معدنیات، صنعتی سامان اور دیگر اشیاء کی باکفایت ترسیل کو ممکن بنائیں گے، اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے۔
راجستھان: شروع کیے گئے جی سی ٹی -10
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Kairla
Pali
2
Marwar Mundawa
Nagaur
3
Khemli
Udaipur
4
Bhupal Sagar
Chittorgarh
5
Sonu
Jaisalmer
6
Hanwant
Jodhpur
7
Sundlak
Baran
8
Mandalgarh
Bhilwara
9
New Saradhana
Ajmer
10
Hirnoda
Jaipur
اس کے علاوہ، 15 مقامات کے لیے اصولی منظوریاں (آئی پی اے) دے دی گئی ہیں۔
اڈیشہ: شروع کیے گئے جی سی ٹی-12
SN
Serving Station/location
District
1
Paradeep
Jagatsinghapur
2
Paradeep
Jagatsinghapur
3
Between Kechobahal-Laikera
Jharsuguda
4
Jajpur keonjhar Road
Jajpur
5
Brajrajnagar
Jharsuguda
6
Machapar
Cuttack
7
Barpali Road
Sundargarh
8
Sogra
Sambalpur
9
Brundamal
Jharsuguda
10
Jakhpura
Jajpur
11
Bondamunda Jn.
Sundargarh
12
Paradeep
Jagatsinghpur
اس کے علاوہ، 36 مقامات کے لیے اصولی منظوریاں (آئی پی اے) دے دی گئی ہیں۔
کیونجھر لوک سبھا حلقے میں، پورجن پور (پی آر این آر) میں ایک جی سی ٹی کی ترقی کی تجاویز زیر غور ہے۔
بہار : شروع کیے گئے جی سی ٹی- 05
SN
Serving Station / location
District
1
Barauni-Garhara
Begusarai
2
Khudiram Bose Pusa
Samastipur
3
Jogiyara
Darbhanga
4
Pashraha
Khagaria
5
Chausa
Buxar
اس کے علاوہ، 08 مقامات کے لیے اصولی منظوریاں دے دی گئی ہیں۔
فی الحال، نرکٹیا گنج میں جی سی ٹی کے قیام کے لیے صنعت کی طرف سے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں 5 جی سی ٹیز شروع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں 19 مقامات پر جی سی ٹیز کی ترقی کے لیے اصولی طور پر منظوریاں دی جا چکی ہیں۔
فی الحال، چھندواڑہ ضلع میں گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل قائم کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی طرف سے کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
کرناٹک: ریاست کرناٹک میں شروع کیے کیے گئے جی سی ٹیز اور دی گئی اضافی اصولی منظوریوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
S.No.
State Name
GCTs commissioned so far
Additional In-principle Approvals
(IPAs) given
1
Karnataka
04
18
گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، اناج، کھاد، کوئلہ، فلائی ایش، معدنیات، کنٹینرز، آٹوموبائلز، زرعی پیداوار اور دیگر بھاری اشیاء کے ساتھ ساتھ عام سامان سمیت مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس پالیسی نے ریلوے کے بہتر رابطے اور جدید کارگو ہینڈلنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی فراہمی کے ذریعے سیمنٹ، اسٹیل، پاور، مائننگ (کان کنی)، زراعت، لاجسٹکس اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ جی سی ٹیز کے قیام نے تیز تر اور زیادہ مؤثر لوڈنگ/ان لوڈنگ، فرسٹ مائل اور آخری میل تک کے لاجسٹکس اخراجات میں کمی، ویگن ٹرن اراؤنڈ میں بہتری اور مال برداری کو سڑک سے ریل پر منتقل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کر کے ریل کے ذریعے مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت کو مستحکم کیا ہے، جس سے ریل پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور مسابقت میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینل پالیسی نے پیداواری اور کھپت کے مراکز کے قریب جدید ملٹی موڈل کارگو ٹرمینلز کی ترقی میں آسانی پیدا کی ہے، جس سے مقامی صنعتوں، زرعی پیداوار اور دیگر مصنوعات کے لیے ریل کے رابطے بہتر ہوئے ہیں۔ اس پالیسی نے ویئر ہاؤسنگ، سائلوز، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ لاجسٹکس کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس نے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی صنعتوں اور کسانوں کی مسابقت کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ کے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی گئی۔