मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में मछली पालन के ज़रिए ब्लू इकोनॉमी
22 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में देश के 500 जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास के माध्यम से मछली पालन और जलीय कृषि (एक्वाकल्चर) को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा की है। यह पहल जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में मछली पालन की अब तक इस्तेमाल न की गई क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को मज़बूत करती है। साथ ही, यह जलाशयों में मछुआरों की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने और अमृत सरोवरों व जलाशयों में मछली पालन के विकास के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs), मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों और मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs) की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देती है।
(b): जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास को लागू करने के लिए निवेश, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (UTs) द्वारा सौंपी गई विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (DPRs) पर आधारित होगा। इनका चयन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ परामर्श करके किया गया है, जिसमें पहचाने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में साल भर पानी की उपलब्धता और मछली पालन की क्षमता को ध्यान में रखा गया है। अब तक पहचाने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों की राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अनुसार सूची क्रमशः एनेक्सर-I और एनेक्सर-II में दी गई है।
(c): भारत सरकार (GoI) के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (MoFAH&D) के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग (DoF), देश में मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास के तहत मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs), महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समूहों और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसमें चुने गए जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों में नए मछली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FFPOs), महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले समूहों और मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों का गठन करना, साथ ही मौजूदा संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करना शामिल है।
राज्य-वार निर्यात प्रदर्शन (2021-22 से 2025-26) Annexure I
Q = मात्रा (टन में), V = मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य
Q 2021-22
V 2021-22
Q 2022-23
V 2022-23
Q 2023-24
V 2023-24
Q 2024-25
V 2024-25
Q 2025-26
V 2025-26
गुजरात
200099
4421.10
248863
5466.94
284088
5511.36
282158
5889.29
312259
7145.67
महाराष्ट्र
193999
7303.92
214167
7466.47
222453
6923.34
227866
7343.38
281147
9057.83
गोवा
36057
730.64
63333
1007.60
55167
934.20
45469
788.81
49358
903.60
कर्नाटक
120427
1962.19
312347
4737.23
301183
4785.05
242143
3440.57
337239
5371.85
केरल
182430
6971.56
218629
8285.03
196807
7231.84
179660
6941.36
194224
8466.77
तमिलनाडु
114810
6559.64
123157
6957.67
134317
6854.22
130315
7034.59
152144
7660.48
आंध्र प्रदेश
324904
20035.49
328160
19846.95
347927
19420.38
366182
21245.90
409274
23765.11
तेलंगाना
3102
156.91
6676
358.39
11758
565.10
11772
615.42
11458
715.02
ओडिशा
86765
4627.91
85308
4546.47
84231
3954.60
92169
4668.01
100864
5431.95
पश्चिम बंगाल
103398
4742.47
125025
5121.33
132318
4145.51
114529
4321.07
118337
5240.90
दिल्ली
766
39.00
1083
63.61
1294
79.84
609
40.52
410
27.48
अन्य
2507
35.64
8536
111.47
10058
118.46
5299
79.54
5306
103.80
कुल
1369264
57586.48
1735286
63969.14
1781602
60523.89
1698170
62408.45
1972018
73890.46
**अन्य में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, असम, बिहार, दमन और दीव, पुडुचेरी, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड शामिल हैं।
सीफ़ूड एक्सपोर्ट में ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम के बारे में बयान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
PMMSY (2020-21 से 2025-26) के तहत राज्य-वार मंज़ूर और जारी की गई धनराशि- Annexure II
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
केंद्रीय निधि जारी
अंडमान और निकोबार
269.84
245.33
17.09
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,328.89
681.38
444.95
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
230.31
159.18
127.09
असम
541.63
298.44
218.51
बिहार
579.62
193.12
121.93
छत्तीसगढ़
956.86
321.01
272.37
दिल्ली
5.33
2.86
1.63
गोवा
147.24
72.19
53.05
गुजरात
910.75
346.74
173.35
हरियाणा
760.87
262.16
162.75
हिमाचल प्रदेश
156.03
79.93
78.91
जम्मू और कश्मीर
154.57
81.43
79.61
झारखंड
472.63
166.58
118.50
कर्नाटक
1,053.60
380.32
328.29
केरल
1,329.63
570.49
432.22
लद्दाख
33.49
20.10
12.17
लक्षद्वीप
62.45
44.22
14.42
मध्य प्रदेश
910.81
305.51
292.27
महाराष्ट्र
1,601.44
593.33
392.11
मणिपुर
201.82
95.84
29.92
मेघालय
132.62
74.26
65.44
मिजोरम
154.17
85.61
83.52
नगालैंड
168.33
109.56
89.17
ओडिशा
1,301.19
484.66
361.35
पुदुचेरी
351.26
296.44
92.40
पंजाब
162.23
46.96
29.46
राजस्थान
70.38
24.53
8.90
सिक्किम
83.68
51.70
43.98
तमिलनाडु
1,236.21
474.99
223.02
तेलंगाना
353.02
112.69
41.19
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
135.17
132.44
1.79
त्रिपुरा
262.93
150.60
91.45
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,294.32
412.30
336.61
उत्तराखंड
317.25
170.20
166.68
पश्चिम बंगाल
546.38
223.19
87.04
कुल (CSS)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,093.16
CS
2,117.90
1,740.61
1,019.96
कुल (CSS + CS)
21,394.88
9,510.89
6,113.12
सीफ़ूड एक्सपोर्ट में ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम के बारे में बयान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
FIDF स्कीम के तहत 2021 से मछली पालन के लिए एक्सपोर्ट को बढ़ावा देने वाले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स (राज्य और साल के हिसाब से)- Annexure III
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
राज्य का नाम
मंजूर प्रोजेक्ट्स
प्रोजेक्ट्स की कुल लागत
ब्याज सब्सिडी हेतु सीमित प्रोजेक्ट लागत
A
मछली प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट्स (विस्तार एवं आधुनिकीकरण सहित)
1
2020-21
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
14.76
8.82
2
2020-21
कर्नाटक
1
0.85
0.68
3
2022-23
ओडिशा
1
35.48
9.13
4
2024-25
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
79.08
37.39
5
2024-25
महाराष्ट्र
2
34.48
27.58
6
2025-26
महाराष्ट्र
4
42.94
27.29
7
2025-26
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
106.28
72.09
8
2025-26
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
27.34
16.64
9
2025-26
गुजरात
1
21.82
17.45
उप-योग
14
363.03
217.07
B
फिश मील और फिश ऑयल प्लांट्स
10
2025-26
केरल
2
108.42
84.28
11
2025-26
महाराष्ट्र
1
1.48
1.18
12
2025-26
गोवा
1
54.20
43.36
उप-योग
4
164.10
128.82
कुल योग (A+B)
18
527.13
345.89
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ़ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Traceability systems in seafood export
22 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is implementing several strategic initiatives to strengthen seafood export infrastructure under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Under PMMSY, projects for the development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector, amounting to ₹21,394.88 crore with a Central share of ₹9,510.89 crore, have been approved, including those for the creation and strengthening of export infrastructure. Further, infrastructure has been augmented through the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), under which 18 major projects, with a total project cost of ₹345.89 crore, have been supported, primarily for the expansion and modernization of fish processing plants. The year-wise and State-wise details of financial assistance provided under PMMSY and FIDF are enclosed at Annexure-II and Annexure-III, respectively. In addition, the MPEDA is implementing the Technology Development for Specific Value-Added Marine Products (TDSVMP) Scheme, under which financial assistance is provided for the development of value-added infrastructure. The Scheme supports the establishment and modernization of fish processing facilities, cold storage, automated processing machinery, infrastructure for handling live, chilled, ornamental, and dried fish, and the development of new value-added seafood products. During the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26, MPEDA has provided financial assistance of ₹118.10 crore to 89 seafood processing units for infrastructure development under the Scheme.
1. The Export Inspection Council (EIC), under the Department of Commerce, is the Competent Authority for quality control and inspection of notified export products, including marine products. To ensure compliance with importing countries' requirements, EIC conducts periodic training on Food Safety Management System (FSMS) requirements for approved seafood export establishments and mandates testing of aquaculture shrimp for banned antibiotics during export certification. The MPEDA supports these efforts through pre-harvest testing, certification programmes such as SHAPHARI, and, together with the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) and EIC, implementing the National Residue Control Plan (NRCP) to strengthen residue monitoring, traceability, and compliance with international standards. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, supports quality enhancement and export competitiveness through the PMMSY by promoting branding, standards and certification, capacity building, post-harvest infrastructure, cold-chain facilities, and the modernization of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Department of Fisheries, GoIalso supports the culture of export-oriented species such as Scampi, Mud Crab, Asian Seabass, and Cobia, and promotes advanced aquaculture technologies, including Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc technology. Further, the Department of Fisheries, GoI is promoting sustainable seafood production by supporting the Marine Mammal Stock Assessment Project and the fitment of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) on shrimp trawls under PMMSY. In addition, the CAA has updated the list of prohibited pharmacologically active substances and antimicrobial agents under the Coastal Aquaculture Authority Rules, 2024, to strengthen compliance with international food safety requirements.
1. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has released the National Framework on Traceability in Fisheries and Aquaculture, 2025, to establish a national digital traceability system across the fisheries and aquaculture value chain. The Framework aims to ensure compliance with domestic and international requirements, strengthen food safety, quality assurance, and transparency, enhance consumer confidence, and facilitate market access, thereby boosting seafood exports. It envisages a phased and technology-driven implementation through a National Level Governance Committee (NLGC) for strategic oversight and an Adoption Committee to facilitate the adoption of an IT-based national traceability system by fisheries and aquaculture stakeholders.
Annexure I
Statement regarding Traceability systems in seafood export.
STATE WISE EXPORT PERFORMANCE (2021-22 to 2025-26)
Q: Quantity in Tons, V: Value Rs in Crore
States
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
GUJARAT
Q
200099
248863
284088
282158
312259
V
4421.10
5466.94
5511.36
5889.29
7145.67
MAHARASHTRA
Q
193999
214167
222453
227866
281147
V
7303.92
7466.47
6923.34
7343.38
9057.83
GOA
Q
36057
63333
55167
45469
49358
V
730.64
1007.60
934.20
788.81
903.60
KARNATAKA
Q
120427
312347
301183
242143
337239
V
1962.19
4737.23
4785.05
3440.57
5371.85
KERALAM
Q
182430
218629
196807
179660
194224
V
6971.56
8285.03
7231.84
6941.36
8466.77
TAMIL NADU
Q
114810
123157
134317
130315
152144
V
6559.64
6957.67
6854.22
7034.59
7660.48
ANDHRA PRADESH
Q
324904
328160
347927
366182
409274
V
20035.49
19846.95
19420.38
21245.90
23765.11
TELANGANA
Q
3102
6676
11758
11772
11458
V
156.91
358.39
565.10
615.42
715.02
ODISHA
Q
86765
85308
84231
92169
100864
V
4627.91
4546.47
3954.60
4668.01
5431.95
WEST BENGAL
Q
103398
125025
132318
114529
118337
V
4742.47
5121.33
4145.51
4321.07
5240.90
DELHI
Q
766
1083
1294
609
410
V
39.00
63.61
79.84
40.52
27.48
OTHERS**
Q
2507
8536
10058
5299
5306
V
35.64
111.47
118.46
79.54
103.80
TOTAL
Q
1369264
1735286
1781602
1698170
1972018
V
57586.48
63969.14
60523.89
62408.45
73890.46
**Others include Andaman Nicobar Island, Assam, Bihar, Dam & Diu, Puducherry, Uttar Pradesh, and Jharkhand
Annexure II
Statement regarding Traceability systems in seafood export.
(Rs. in crore)
State-wise funds approved and released under PMMSY (2020-21 to 2025-26)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Project Cost
Central Share
Central fund released
1
Andaman and Nicobar
269.84
245.33
17.09
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,328.89
681.38
444.95
3
Arunachal Pradesh
230.31
159.18
127.09
4
Assam
541.63
298.44
218.51
5
Bihar
579.62
193.12
121.93
6
Chhattisgarh
956.86
321.01
272.37
7
Delhi
5.33
2.86
1.63
8
Goa
147.24
72.19
53.05
9
Gujarat
910.75
346.74
173.35
10
Haryana
760.87
262.16
162.75
11
Himachal Pradesh
156.03
79.93
78.91
12
Jammu and Kashmir
154.57
81.43
79.61
13
Jharkhand
472.63
166.58
118.50
14
Karnataka
1,053.60
380.32
328.29
15
Keralam
1,329.63
570.49
432.22
16
Ladakh
33.49
20.10
12.17
17
Lakshadweep
62.45
44.22
14.42
18
Madhya Pradesh
910.81
305.51
292.27
19
Maharashtra
1,601.44
593.33
392.11
20
Manipur
201.82
95.84
29.92
21
Meghalaya
132.62
74.26
65.44
22
Mizoram
154.17
85.61
83.52
23
Nagaland
168.33
109.56
89.17
24
Odisha
1,301.19
484.66
361.35
25
Puducherry
351.26
296.44
92.40
26
Punjab
162.23
46.96
29.46
27
Rajasthan
70.38
24.53
8.90
28
Sikkim
83.68
51.70
43.98
29
Tamil Nadu
1,236.21
474.99
223.02
30
Telangana
353.02
112.69
41.19
31
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
135.17
132.44
1.79
32
Tripura
262.93
150.60
91.45
33
Uttar Pradesh
1,294.32
412.30
336.61
34
Uttarakhand
317.25
170.20
166.68
35
West Bengal
546.38
223.19
87.04
A
Total (CSS)
19,276.97
7,770.28
5,093.16
B
CS
2,117.90
1,740.61
1,019.96
A+B
Total (CSS + CS)
21,394.88
9,510.89
6,113.12
Annexure III
Statement , regarding Traceability systems in seafood export.
(Rs. in Crores)
State-wise and year-wise export promotion-related infrastructure projects for fisheries since 2021, approved under the FIDF scheme
Sl No
FY
Name of the state
No of projects approved
Total projects cost
Project cost restricted for interest subvention amount
A
Fish processing units, including expansion and modernization of processing plants for value addition
1
2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
1
14.76
8.82
2
2020-21
Karnataka
1
0.85
0.68
3
2022-23
Odisha
1
35.48
9.13
4
2024-25
Andhra Pradesh
1
79.08
37.39
5
2024-25
Maharashtra
2
34.48
27.58
6
2025-26
Maharashtra
4
42.94
27.29
7
2025-26
Andhra Pradesh
2
106.28
72.09
8
2025-26
West Bengal
1
27.34
16.64
9
2025-26
Gujarat
1
21.82
17.45
Sub-Total
14
363.03
217.07
B
Fish meal and fish oil plants
10
2025-26
Keralam
2
108.42
84.28
11
2025-26
Maharashtra
1
1.48
1.18
12
2025-26
Goa
1
54.20
43.36
Sub-Total
4
164.10
128.82
Grand Total(A+B)
18
527.13
345.89
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.