वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनांनी 2.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक केली आकर्षित; 14.15 लाखाहून अधिक रोजगारांची निर्मिती
21 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,21 जुलै 2026
देशाची उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी, निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी, रोजगार निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता सुधारण्यासाठी सरकारने 1.91 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या मंजूर वित्तीय व्ययासह 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांसाठी उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग सर्व पीएलआय योजनांच्या एकूण समन्वयासाठी आणि देखरेखीसाठी नोडल विभाग म्हणून काम करतो, तर संबंधित प्रशासकीय मंत्रालये/विभाग त्यांच्या संबंधित योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी जबाबदार आहेत.
31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत, पीएलआय योजनांतर्गत, 2.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक प्रत्यक्ष गुंतवणूक झाली आहे आणि 14.15 लाखाहून अधिक (प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगारांची निर्मिती झाली आहे. गुंतवणूक आणि निर्माण झालेल्या रोजगाराचा क्षेत्रनिहाय तपशील 'परिशिष्ट-1' मध्ये दिला आहे.
विविध क्षेत्रांवर उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनांचा पडलेला क्षेत्रनिहाय प्रभाव खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
पीएलआय योजनांनी त्यांच्या प्रारंभापासून आतापर्यंत एकूण 15.2 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निर्यात शक्य केली आहे, ज्यामधून जागतिक मूल्य साखळीसोबत भारताचे वाढते एकात्मिकरण प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे.
मोठ्या प्रमाणावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादन होणाऱ्या क्षेत्रात, ही योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन सुमारे 2.4 पटीने वाढले आहे. मोबाईल फोनची आयात सुमारे 77% नी घटली आहे आणि भारतात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या सुमारे 99.2% मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन आता देशांतर्गत केले जात आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्रात 3.64 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक विक्रीची नोंद झाली आहे.
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या निर्मितीसाठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेमुळे सीटी स्कॅनर्स , एमआरआय सिस्टीम्स , कॅथ लॅब्स आणि अल्ट्रासोनोग्राफी उपकरणांसारख्या प्रगत वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला गती मिळाली आहे.
व्हाईट गुड्ससाठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेने देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात महत्त्वपूर्ण विस्तार करण्यास मदत केली आहे.
पीएलआय योजनांच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या क्षेत्रांमधून होणाऱ्या एकूण निर्यातीत गेल्या तीन वर्षांत सातत्याने वाढ झाली आहे.
पीएलआय योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा नियमितपणे आढावा कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सचिवांचा अधिकारप्राप्त गट तसेच संबंधित प्रशासकीय मंत्रालये/विभागांद्वारे घेतला जातो. भागधारकांच्या अभिप्रायानुसार आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे, येणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी आणि प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी आवश्यकतेनुसार काही योजनांमध्ये बदल करण्यात आले आहेत.
पीएलआय योजनांची परिणामकारकता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. यामध्ये योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेणे, योजनांच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे सुसूत्रीकरण करणे, पात्रतेच्या काही अटी शिथिल करणे, प्रकल्प देखरेख यंत्रणा मजबूत करणे, भागधारकांशी नियमित सल्लामसलत करणे आणि सचिवांच्या सक्षमीकरण गटाद्वारे संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या समन्वयाने अंमलबजावणीतील अडचणींचे वेळेवर निवारण करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या वाढवणे, गुंतवणुकीला गती देणे, उत्पादन व निर्यात वाढवणे, रोजगार निर्मिती करणे आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादन परिसंस्था मजबूत करणे हा या उपाययोजनांचा उद्देश आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जितिन प्रसाद यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
ANNEXURE-I
Sl.
No.
Sectors
Cumulative Investment till March, 2026
(Rs. In crore)
Cumulative Employment till March, 2026
1
Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing -
[MeitY]
20,580
1,69,249
2
IT Hardware 2.0 - [MeitY]
908
4,859
3
Bulk Drugs - [D/o Pharma]
5,070
5,226
4
Manufacturing of Medical Devices - [D/o Pharma]
1,151
5,268
5
Pharmaceuticals Drugs -
[D/o Pharma]
45,158
1,14,880
6
Telecom & Networking Products - [D/o Telecom]
5,278
33,610
7
Food Products - [MoFPI]
9,207
3,29,200
8
Drones and Drone Components - [M/o Civil Aviation]*
595
2,650
9
White Goods – [DPIIT]
6,409
52,703
10
Automobiles & Auto Components – [MHI]
44,326
67,820
11
Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery– [MHI]
4,570
1,245
12
Textile Products – [M/o Textiles]
8,117
33,427
13
Specialty Steel – [M/o Steel]
23,896
14,138
14
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (MNRE)
64,873
14,794
TOTAL
2,40,138
8,49,069
* Note: Indirect employment generation of 5.66 lakhs have been reported under 3 sectors (LSEM, IT Hardwar & Solar PV Modules).

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Schemes Attract Over ₹2.40 Lakh Crore Investment, Generate More Than 14.15 Lakh Jobs
PLI Schemes Drive Over ₹15.2 Lakh Crore Exports, Strengthen Manufacturing Across Key Sectors
21 JUL 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors with an approved financial outlay of ₹1.91 lakh crore to enhance India's manufacturing capabilities, attract investments, increase exports, generate employment and improve India's global competitiveness. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) acts as the nodal Department for overall coordination and monitoring of the PLI Schemes, while the respective Administrative Ministries/Departments are responsible for implementation of their respective Schemes.
As on 31.03.2026, under the PLI Schemes, resulted actual investment of over ₹2.40 lakh crore and employment generation of over 14.15 lakh (direct and indirect). The sector-wise details of investments and employment generated are at Annexure-I.
The sectoral impact of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes across various sectors is as under:
• The PLI Schemes have collectively enabled exports of over ₹15.2 lakh crore since their inception, reflecting India's growing integration with global value chains.
• In the Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing sector, mobile phone production has increased by around 2.4 times since the launch of the Scheme. Mobile phone imports have declined by about 77%, and around 99.2% of mobile phones used in India are now manufactured domestically.
• The Pharmaceuticals sector has recorded cumulative sales of over ₹3.64 lakh crore under the Scheme. It has also enabled the domestic manufacture of 1,931 pharmaceutical products, including 191 bulk drugs manufactured in India for the first time, thereby strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities.
• In the Bulk Drugs sector, manufacturing capacity of about 55,000 MT has been established across 26 critical Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), significantly enhancing domestic production capacity and reducing import dependence for products such as Paracetamol, Levofloxacin and Norfloxacin.
• The PLI Scheme for Manufacturing of Medical Devices has facilitated domestic manufacturing of advanced medical equipment such as CT Scanners, MRI Systems, Cath Labs and Ultrasonography equipment. 22 applicants have commenced operations and 55 unique medical devices have been commissioned.
• In the Telecom & Networking Products sector, the Scheme has supported the development of indigenous 4G technology and domestic manufacturing capability for 5G telecom equipment, strengthening India's telecom manufacturing ecosystem.
• The PLI Scheme for White Goods has contributed to a significant expansion in domestic manufacturing. Compressor manufacturing capacity has increased from 1 million units in 2021 to 10 million units in 2025-26, while localisation of key components such as PCBAs and Cross Flow Fans has improved substantially, leading to domestic manufacturing of several critical air-conditioner components.
The cumulative exports reported under the Sectors of PLI Schemes have shown a steady increase over the last three years. The cumulative exports reported as on 31.03.2024 were ₹4 lakh crore, which increased to ₹15.2 lakh crore as on 31.03.2026. The year-wise details are given at Annexure-II.
The implementation of the PLI Schemes is reviewed periodically by the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, as well as by the respective Administrative Ministries/Departments. Based on stakeholder feedback and implementation experience, modifications have been carried out in certain Schemes, wherever required, to address implementation challenges and facilitate effective implementation.
The Government has undertaken several measures to improve the effectiveness of the PLI Schemes. These include periodic review of Scheme implementation, rationalisation of Scheme guidelines, relaxation of certain eligibility conditions, strengthening of project monitoring mechanisms, regular
stakeholder consultations, and timely resolution of implementation issues in coordination with the concerned Ministries/Departments through the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS). These measures are aimed at improving Scheme uptake, accelerating investments, enhancing production and exports, generating employment and strengthening domestic manufacturing ecosystems.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/ Abhijith Narayanan/ Ishita Biswas
ANNEXURE-I
Sl.
No.
Sectors
Cumulative Investment till March, 2026
(Rs. In crore)
Cumulative Employment till March, 2026
1
Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing -
[MeitY]
20,580
1,69,249
2
IT Hardware 2.0 - [MeitY]
908
4,859
3
Bulk Drugs - [D/o Pharma]
5,070
5,226
4
Manufacturing of Medical Devices - [D/o Pharma]
1,151
5,268
5
Pharmaceuticals Drugs -
[D/o Pharma]
45,158
1,14,880
6
Telecom & Networking Products - [D/o Telecom]
5,278
33,610
7
Food Products - [MoFPI]
9,207
3,29,200
8
Drones and Drone Components - [M/o Civil Aviation]*
595
2,650
9
White Goods – [DPIIT]
6,409
52,703
10
Automobiles & Auto Components – [MHI]
44,326
67,820
11
Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery– [MHI]
4,570
1,245
12
Textile Products – [M/o Textiles]
8,117
33,427
13
Specialty Steel – [M/o Steel]
23,896
14,138
14
High Efficiency Solar PV Modules (MNRE)
64,873
14,794
TOTAL
2,40,138
8,49,069
* Note: Indirect employment generation of 5.66 lakhs have been reported under 3 sectors (LSEM, IT Hardwar & Solar PV Modules).