எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கான நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பு
20 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி (லிக்னைட் உட்பட) சார்ந்த மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் 230.8 ஜிகாவாட் ஆகா உள்ளது. 2026 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் மாதம் வரையிலான காலத்தில், விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த மின்சாரத்தில், நிலக்கரியின் பங்கு 69.54% ஆகும். மேலும், சூரியசக்தி பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லாத உச்சக்கட்டத் தேவை ஏற்படும் நேரங்களில், இத்தகைய மின் நிலையங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அதிகபட்ச உற்பத்தி 188.8 ஜிகாவாட் (இது மொத்த உற்பத்தியான 251.4 ஜிகாவாட்டில் 75 சதவீதம்) ஆகும்.
12.07.2026 அன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில், 42.8 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது. இது 85% உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளின் 14 நாட்களுக்கான மின் உற்பத்திக்குத் தேவையான அளவாகும். மேலும், தற்போதைய அன்றாட உற்பத்திக்கானத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யத் தேவையான நிலக்கரியும், அனல் மின் நிலையங்களுக்குக் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு மாதங்களுக்கான மின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கான பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிடப்படுகின்றன. உச்சக்கட்டத் தேவை நிலவும் மாதங்களில், இத்தகைய பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளைக் குறைப்பது, ஒரு வழக்கமான நடைமுறையாகும். மின் தேவை அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக, மின்சாரத் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பக் காரணிகளின் அடிப்படையில், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை ஒத்திவைக்கும் நடைமுறைகளை மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் கண்காணித்து அதற்கான அனுமதியையும் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286557&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Power
COAL AVAILABILITY FOR THERMAL PLANTS
20 JUL 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The coal (including Lignite) based generation capacity in the country is about 230.8 GW and its share in the total electricity supplied from April to June 2026 is 69.54 %. Further, the maximum generation achieved from such power plants is about 188.8 GW (around 75% of the total generation - 251.4 GW) during non-solar peak demand hours.
As on 12.07.2026, 42.8 Million Tonnes (MT) coal stock is available at the Thermal Power Plants, sufficient for 14 days at 85% Plant Load Factor (PLF). Also, sufficient coal is being received by the Thermal power Plants at present to meet the daily demands.
The scheduled maintenance of thermal units is planned in advance by taking into consideration the demand scenario for different months. It is a standard practice to minimize scheduled maintenance during the peak months. CEA further monitors & permits deferment on case-to-case basis based on the technical parameters of the plant if increased demand necessitates so.
To integrate renewable energy sources in the electricity grid, "Central Electricity Authority (Flexible Operation of Coal based Thermal Power Generating Units) Regulations, 2023" has been notified on 30.01.2023, which mandates all coal based thermal power generating units to achieve minimum technical level of 40% as per the phasing plan specified by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) from time to time.
Government of India has taken various initiatives to ensure uninterrupted thermal power generation during peak demand periods and are given below:
1. During FY 2025-26, 9,470 MW Thermal capacity has been added and further 2,260 MW has been commissioned during current Financial Year. Coal supply to the Thermal Power Plants is presently being monitored on daily basis through a joint committee of Ministry of Power, Railways and Ministry of Coal.
2. Priority to coal rakes and coal dispatch to power houses has also been accorded.
3. Inter Ministerial Committee (IMC) comprising Chairman, Railway Board; Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Secretary, Ministry of Power is being held regularly to closely review coal supplies to Thermal Power Plants.
4. About 2,669 MW of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) & 7,426 MW of Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) have been commissioned till date to supplement the power generation by the thermal plants during the non-solar hours. These Energy Storage Systems (BESS / PSP) store the excess power generated during solar hours and utilize the stored electricity primarily during non-solar hours.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.