Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Apprenticeship Training Under Naps
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched ‘National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme’ (NAPS) in August, 2016 with the objective to promote apprenticeship training and to increase the engagement of apprentices. Since 2022-23, the scheme continues as NAPS-2 and implemented throughout the country, including Andhra Pradesh. Details of apprentices engaged under NAPS during the last five years and the current year State/UT-wise and year-wise including Andhra Pradesh is at Table-I of Annexure.
The scheme promotes apprenticeship training in the country, by providing partial stipend support to the apprentices engaged under the Apprentice Act, 1961, undertaking capacity building of the apprenticeship ecosystem, and providing advocacy assistance to the stakeholders. The partial stipend support limited to 25% of stipend paid, up to a maximum of Rs.1,500 per month, per apprentice during the training period is paid through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank account of apprentice. The scheme encourages enrolment of apprentices in Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The number of MSMEs and other establishments that have engaged apprentices under NAPS during the last five years and the current year (Upto 30th June 2026) throughout the country includingAndhra Pradesh is given as under:
Establishment type
No. of Establishments engaging apprentices in Andhra Pradesh
Govt. share of stipend through DBT – Andhra Pradesh*
(Rs. in Crore)
No. of Establishments engaging apprentices across the country
Govt. share of stipend through DBT – PAN India*
(Rs. in Crore)
MSMEs
825
21.88
33,319
758.45
Others
445
32.80
16,859
850.74
1,270
54.68
50,178
1609.19
* The PAN India DBT roll out started from July 2023. Hence fund data is from FY 2023-24 to 2026-27 (upto 30th June, 2026)
Under apprenticeship training, as per the provision of the Apprentices Act, 1961, it is not obligatory on the part of the employer to hire apprentices on completion of the training. The On-the-Job Training (OJT) provided during apprenticeship helps apprentices become industry-ready, giving employers a pool of trained candidates to choose from as per organisational needs.
Apprenticeship training under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) is implemented across a wide range of sectors and trades notified under the Apprentices Act, 1961. Apprenticeship training is broadly classified as Designated trades and Optional Trades. During the period from 2022-23 to 2026-27 (up to 30.06.2026), a total of 47,50,432 apprentices have been engaged under NAPS across more than 45 sectors. Major sectors include Automotive, IT-ITeS, Electronics, Retail, Production & Manufacturing, Logistics, Telecom, Food Processing, Agriculture, Apparel, Construction, Healthcare, Life Sciences and Tourism & Hospitality. The sector-wise distribution of apprentices engaged under NAPS is placed at Table-II of Annexure.
Further, trades relevant to the coastal economy are covered under NAPS through various sectors such as Agriculture, Food Processing, Logistics and Marine. These include trades such as Aquaculture Worker, Fish and Seafood Processing Technician, Fish and Seafood Junior Processor, Pipe Fitter (Marine), Rigger (Marine), Shipwright (Steel), Shipwright (Wood), Crane Operator-Port Terminals/Container Freight Station (CFS) /Inland Container Depot(ICD), Junior Cargo Operator-Port Terminals/CFS/ICD, Port Terminals/CFS/ICD Supervisor, Bulk Cargo Inspector, International Freight Forwarding Executive, Cold Chain Specialist, Warehouse Operations and other logistics-related trades. Apprenticeship opportunities in these trades are available based on industry demand and participation by establishments engaged in the respective sectors.
The Apprentices Act, 1961 provides a framework for establishments to utilize their training infrastructure and workplace facilities for imparting apprenticeship training. Under the Act, establishments employing four or more workers are eligible to engage apprentices, while engagement of apprentices is mandatory for establishments having thirty or more workers, subject to the provisions of the Act.
To promote apprenticeship opportunities and expand outreach, the Government has been organizing Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) across the country since June 2022. States/UTs, including Andhra Pradesh, have been advised to conduct PMNAMs regularly with flexibility in the selection of districts, venues and schedules based on local requirements and administrative considerations. Apprenticeship opportunities under NAPS are available across districts, including Kakinada, through participating establishments. In addition, awareness generation, candidate mobilization and employer outreach activities are undertaken periodically to encourage greater participation of youth and establishments in apprenticeship training.
ANNEXURE
Table I: Details of apprentices engaged under NAPS during the last five years and the current year State/UT-wise and year-wise including Andhra Pradesh is as under :
S No.
State/UT name
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
(Upto 30.06.2026)
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
9
41
48
199
177
92
1.
Andhra Pradesh
15,501
16,424
21,701
22,075
26,446
6,448
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
18
42
65
66
204
48
1.
Assam
14,007
9,660
8,174
5,801
10,028
1,394
1.
Bihar
6,476
5,543
5,317
5,502
9,013
2,549
1.
Chandigarh
813
668
1,231
1,692
1,739
244
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,631
4,875
5,249
5,362
6,820
994
1.
Delhi
17,799
15,817
15,957
22,471
30,330
8,381
1.
Goa
3,432
4,406
11,882
11,770
12,412
2,244
1.
Gujarat
69,568
76,222
83,957
90,796
1,09,027
24,788
1.
Haryana
42,338
62,867
66,714
66,504
85,979
23,171
1.
Himachal Pradesh
5,670
6,825
10,212
9,257
10,891
2,277
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
832
989
859
1,026
1,230
201
1.
Jharkhand
8,258
9,151
11,883
9,686
10,674
2,416
1.
Karnataka
41,972
58,629
78,457
92,843
1,16,343
25,924
1.
Kerala
8,975
11,275
13,104
15,317
15,519
3,805
1.
Ladakh
18
28
66
50
19
17
1.
Lakshadweep
4
9
6
8
14
0
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17,093
21,205
22,706
26,823
34,210
10,066
1.
Maharashtra
1,46,903
1,86,010
2,63,245
2,78,423
3,01,910
59,230
1.
Manipur
90
32
18
187
219
36
1.
Meghalaya
117
181
212
328
175
34
1.
Mizoram
4
4
12
146
280
22
1.
Nagaland
27
22
15
24
40
33
1.
Odisha
8,296
10,458
10,755
10,757
12,416
1,965
1.
Puducherry
1,090
1,343
2,469
4,268
5,953
969
1.
Punjab
11,659
15,361
14,761
15,510
25,649
5,773
1.
Rajasthan
9,478
15,204
18,230
22,328
32,243
7,056
1.
Sikkim
308
202
298
439
508
204
1.
Tamil Nadu
49,929
72,311
1,01,553
1,01,788
1,43,236
33,145
1.
Telangana
38,454
31,821
37,775
34,017
47,501
12,080
1.
The Dadra& Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu
1,282
1,006
2,878
3,570
4,100
1,156
1.
Tripura
244
368
383
449
533
95
1.
Uttar Pradesh
38,042
56,946
71,505
78,966
1,06,269
24,514
1.
Uttarakhand
9,986
16,436
21,058
22,887
30,643
7,074
1.
West Bengal
18,791
26,109
29,538
23,324
35,153
8,531
Table II: The sector-wise engagement of apprentices under NAPS from FY 2021-22 till FY 2026-27 (upto30.06.2026) are given in the table below:
S No.
Sector Name
Apprentices Engaged under NAPS-2
1.
Aerospace & Aviation
5,011
1.
Agriculture
43,210
1.
Agriculture and Allied Services
1,865
1.
Apparel
13,185
1.
Apparel Made-ups & Home Furnishing
61,900
1.
Automobile
1,14,304
1.
Automotive
9,76,046
1.
Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI)
1,32,298
1.
Beauty & Wellness
12,954
1.
Capital Goods
1,09,269
1.
Chemical
25,985
1.
Construction
53,174
1.
Domestic Workers
44,974
1.
Electrical (Including New and Renewable Energy)
2,84,095
1.
Electronics
4,11,693
1.
Fabrication
70,052
1.
Food Processing
90,185
1.
Food Processing and Preservation
3,778
1.
Furniture & Fittings
44,752
1.
Gem & Jewellery
23,682
1.
Green Jobs
13,814
1.
Handicrafts & Carpet
1,040
1.
Healthcare
48,084
1.
Healthcare and Wellness
9,953
1.
Hydrocarbon
6,082
1.
Industrial Automation and Instrumentation
9,559
1.
Iron & Steel
26,243
1.
IT-ITeS
4,64,993
1.
Leather
7,958
1.
Life Sciences
1,12,567
1.
Logistics
1,42,945
1.
Management & Entrepreneurship and Professional Skills
1,02,048
1.
Marine
814
1.
Media & Entertainment
2,153
1.
Mining
1,584
1.
Mining and Minerals
522
1.
Paints & Coatings
2,563
1.
Persons with Disability
81
1.
Plumbing
1,168
1.
Power
83,880
1.
Production and Manufacturing
2,83,183
1.
Retail
3,61,363
1.
Retails and Logistics
3,542
1.
Rubber
1,41,712
1.
Services including Repair and Maintenance
28,958
1.
Sports, Physical Education, Fitness & Leisure
290
1.
Telecom
1,46,894
1.
Textile
70,205
1.
Tourism & Hospitality
1,53,822
Grand Total
47,50,432
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनएपीएस के तहत शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2016 में 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना' (एनएपीएस) शुरू की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देना और शिक्षुओं के नियोजन को बढ़ाना था। वर्ष 2022-23 से, यह योजना एनएपीएस-2 के रूप में जारी है और आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में लागू है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान एनएपीएस के तहत नियोजित प्रशिक्षुओं का ब्‍यौरा राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सहित वर्षवार और अनुबंध की तालिका-I में दिया गया है।
यह योजना शिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत कार्यरत शिक्षुओं को आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करके, शिक्षुता प्रणाली की क्षमता निर्माण करके और हितधारकों को समर्थन सहायता प्रदान करके देश में शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देती है। प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान प्रति शिक्षु को दिए जाने वाले वजीफे का 25% तक, अधिकतम 1,500 रुपये प्रति माह तक की आंशिक वजीफा सहायता, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से शिक्षु के बैंक खाते में भुगतान की जाती है। यह योजना सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में प्रशिक्षुओं के नामांकन को प्रोत्साहित करती है। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष (30 जून 2026 तक) के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश सहित पूरे देश में एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं को नियोजित करने वाले एमएसएमई और अन्य प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या नीचे दी गई है।
प्रतिष्ठान का प्रकार
आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियोजित करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
डीबीटी के माध्यम से वजीफे में सरकारी हिस्सेदारी – आंध्र प्रदेश*
(करोड़ रुपये में)
देश भर में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियोजित करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या
डीबीटी के माध्यम से वजीफे में सरकारी हिस्सेदारी – अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर*
(करोड़ रुपये में)
एमएसएमई
825
21.88
33,319
758.45
अन्य
445
32.80
16,859
850.74
1,270
54.68
50,178
1609.19
* अखिल भारतीय डीबीटी योजना की शुरुआत जुलाई 2023 से हुई। इसलिए निधि संबंधी डेटा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2026-27 (30 जून, 2026 तक) का है।
शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के अंतर्गत, शिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के प्रावधान के अनुसार, नियोक्ता के लिए प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण होने पर शिक्षुओं को नौकरी पर रखना अनिवार्य नहीं है। शिक्षुता के दौरान प्रदान किया जाने वाला ऑन द जॉब ट्रेनिंग (ओजेटी) शिक्षुओं को उद्योग के लिए तैयार होने में मदद करता है, जिससे नियोक्ताओं को संगठनात्मक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का एक समूह उपलब्ध हो जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत अधिसूचित विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों और ट्रेडों में लागू किया जाता है। शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को मुख्य रूप से निर्धारित ट्रेडों और वैकल्पिक ट्रेडों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। वर्ष 2022-23 से 2026-27 (30.06.2026 तक) की अवधि के दौरान, एनएपीएस के तहत 45 से अधिक सेक्‍टरों में कुल 47,50,432 प्रशिक्षुओं को नियोजित किया गया है। प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ऑटोमोटिव, आईटी-आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खुदरा, उत्पादन एवं विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, दूरसंचार, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि, परिधान, निर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जीवन विज्ञान और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य शामिल हैं। एनएपीएस के तहत नियोजित प्रशिक्षुओं का सेक्‍टर-वार वितरण अनुबंध की तालिका-II में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित ट्रेडों को कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और समुद्री जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। इनमें एक्वाकल्चर वर्कर, मछली और समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तकनीशियन, मछली और समुद्री खाद्य जूनियर प्रोसेसर, पाइप फिटर (समुद्री), रिगर (समुद्री), शिपराइट (स्टील), शिपराइट (लकड़ी), क्रेन ऑपरेटर-पोर्ट टर्मिनल/कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन (सीएफएस)/इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी), जूनियर कार्गो ऑपरेटर-पोर्ट टर्मिनल/सीएफएस/आईसीडी, पोर्ट टर्मिनल/सीएफएस/आईसीडी सुपरवाइजर, बल्क कार्गो इंस्पेक्टर, इंटरनेशनल फ्रेट फॉरवर्डिंग एग्जीक्यूटिव, कोल्ड चेन स्पेशलिस्ट, वेयरहाउस ऑपरेशंस और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित ट्रेड शामिल हैं। उद्योग की मांग और संबंधित सेक्‍टरों में कार्यरत प्रतिष्ठानों की भागीदारी के आधार पर इन ट्रेडों में अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसर उपलब्ध हैं।
शिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 प्रतिष्ठानों को अपने प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना और कार्यस्थल सुविधाओं का उपयोग शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। अधिनियम के तहत, चार या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठान शिक्षुओं को नियोजित करने के पात्र हैं, जबकि तीस या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अधीन शिक्षुओं को नियोजित करना अनिवार्य है।
शिक्षुता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक पहुंच बनाने के लिए, सरकार जून 2022 से देशभर में प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेलों (पीएमएनएएम) का आयोजन कर रही है। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं और प्रशासनिक विचारों के आधार पर जिलों, स्थानों और समय-सारणी के चयन में फ्लेक्सिबिलिटी के साथ नियमित रूप से पीएमएनएएम आयोजित करने की सलाह दी गई है। एनएपीएस के तहत शिक्षुता के अवसर काकीनाडा सहित सभी जिलों में भागीदार संस्थानों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, युवाओं और संस्थानों की शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समय-समय पर जागरूकता सृजन, उम्मीदवारों को जुटाने और नियोक्ताओं तक पहुंचने की गतिविधियां की जाती हैं।
अनुबंध
एनएपीएस के अंतर्गत शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण के संबंध में दिनांक 20.07.2026 को लोक सभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 77 के भाग (क) और (ग) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुबंध
तालिका I: पिछले पांच वर्षों और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान एनएपीएस के तहत (आंध्र प्रदेश सहित) राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार और वर्षवार नियोजित प्रशिक्षुओं का ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
(30.06.2026 तक)
1.
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
9
41
48
199
177
92
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
15,501
16,424
21,701
22,075
26,446
6,448
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
18
42
65
66
204
48
1.
असम
14,007
9,660
8,174
5,801
10,028
1,394
1.
बिहार
6,476
5,543
5,317
5,502
9,013
2,549
1.
चंडीगढ़
813
668
1,231
1,692
1,739
244
1.
छत्तीसगढ
2,631
4,875
5,249
5,362
6,820
994
1.
दिल्ली
17,799
15,817
15,957
22,471
30,330
8,381
1.
गोवा
3,432
4,406
11,882
11,770
12,412
2,244
1.
गुजरात
69,568
76,222
83,957
90,796
1,09,027
24,788
1.
हरियाणा
42,338
62,867
66,714
66,504
85,979
23,171
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,670
6,825
10,212
9,257
10,891
2,277
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
832
989
859
1,026
1,230
201
1.
झारखंड
8,258
9,151
11,883
9,686
10,674
2,416
1.
कर्नाटक
41,972
58,629
78,457
92,843
1,16,343
25,924
1.
केरल
8,975
11,275
13,104
15,317
15,519
3,805
1.
लद्दाख
18
28
66
50
19
17
1.
लक्षद्वीप
4
9
6
8
14
0
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
17,093
21,205
22,706
26,823
34,210
10,066
1.
महाराष्ट्र
1,46,903
1,86,010
2,63,245
2,78,423
3,01,910
59,230
1.
मणिपुर
90
32
18
187
219
36
1.
मेघालय
117
181
212
328
175
34
1.
मिजोरम
4
4
12
146
280
22
1.
नागालैंड
27
22
15
24
40
33
1.
ओडिशा
8,296
10,458
10,755
10,757
12,416
1,965
1.
पुदुचेरी
1,090
1,343
2,469
4,268
5,953
969
1.
पंजाब
11,659
15,361
14,761
15,510
25,649
5,773
1.
राजस्थान
9,478
15,204
18,230
22,328
32,243
7,056
1.
सिक्किम
308
202
298
439
508
204
1.
तमिलनाडु
49,929
72,311
1,01,553
1,01,788
1,43,236
33,145
1.
तेलंगाना
38,454
31,821
37,775
34,017
47,501
12,080
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
1,282
1,006
2,878
3,570
4,100
1,156
1.
त्रिपुरा
244
368
383
449
533
95
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
38,042
56,946
71,505
78,966
1,06,269
24,514
1.
उत्तराखंड
9,986
16,436
21,058
22,887
30,643
7,074
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
18,791
26,109
29,538
23,324
35,153
8,531
तालिका II: वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 (30.06.2026 तक) के लिए एनएपीएस के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं के सेक्‍टर-वार नियोजन का ब्यौरा नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
क्रमांक
सेक्टर का नाम
एनएपीएस-2 के अंतर्गत नियोजित प्रशिक्षु
1.
एयरोस्पेस और विमानन
5,011
1.
कृषि
43,210
1.
कृषि एवं संबद्ध सेवाएं
1,865
1.
परिधान
13,185
1.
परिधान तैयार उत्पाद और गृह सज्जा
61,900
1.
ऑटोमोबाइल
1,14,304
1.
ऑटोमोटिव
9,76,046
1.
बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई)
1,32,298
1.
सौंदर्य एवं स्वास्थ्य
12,954
1.
पूंजीगत माल
1,09,269
1.
रासायनिक
25,985
1.
निर्माण
53,174
1.
घरेलू श्रमिक
44,974
1.
विद्युत (नए और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित)
2,84,095
1.
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स
4,11,693
1.
गढ़ाई
70,052
1.
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
90,185
1.
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और संरक्षण
3,778
1.
फर्नीचर और फिटिंग
44,752
1.
रत्न और आभूषण
23,682
1.
ग्रीन जॉब्स
13,814
1.
हस्तशिल्प और कालीन
1,040
1.
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
48,084
1.
स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कल्याण
9,953
1.
हाइड्रोकार्बन
6,082
1.
औद्योगिक स्वचालन और उपकरण
9,559
1.
लोहा और इस्पात
26,243
1.
आईटी आईटीईएस
4,64,993
1.
चमड़ा
7,958
1.
जीवन विज्ञान
1,12,567
1.
लॉजिक्टिक्‍स
1,42,945
1.
प्रबंधन एवं उद्यमशीलता एवं व्यावसायिक कौशल
1,02,048
1.
समुद्री (मेरीन)
814
1.
मीडिया और मनोरंजन
2,153
1.
खनन
1,584
1.
खनन और खनिज
522
1.
पेंट और कोटिंग्स
2,563
1.
दिव्यांगजन
81
1.
नलसाजी
1,168
1.
विद्युत
83,880
1.
उत्पादन और विनिर्माण
2,83,183
1.
खुदरा
3,61,363
1.
खुदरा और लॉजिस्टिक्स
3,542
1.
रबड़
1,41,712
1.
मरम्मत और रखरखाव सहित सेवाएं
28,958
1.
खेल, शारीरिक शिक्षा, फिटनेस और लेजर
290
1.
दूरसंचार
1,46,894
1.
वस्त्र
70,205
1.
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य
1,53,822
कुल जोड़
47,50,432
यह जानकारी आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।