சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாழைத் தோட்டங்கள் முதல் மக்கானா சந்தைகள் வரை: பீகாரின் வேளாண் மையப்பகுதிக்கு வலுவூட்டத் தயாராகும் நெடுஞ்சாலை
19 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரின் வளமான சமவெளிகளில் விடியல் தோன்றுவதற்கு முன்பே, ககாரியா பண்ணைகளிலிருந்து வாழைப்பழத் தார்கள் ஏற்றப்பட்ட லாரிகள் புறப்படுகின்றன. அதே நேரத்தில், நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய மக்கானா (தாமரை விதைகள்) மையங்களில் ஒன்றான பூர்னியாவின் குளங்கள் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் மையங்களிலிருந்து மக்கானா மூட்டைகள் தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்குகின்றன. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலும் பருவகால இடையூறுகளும் அதிக விலைமதிப்புள்ள இந்தப் பயிர்களின் பயணத்தை அடிக்கடி மெதுவாக்கி வருகின்றன. வாழைப்பழம் போன்ற எளிதில் அழுகும் ஒரு பயிருக்கு, ஒவ்வொரு மணி நேரமும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும் நிலையில், வேகமான, நம்பகமான இணைப்பு வசதிகள், வீணாவதைக் குறைக்கவும், தரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், விவசாயிகளுக்கான சந்தை வருவாயை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-31, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-231 ஆகியவற்றின் ககாரியா-பூர்னியா பகுதியை நான்கு வழிச்சாலையாகத் தரம் உயர்த்துவதற்கு முன்மொழியப்பட்ட திட்டத்திற்கு, பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு அண்மையில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டம், நீண்டகாலமாக உள்ள சவால்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் நோக்கில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
பீகாரில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 31 மற்றும் 231-ன் ககாரியா-பூர்னியா பகுதியை ரூ.3936.05 கோடி செலவில் 4-வழிச்சாலையாகத் தரம் உயர்த்துவது , பீகாரின் வாழைப்பழங்களையும் மக்கானாவையும் திறமையாகச் சந்தைக்குக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதைத் தங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரமாகக் கொண்ட மக்களுக்கான முதலீடாகும். இது, மாநிலத்தின் விவசாய மையப்பகுதியின் பொருளாதார முதுகெலும்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவுகிறது.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த வழித்தடம், பீகாரின் பல முக்கியப் பொருளாதார, சமூக மற்றும் தளவாட மையங்களுக்கான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். ஒரு ஜவுளித் தொகுப்பு, இரண்டு பிரம்மாண்ட உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள், இரண்டு மீன்பிடி மற்றும் கடல் உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பிரதமரின் ஐந்து விரைவு சக்தி பொருளாதார மையங்களையும், நான்கு முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள், ஒரு விமான நிலையம், நான்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், இரண்டு மாநில நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 11 தளவாட மையங்களையும் இணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் பல்முனைப் போக்குவரத்து ஒருங்கிணைப்பைக் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286291&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
From Banana Farms to Makhana Markets: The Highway Set to Power Bihar’s Agricultural Heartland
19 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Before dawn breaks over the fertile plains of Bihar, trucks loaded with bunches of bananas leave the farms of Khagaria, while sacks of makhana begin their journey from ponds and processing centres of Purnea, one of the country’s biggest makhana hubs. For years, traffic congestion and seasonal disruptions have often slowed the journey of these highly-valued crops. For a crop as perishable as banana, where every hour matters, faster and more reliable connectivity can help minimise spoilage, preserve quality and improve market realisations for farmers. The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria–Purnea section of NH-31 and NH-231 to a four-lane highway by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, recently approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), seeks to address these longstanding challenges.
The upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to 4-lane standard in Bihar at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore is more of an investment in the people whose livelihoods depend on getting Bihar’s bananas and makhana to market efficiently, helping strengthen the economic backbone of the state’s agricultural heartland. In a region where a few hours can make a difference to the quality and value of agricultural produce, the upgradation of highways is poised to become more than a transport project.
Building Flood-Resilient Infrastructure in Bihar
Eastern Bihar’s transport network has historically been vulnerable to flooding, particularly in areas influenced by the Kosi and Ganga river systems. Seasonal flooding often affects road connectivity, slowing the movement of people and goods and increasing travel uncertainty for local communities.
The four-laning of the Khagaria–Purnea section is expected to incorporate engineering interventions aimed at enhancing the highway’s resilience against recurring flood-related challenges. By improving road geometry, strengthening pavement structures and integrating modern drainage systems, the project is designed to support more reliable transportation throughout the year.
Connecting Seemanchal to Opportunity
The Seemanchal region has long faced developmental challenges linked to limited connectivity. Districts such as Khagaria, Katihar and neighbouring areas often experience longer travel times to administrative, educational and economic hubs compared to many other parts of the state.
The upgraded corridor holds the potential to significantly improve regional mobility by reducing travel time between key destinations. Journeys that currently take around 3.5 to 4 hours are expected to be completed in approximately 1.5 to 2 hours once the corridor becomes operational.
Strengthening Eastern India’s Interstate Links
Beyond its importance for Bihar, the Khagaria–Purnea corridor holds strategic value for interstate connectivity across eastern India.
The upgraded highway will strengthen road links between Bihar and neighbouring West Bengal while improving access to Jharkhand through the broader National Highway network.
Tackling Traffic Chaos
The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea section of NH-31 and NH-231 addresses longstanding bottlenecks, including insufficient geometric features, sharp curves and congestion through densely populated urban and semi-urban stretches across Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnia districts. The Khagaria-Purnea project will upgrade the critical two-lane corridor to four lanes, strengthening connectivity across Bihar’s Seemanchal region and linking Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnea with Patna, West Bengal and Jharkhand.
Linking Key Economic and Logistics Hubs
The upgraded corridor will strengthen connectivity to several of Bihar’s key economic, social and logistics hubs. By linking five PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes, including one textile cluster, two mega food parks and two fishing and seafood parks, along with 11 logistics nodes comprising four major railway stations, one airport, four National Highways and two State Highways, the project will significantly enhance multimodal integration across the region.