Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Odisha’s New Coastal Highway: A Gateway to Spiritual Journeys and Coastal Tourism Revolution
19 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha’s coastline is set to witness a major transformation with the construction of the new Rameshwar–Paradeep Coastal Highway, a 160.18 km corridor that will redefine connectivity across the state’s coastal belt. The project will be developed by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) with a total capital cost of ₹8,300.79 crore. The highway will pass through Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur districts, creating a seamless connection between important cultural, religious, tourism and economic destinations.
Designed to provide faster, safer and smoother travel, the project includes a 4-lane access-controlled highway from Rameshwar to Konark and a 2-lane highway with paved shoulders from Konark to Paradeep, with a design speed of 100 km/hour. Once completed, the corridor is expected to reduce travel time between Rameshwar and Paradeep by nearly 2 hours and 30 minutes, improving passenger movement as well as freight connectivity.
Connecting Odisha’s Spiritual Heritage
The new coastal highway will become a major catalyst for religious and cultural tourism by creating faster access to some of Odisha’s most iconic spiritual destinations.
The corridor will strengthen connectivity between the world-renowned Jagannath Temple in Puri, the historic Konark Sun Temple, and the revered Ramchandi Temple, making pilgrimage journeys more convenient for millions of devotees visiting Odisha every year.
Improved road infrastructure will not only reduce travel time but also enhance the overall pilgrimage experience by providing safer and more comfortable movement for tourists and devotees. The upcoming airport infrastructure in the region will further strengthen Odisha’s position as a major spiritual tourism destination, enabling easier access for visitors from across India and the world.
Beyond transportation, the highway represents how modern infrastructure can support the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage by connecting people with historic temples, traditions and spiritual centres.
From Puri to Paradeep: Odisha’s New Tourism Highway
The Rameshwar–Paradeep corridor is set to become a new coastal tourism gateway, linking beaches, heritage sites, biodiversity hotspots and local communities along Odisha’s eastern coastline.
With improved connectivity between Puri, Konark and Paradeep, these destinations will emerge as part of a unified tourism circuit offering travellers a complete coastal experience — from spiritual heritage and ancient architecture to beaches and natural ecosystems.
The highway will open new opportunities for beach tourism, eco-tourism and nature-based travel, while providing easier access to important ecological destinations, including wildlife areas and the famous Gahirmatha turtle nesting sites.
Better connectivity will also encourage sustainable tourism practices by increasing awareness about Odisha’s unique coastal biodiversity and conservation efforts. Visitors will have greater access to natural landscapes while supporting responsible tourism models that protect fragile ecosystems.
Boost to Local Economy and Coastal Development
The new highway will create opportunities for local communities by encouraging the growth of hotels, homestays, restaurants, handicraft markets and tourism-based businesses along the corridor.
Aligned with the principles of PM GatiShakti, the project will connect 9 economic nodes and 5 logistics nodes, further strengthening Odisha’s economic network. It will also improve access to important hubs such as Paradeep Port, Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport and other regional economic centres.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ओडिशा का नया तटीय राजमार्ग: आध्यात्मिक यात्राओं और तटीय पर्यटन क्रांति का प्रवेश द्वार
19 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्र में रामेश्वर-पारादीप तटीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण से एक बड़ा परिवर्तन आने वाला है। 160.18 किलोमीटर लंबा यह गलियारा राज्य के तटीय क्षेत्र में संपर्क को पूरी तरह से परिवर्तित कर देगा। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा 8,300.79 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से इस परियोजना का विकास किया जाएगा। यह राजमार्ग खुर्दा, पुरी, केंद्रपाड़ा और जगतसिंहपुर जिलों से होकर गुजरेगा, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक, पर्यटन और आर्थिक स्थलों के बीच निर्बाध संपर्क स्थापित होगा।
तेज, सुरक्षित और सुगम यात्रा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन की गई इस परियोजना में रामेश्वर से कोणार्क तक चार लेन का एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड राजमार्ग और कोणार्क से पारादीप तक पक्के शोल्डर वाला दो लेन का राजमार्ग शामिल है, जिसकी डिजाइन गति सीमा 100 किमी/घंटा है। पूरा होने पर, इस कॉरिडोर से रामेश्वर और पारादीप के बीच यात्रा का समय लगभग 2 घंटे 30 मिनट कम होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यात्रियों की आवाजाही के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई कनेक्टिविटी में भी सुधार होगा।
ओडिशा की आध्यात्मिक विरासत को जोड़ना
यह नया तटीय राजमार्ग ओडिशा के कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित आध्यात्मिक स्थलों तक त्वरित पहुंच प्रदान करके धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के लिए एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक बनेगा।
यह कॉरिडोर पुरी के विश्व प्रसिद्ध जगन्नाथ मंदिर, ऐतिहासिक कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर और पूजनीय रामचंडी मंदिर के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा, जिससे हर साल ओडिशा आने वाले लाखों श्रद्धालुओं के लिए तीर्थयात्रा अधिक सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।
बेहतर सड़क अवसंरचना से न केवल यात्रा का समय कम होगा, बल्कि पर्यटकों और श्रद्धालुओं के लिए सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक आवागमन सुनिश्चित करके संपूर्ण तीर्थयात्रा अनुभव में भी वृद्धि होगी। क्षेत्र में बन रहे आगामी हवाई अड्डे की अवसंरचना से ओडिशा की एक प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थिति और मजबूत होगी, जिससे भारत और विश्व भर से आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए यहां पहुंच सरल हो जाएगी।
परिवहन के अलावा, यह राजमार्ग दर्शाता है कि कैसे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा लोगों को ऐतिहासिक मंदिरों, परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों से जोड़कर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में सहायता कर सकता है।
पुरी से पारादीप तक: ओडिशा का नया पर्यटन राजमार्ग
रामेश्वर-पारादीप कॉरिडोर ओडिशा के पूर्वी तटरेखा के साथ समुद्र तटों, विरासत स्थलों, जैव विविधता के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और स्थानीय समुदायों को जोड़ने वाला एक नया तटीय पर्यटन प्रवेश द्वार बनने के लिए तैयार है।
पुरी, कोणार्क और पारादीप के बीच बेहतर संपर्क के साथ, ये गंतव्य एक एकीकृत पर्यटन सर्किट के हिस्से के रूप में उभरेंगे जो यात्रियों को एक संपूर्ण तटीय अनुभव प्रदान करेगा - आध्यात्मिक विरासत और प्राचीन वास्तुकला से लेकर समुद्र तटों और प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्‍टम तक।
यह राजमार्ग समुद्र तट पर्यटन, पर्यावरण-पर्यटन और प्रकृति-आधारित यात्रा के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा, साथ ही वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों और प्रसिद्ध गहिरमाथा कछुआ अंडा-प्रजनन स्थलों सहित महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक स्थलों तक आसान पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
बेहतर संपर्क व्यवस्था से ओडिशा की अनूठी तटीय जैव विविधता और संरक्षण प्रयासों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर मजबूत पर्यटन प्रणाली को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पर्यटकों को प्राकृतिक परिदृश्यों तक अधिक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी और वे कमजोर इकोसिस्‍टम की रक्षा करने वाले जिम्मेदार पर्यटन मॉडलों का समर्थन कर सकेंगे।
स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और तटीय विकास को बढ़ावा
यह नया राजमार्ग गलियारे के किनारे होटल, होमस्टे, रेस्तरां, हस्तशिल्प बाजार और पर्यटन आधारित व्यवसायों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए अवसर पैदा करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप, यह परियोजना 9 आर्थिक केंद्रों और 5 लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों को जोड़ेगी, जिससे ओडिशा का आर्थिक नेटवर्क और मजबूत होगा। इससे पारादीप बंदरगाह, पुरी रेलवे स्टेशन, पुरी हवाई अड्डा और अन्य क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक केंद्रों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण केंद्रों तक पहुंच में भी सुधार होगा।