Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Odisha’s New Coastal Highway: A Gateway to Spiritual Journeys and Coastal Tourism Revolution
19 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha’s coastline is set to witness a major transformation with the construction of the new Rameshwar–Paradeep Coastal Highway, a 160.18 km corridor that will redefine connectivity across the state’s coastal belt. The project will be developed by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) with a total capital cost of ₹8,300.79 crore. The highway will pass through Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur districts, creating a seamless connection between important cultural, religious, tourism and economic destinations.
Designed to provide faster, safer and smoother travel, the project includes a 4-lane access-controlled highway from Rameshwar to Konark and a 2-lane highway with paved shoulders from Konark to Paradeep, with a design speed of 100 km/hour. Once completed, the corridor is expected to reduce travel time between Rameshwar and Paradeep by nearly 2 hours and 30 minutes, improving passenger movement as well as freight connectivity.
Connecting Odisha’s Spiritual Heritage
The new coastal highway will become a major catalyst for religious and cultural tourism by creating faster access to some of Odisha’s most iconic spiritual destinations.
The corridor will strengthen connectivity between the world-renowned Jagannath Temple in Puri, the historic Konark Sun Temple, and the revered Ramchandi Temple, making pilgrimage journeys more convenient for millions of devotees visiting Odisha every year.
Improved road infrastructure will not only reduce travel time but also enhance the overall pilgrimage experience by providing safer and more comfortable movement for tourists and devotees. The upcoming airport infrastructure in the region will further strengthen Odisha’s position as a major spiritual tourism destination, enabling easier access for visitors from across India and the world.
Beyond transportation, the highway represents how modern infrastructure can support the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage by connecting people with historic temples, traditions and spiritual centres.
From Puri to Paradeep: Odisha’s New Tourism Highway
The Rameshwar–Paradeep corridor is set to become a new coastal tourism gateway, linking beaches, heritage sites, biodiversity hotspots and local communities along Odisha’s eastern coastline.
With improved connectivity between Puri, Konark and Paradeep, these destinations will emerge as part of a unified tourism circuit offering travellers a complete coastal experience — from spiritual heritage and ancient architecture to beaches and natural ecosystems.
The highway will open new opportunities for beach tourism, eco-tourism and nature-based travel, while providing easier access to important ecological destinations, including wildlife areas and the famous Gahirmatha turtle nesting sites.
Better connectivity will also encourage sustainable tourism practices by increasing awareness about Odisha’s unique coastal biodiversity and conservation efforts. Visitors will have greater access to natural landscapes while supporting responsible tourism models that protect fragile ecosystems.
Boost to Local Economy and Coastal Development
The new highway will create opportunities for local communities by encouraging the growth of hotels, homestays, restaurants, handicraft markets and tourism-based businesses along the corridor.
Aligned with the principles of PM GatiShakti, the project will connect 9 economic nodes and 5 logistics nodes, further strengthening Odisha’s economic network. It will also improve access to important hubs such as Paradeep Port, Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport and other regional economic centres.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவின் புதிய கடலோர நெடுஞ்சாலை: ஆன்மீகப் பயணங்களுக்கும் கடலோர சுற்றுலாப் புரட்சிக்கும் ஓர் நுழைவாயிலாக அமையும்
19 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய ராமேஸ்வர்–பாரதீப் கடலோர நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைக்கப்படுவதால் ஒடிசாவின் கடற்கரை பெரும் மாற்றத்தைக் காணவிருக்கிறது. 160.18 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள இந்த வழித்தடம், மாநிலத்தின் கடலோரப் பகுதி முழுவதற்குமான இணைப்பை மறுவரையறை செய்யும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் ரூ. 8,300.79 கோடி மூலதனச் செலவில் செயல்படுத்தும். இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை குர்தா, பூரி, கேந்திரபடா, ஜகத்சிங்பூர் மாவட்டங்கள் வழியாகச் சென்று, முக்கியமான கலாச்சார, சமய, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத் தலங்களுக்கு இடையே தடையற்ற இணைப்பை உருவாக்கும்.
வேகமான, பாதுகாப்பான, தடையற்ற பயணத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டத்தில், ராமேஸ்வரிலிருந்து கோனார்க் வரை 4-வழி நெடுஞ்சாலையும், கோனார்க்கிலிருந்து பாராதீப் வரை தார் போடப்பட்ட 2-வழி நெடுஞ்சாலையும் அடங்கும். மணிக்கு 100 கி.மீ. வேகத்தில் செல்லும் வகையில் இதன் வடிவமைப்பு இருக்கும். இந்த வழித்தடப் பணி முடிக்கப்பட்டதும், ராமேஸ்வர் - பாரதீப் இடையேயான பயண நேரம் சுமார் 2 மணி 30 நிமிடம் குறைத்து, பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தையும் சரக்கு இணைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் புதிய கடலோர நெடுஞ்சாலை, ஒடிசாவின் மிகவும் புகழ்பெற்ற சில ஆன்மீகத் தலங்களுக்கு விரைவான அணுகலை உருவாக்குவதால், சமய, கலாச்சார சுற்றுலாவிற்கு முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக அமையும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம், பூரியில் உள்ள உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற ஜெகந்நாதர் ஆலயம், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கோனார்க் சூரியக் கோயில், புகழ்பெற்ற ராம்சண்டி கோயில் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஒடிசாவுக்கு வருகை தரும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்களின் புனிதப் பயணங்களை மேலும் வசதியாக மாற்றும்.
ராமேஸ்வர்–பாரதீப் வழித்தடம், ஒடிசாவின் கிழக்குக் கடலோரம் உள்ள கடற்கரைகள், பாரம்பரியத் தளங்கள், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க மையங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களை இணைக்கும் புதிய கடலோர சுற்றுலா நுழைவாயிலாக அமைய உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286292&reg=3&lang=1