विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्ट-अप अवॉर्ड 2022 के जरिए टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्काईरूट की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता को प्रारंभिक स्तर पर मिली पहचान सही सिद्ध हुई’’
‘‘राष्ट्रीय ऐतिहासिक स्टाल्स पुरस्कार से लेकर भारत की पहली अंतरिक्ष फिल्म यूनिकॉर्न बनने तक: टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने विक्रम-1 की ऐतिहासिक सफलता पर स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस को बधाई दी’’
‘‘नवाचार को टीडीबी-डीएसटी की प्रारंभिक वास्तविक वास्तविकता, स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस ने विक्रम-1 की ऐतिहासिक सफलता हासिल की’’
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने विक्रम-1 मिशन की सफल उपलब्धि पर स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को हार्दिक बधाई दी। यह भारत के निजी अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह उपलब्धि स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उदय को सुदृढ़ करती है और स्वदेशी स्तर पर विकसित गहन तकनीकी नवाचार की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड की उन आशाजनक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करने, उन्हें मान्यता देने और बढ़ावा देने की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करती है जिनमें मजबूत व्यावसायीकरण की क्षमता है।
स्वदेशी प्रक्षेपण यान प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस के अग्रणी कार्यों को मान्यता देते हुए, कंपनी को नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्ट-अप अवॉर्ड 2022 समारोह के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड द्वारा नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी स्टार्ट-अप अवॉर्ड 2022 से सम्मानित किया गया। यह पुरस्कार विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा तत्कालीन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक की उपस्थिति में प्रदान किया गया।
यह पुरस्कार स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस को छोटे उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण बाजार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाली स्वदेशी क्रायोजेनिक, तरल और ठोस प्रणोदन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए दिया गया है, जो कंपनी की तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता और प्रारंभिक चरण में ही उसकी व्यावसायिक क्षमता को मान्यता देता है। विक्रम-1 मिशन की सफलता राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी पुरस्कारों के पीछे की सोच का प्रमाण है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन भारतीय उद्यमों की पहचान करना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करना है जो महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्रभाव पैदा करने में सक्षम अभूतपूर्व प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास कर रहे हैं।
स्काईरूट टीम को बधाई देते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, ‘‘स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस की सफलता पूरे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है। राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार से सम्मानित एक उभरते स्टार्टअप से लेकर भारत के निजी अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करने तक की उनकी उल्लेखनीय यात्रा भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम की शक्ति को दर्शाती है। नवाचार पर आधारित अपनी यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस ने अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई फंड) के अंतर्गत टीडीबी को एक प्रस्ताव भी प्रस्तुत किया है, जिस पर विचार किया जा रहा है।’’
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत विनिर्माण और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित विभिन्न रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करके स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण का निरंतर समर्थन किया है। स्काईरूट एयरोस्पेस जैसी कंपनियों की सफलता भारत के नवाचार-प्रेरित उद्यमियों के लिए समय पर संस्थागत मान्यता और निरंतर समर्थन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Skyroot's Technological Excellence Through the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 Stands Vindicated”
“From National Technology Start-up Award to Becoming India’s First Space Start-up Unicorn: TDB-DST Congratulates Skyroot Aerospace on Historic Vikram-1 Success”
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Innovation Takes Flight as Skyroot Aerospace Achieves Historic Vikram-1 Success”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, extends its heartfelt congratulations to Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited on the successful accomplishment of the Vikram-1 mission, marking a watershed moment in India's private space sector. The achievement reinforces India's emergence as a global hub for indigenous space technologies and demonstrates the transformative potential of home-grown deep-tech innovation.
This historic milestone also reaffirms the Technology Development Board's long-standing commitment to identifying, recognising and promoting promising indigenous technologies with strong commercialisation potential.
In recognition of Skyroot Aerospace's pioneering work in indigenous launch vehicle technologies, the company was conferred the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 by the Technology Development Board during the National Technology Day 2022 celebrations. The award was presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, in the presence of Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar then Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, and Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board.
The award recognised Skyroot Aerospace for the development of indigenous cryogenic, liquid and solid propulsion technologies catering to the small satellite launch market, acknowledging the company's technological excellence and commercial potential at an early stage of its journey. The successful Vikram-1 mission stands as a testimony to the vision behind the National Technology Awards, which seek to identify and encourage Indian enterprises developing breakthrough technologies capable of creating significant national and global impact.
Congratulating the Skyroot team, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, said: "The success of Skyroot Aerospace is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Their remarkable journey from an emerging start-up recognised through the National Technology Start-up Award to achieving a historic milestone in India's private space programme reflects the strength of India's innovation ecosystem. Building upon its innovation-led journey, Skyroot Aerospace has also submitted a proposal to TDB under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI Fund) which is under consideration.”
The Technology Development Board has consistently championed the commercialisation of indigenous technologies by fostering innovation-led enterprises across strategic sectors, including aerospace, defence, healthcare, clean energy, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing and digital technologies. The success of companies like Skyroot Aerospace underscores the importance of timely institutional recognition and continued support for India's innovation-driven entrepreneurs.