Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Skyroot's Technological Excellence Through the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 Stands Vindicated”
“From National Technology Start-up Award to Becoming India’s First Space Start-up Unicorn: TDB-DST Congratulates Skyroot Aerospace on Historic Vikram-1 Success”
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Innovation Takes Flight as Skyroot Aerospace Achieves Historic Vikram-1 Success”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, extends its heartfelt congratulations to Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited on the successful accomplishment of the Vikram-1 mission, marking a watershed moment in India's private space sector. The achievement reinforces India's emergence as a global hub for indigenous space technologies and demonstrates the transformative potential of home-grown deep-tech innovation.
This historic milestone also reaffirms the Technology Development Board's long-standing commitment to identifying, recognising and promoting promising indigenous technologies with strong commercialisation potential.
In recognition of Skyroot Aerospace's pioneering work in indigenous launch vehicle technologies, the company was conferred the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 by the Technology Development Board during the National Technology Day 2022 celebrations. The award was presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, in the presence of Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar then Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, and Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board.
The award recognised Skyroot Aerospace for the development of indigenous cryogenic, liquid and solid propulsion technologies catering to the small satellite launch market, acknowledging the company's technological excellence and commercial potential at an early stage of its journey. The successful Vikram-1 mission stands as a testimony to the vision behind the National Technology Awards, which seek to identify and encourage Indian enterprises developing breakthrough technologies capable of creating significant national and global impact.
Congratulating the Skyroot team, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, said: "The success of Skyroot Aerospace is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Their remarkable journey from an emerging start-up recognised through the National Technology Start-up Award to achieving a historic milestone in India's private space programme reflects the strength of India's innovation ecosystem. Building upon its innovation-led journey, Skyroot Aerospace has also submitted a proposal to TDB under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI Fund) which is under consideration.”
The Technology Development Board has consistently championed the commercialisation of indigenous technologies by fostering innovation-led enterprises across strategic sectors, including aerospace, defence, healthcare, clean energy, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing and digital technologies. The success of companies like Skyroot Aerospace underscores the importance of timely institutional recognition and continued support for India's innovation-driven entrepreneurs.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’قومی ٹیکنالوجی نوآغازی ادارہ انعام 2022 کے ذریعے ٹی ڈی بی۔ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی تکنیکی برتری کی بروقت پہچان درست ثابت‘‘
’’قومی ٹیکنالوجی نوآغازی ادارہ انعام سے لے کر بھارت کا پہلا خلائی نوآغازی ادارہ ’یونیکورن‘ بننے تک: ٹی ڈی بی۔ڈی ایس ٹی نے وکرم-1 کی تاریخی کامیابی پر اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کو مبارک باد پیش کی‘‘
’’ٹی ڈی بی۔ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے اختراع کی بروقت حوصلہ افزائی کو نئی بلندی ملی، کیونکہ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس نے وکرم-1 کی تاریخی کامیابی حاصل کر لی‘‘
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت قائم ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو وکرم-1 مشن کی کامیاب تکمیل پر دلی مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی بھارت کے نجی خلائی شعبے کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی حیثیت مزید مستحکم ہوئی ہے بلکہ یہ بھی ثابت ہوا ہے کہ ملک میں فروغ پانے والی جدید اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیاں غیر معمولی تبدیلی لانے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
یہ تاریخی کامیابی اس حقیقت کی بھی توثیق کرتی ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ عرصۂ دراز سے ایسی امید افزا مقامی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بروقت نشاندہی، حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ کے لیے پُرعزم رہا ہے، جن میں تجارتی پیمانے پر کامیاب ہونے کی مضبوط صلاحیت موجود ہو۔
مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی راکٹ بردار گاڑیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ نے قومی یومِ ٹیکنالوجی 2022 کی تقریبات کے دوران کمپنی کو قومی ٹیکنالوجی نوآغازی ادارہ انعام 2022 سے نوازا تھا۔ یہ انعام ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے ارضیاتی علوم، وزیرِ اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت نے اُس وقت کے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریواری چندر شیکھر اور ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک کی موجودگی میں پیش کیا تھا۔
اس انعام کے ذریعے اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کو چھوٹے مصنوعی سیاروں کی پرواز کے لیے مقامی سطح پر تیار کردہ کرایوجینک، مائع اور ٹھوس محرکی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی تیاری پر سراہا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کمپنی کی تکنیکی برتری اور تجارتی امکانات کو اس کے ابتدائی مرحلے ہی میں تسلیم کیا گیا۔ وکرم-1 مشن کی کامیابی اس ویژن کی عملی توثیق ہے جس کے تحت قومی ٹیکنالوجی انعامات ایسے بھارتی اداروں کی بروقت شناخت اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں جو انقلابی ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کر رہے ہوں اور قومی و عالمی سطح پر نمایاں اثرات مرتب کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں۔
اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا: ’’اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی کامیابی پورے ملک کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ قومی ٹیکنالوجی نوآغازی ادارہ انعام کے ذریعے پہچانے جانے والے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے نوآغازی ادارے سے لے کر بھارت کے نجی خلائی پروگرام میں تاریخی سنگِ میل حاصل کرنے تک کا اس کا شاندار سفر، بھارت کے اختراعی نظام کی مضبوطی کا واضح ثبوت ہے۔ اختراع پر مبنی اپنی ترقی کی راہ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس نے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کے تحت بھی ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ کو ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے، جو زیرِ غور ہے۔‘‘
ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ ہمیشہ سے مقامی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تجارتی کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرنے کے لیے اختراع پر مبنی اداروں کی سرپرستی کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس کی معاونت کا دائرہ خلائی، دفاع، صحت، صاف توانائی، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی، جدید صنعت کاری اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی جیسے تزویراتی شعبوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس جیسے اداروں کی کامیابی اس بات کو نمایاں کرتی ہے کہ بروقت ادارہ جاتی اعتراف اور مسلسل تعاون، اختراع پر مبنی بھارتی کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔