Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Skyroot's Technological Excellence Through the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 Stands Vindicated”
“From National Technology Start-up Award to Becoming India’s First Space Start-up Unicorn: TDB-DST Congratulates Skyroot Aerospace on Historic Vikram-1 Success”
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Innovation Takes Flight as Skyroot Aerospace Achieves Historic Vikram-1 Success”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, extends its heartfelt congratulations to Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited on the successful accomplishment of the Vikram-1 mission, marking a watershed moment in India's private space sector. The achievement reinforces India's emergence as a global hub for indigenous space technologies and demonstrates the transformative potential of home-grown deep-tech innovation.
This historic milestone also reaffirms the Technology Development Board's long-standing commitment to identifying, recognising and promoting promising indigenous technologies with strong commercialisation potential.
In recognition of Skyroot Aerospace's pioneering work in indigenous launch vehicle technologies, the company was conferred the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 by the Technology Development Board during the National Technology Day 2022 celebrations. The award was presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, in the presence of Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar then Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, and Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board.
The award recognised Skyroot Aerospace for the development of indigenous cryogenic, liquid and solid propulsion technologies catering to the small satellite launch market, acknowledging the company's technological excellence and commercial potential at an early stage of its journey. The successful Vikram-1 mission stands as a testimony to the vision behind the National Technology Awards, which seek to identify and encourage Indian enterprises developing breakthrough technologies capable of creating significant national and global impact.
Congratulating the Skyroot team, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, said: "The success of Skyroot Aerospace is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Their remarkable journey from an emerging start-up recognised through the National Technology Start-up Award to achieving a historic milestone in India's private space programme reflects the strength of India's innovation ecosystem. Building upon its innovation-led journey, Skyroot Aerospace has also submitted a proposal to TDB under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI Fund) which is under consideration.”
The Technology Development Board has consistently championed the commercialisation of indigenous technologies by fostering innovation-led enterprises across strategic sectors, including aerospace, defence, healthcare, clean energy, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing and digital technologies. The success of companies like Skyroot Aerospace underscores the importance of timely institutional recognition and continued support for India's innovation-driven entrepreneurs.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
“નેશનલ ટેકનોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ એવોર્ડ 2022 દ્વારા સ્કાયરૂટની ટેકનોલોજીકલ શ્રેષ્ઠતાને TDB-DST દ્વારા સમયસર માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે જે યોગ્ય સાબિત થઈ છે”
“નેશનલ ટેકનોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ એવોર્ડથી લઈને ભારતનો પ્રથમ સ્પેસ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ યુનિકોર્ન બનવા સુધી: TDB-DST સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસને તેની ઐતિહાસિક વિક્રમ-1 સફળતા બદલ અભિનંદન આપે છે”
“સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસના નવીનતાને સમયસર માન્યતા આપવાના TDB-DSTના નિર્ણયથી સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસની ઐતિહાસિક વિક્રમ-1 સફળતા મળી છે”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (TDB), વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજી વિભાગ (DST), ભારત સરકાર, વિક્રમ-1 મિશનની સફળ સિદ્ધિ બદલ સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસ પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડને તેમના હાર્દિક અભિનંદ પાઠવ્યા છે, જે ભારતના ખાનગી અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રે એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ દર્શાવે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ સ્વદેશી અવકાશ ટેક્નોલોજીઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે ભારતના ઉદ્ભવને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને દેશમાં જ વિકસેલી ડીપ-ટેક ઇનોવેશનની પરિવર્તનશીલ સંભવિતતા પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
આ ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન મજબૂત વ્યાપારીકરણની સંભવિતતા ધરાવતી આશાસ્પદ સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીઓને ઓળખવા, માન્યતા આપવા અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડની લાંબા સમયની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
સ્વદેશી લોન્ચ વ્હીકલ ટેક્નોલોજીમાં સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસના અગ્રણી કાર્યની માન્યતામાં, કંપનીને નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી ડે 2022ની ઉજવણી દરમિયાન ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ દ્વારા નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ એવોર્ડ 2022 એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ એવોર્ડ ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ, માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજી; રાજ્ય મંત્રી પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય, પર્સનલ, જાહેર ફરિયાદો, પેન્શન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્ય મંત્રી દ્વારા, ડૉ. શ્રીવારી ચંદ્રશેખર તત્કાલીન સચિવ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજી વિભાગ, અને શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર પાઠક, સચિવ, ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ એવોર્ડે નાના ઉપગ્રહ લોન્ચ માર્કેટને પૂરી પાડતી સ્વદેશી ક્રાયોજેનિક, લિક્વિડ અને સોલિડ પ્રોપલ્શન ટેક્નોલોજીના વિકાસ માટે સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસને માન્યતા આપી હતી, જે કંપનીની સફરના પ્રારંભિક તબક્કે તેની તકનીકી શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને વ્યાપારી સંભવિતતાને સ્વીકારે છે. સફળ વિક્રમ-1 મિશન એ નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી એવોર્ડ્સ પાછળના વિઝનની સાક્ષી તરીકે ઊભું છે, જે નોંધપાત્ર રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રભાવ ઊભો કરવા સક્ષમ બ્રેકથ્રુ ટેક્નોલોજી વિકસાવતા ભારતીય સાહસોને ઓળખવા અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
સ્કાયરૂટ ટીમને અભિનંદન આપતાં શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર પાઠક, સચિવ, ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડે જણાવ્યું હતું કે: "સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસની સફળતા દેશ માટે અત્યંત ગર્વની બાબત છે. નેશનલ ટેક્નોલોજી સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ એવોર્ડ દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત એક ઉભરતા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપથી લઈને ભારતના ખાનગી અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવા સુધીની તેમની નોંધપાત્ર સફર ભારતના ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમની તાકાતને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. પોતાની ઇનોવેશન-આધારિત સફરને આગળ વધારતા, સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસે TDBને રિસર્ચ, ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ ઇનોવેશન (RDI ફંડ) હેઠળ એક પ્રસ્તાવ પણ સુપરત કર્યો છે જે વિચારણા હેઠળ છે."
ટેક્નોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ એરોસ્પેસ, સંરક્ષણ, હેલ્થકેર, ક્લીન એનર્જી, બાયોટેકનોલોજી, એડવાન્સ્ડ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ અને ડિજિટલ ટેક્નોલોજી સહિતના વ્યૂહાત્મક ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઇનોવેશન-આધારિત સાહસોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણનું સતત સમર્થન કરતું આવ્યું છે. સ્કાયરૂટ એરોસ્પેસ જેવી કંપનીઓની સફળતા ભારતના ઇનોવેશન-સંચાલિત સાહસિકો માટે સમયસર સંસ્થાકીય માન્યતા અને સતત સમર્થનના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.