Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Skyroot's Technological Excellence Through the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 Stands Vindicated”
“From National Technology Start-up Award to Becoming India’s First Space Start-up Unicorn: TDB-DST Congratulates Skyroot Aerospace on Historic Vikram-1 Success”
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Innovation Takes Flight as Skyroot Aerospace Achieves Historic Vikram-1 Success”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, extends its heartfelt congratulations to Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited on the successful accomplishment of the Vikram-1 mission, marking a watershed moment in India's private space sector. The achievement reinforces India's emergence as a global hub for indigenous space technologies and demonstrates the transformative potential of home-grown deep-tech innovation.
This historic milestone also reaffirms the Technology Development Board's long-standing commitment to identifying, recognising and promoting promising indigenous technologies with strong commercialisation potential.
In recognition of Skyroot Aerospace's pioneering work in indigenous launch vehicle technologies, the company was conferred the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 by the Technology Development Board during the National Technology Day 2022 celebrations. The award was presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, in the presence of Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar then Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, and Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board.
The award recognised Skyroot Aerospace for the development of indigenous cryogenic, liquid and solid propulsion technologies catering to the small satellite launch market, acknowledging the company's technological excellence and commercial potential at an early stage of its journey. The successful Vikram-1 mission stands as a testimony to the vision behind the National Technology Awards, which seek to identify and encourage Indian enterprises developing breakthrough technologies capable of creating significant national and global impact.
Congratulating the Skyroot team, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, said: "The success of Skyroot Aerospace is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Their remarkable journey from an emerging start-up recognised through the National Technology Start-up Award to achieving a historic milestone in India's private space programme reflects the strength of India's innovation ecosystem. Building upon its innovation-led journey, Skyroot Aerospace has also submitted a proposal to TDB under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI Fund) which is under consideration.”
The Technology Development Board has consistently championed the commercialisation of indigenous technologies by fostering innovation-led enterprises across strategic sectors, including aerospace, defence, healthcare, clean energy, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing and digital technologies. The success of companies like Skyroot Aerospace underscores the importance of timely institutional recognition and continued support for India's innovation-driven entrepreneurs.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अखत्यारितील तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने स्कायरुट कंपनीच्या वाटचालीच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यावरच त्यांच्या उत्कृष्टतेची दखल घेत कंपनीची 2022 च्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारासाठी केलेली निवड ठरली सार्थ
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अखत्यारितील तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने विक्रम - 1 मोहिम यशस्वीपणे पार पाडल्याबद्दल स्कायरूट एरोस्पेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. या मोहिमेच्या यशस्वी होण्याचा क्षण भारताच्या खाजगी अंतराळ क्षेत्रासाठी एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला आहे. या यशाने स्वदेशी अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचे जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताच्या वाढत्या स्थानाला अधिक बळकटी दिली आहे. यासोबतच देशांतर्गत विकसित होत असलेल्या डीप टेक अर्थात उच्च प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेषामध्ये, परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची मोठी क्षमताही या यशातून अधोरेखित झाली आहे.
व्यावसायिक पातळीपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची मोठी क्षमता असलेल्या आश्वासक स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा शोध घेणे, त्यांची दखल घेणे आणि अशा तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ दीर्घकाळापासून वचनबद्धतेने काम करत आले आहे. मंडळाच्या या वचनबद्धतेला या ऐतिहासिक यशामुळे नव्याने बळ लाभले आहे.
प्रक्षेपकाशी संबंधित स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रातील स्कायरूट एरोस्पेसने केलेल्या पथदर्शी कामगिरीची दखल घेऊनच, तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने स्कायरुट कंपनीला 2022 सालच्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान दिन सोहळ्यात, राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्टअप पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले होते. केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच भू विज्ञान मंत्रालय, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला होता. त्या पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्याला विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे तत्कालीन सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाचे सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक उपस्थित होते.
छोट्या उपग्रहांच्या प्रक्षेपण बाजाराची गरज लक्षात घेऊन, विकसित केलेल्या स्वदेशी क्रायोजेनिक, द्रव आणि घन इंधन तंत्रज्ञानासाठी स्कायरूट एरोस्पेसला हा पुरस्कार दिला गेला होता. या पुरस्काराच्या माध्यमातून स्कायरूट एरोस्पेसने आपल्या वाटचालीच्या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यावरच दाखवलेल्या, तंत्रज्ञान विषयक उत्कृष्टतेची तसेच व्यावसायिक क्षमतेची गौरवपूर्ण दखल घेतली गेली होती. विक्रम - 1 या मोहिमेच्या या यशातून राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान पुरस्कारांमागच्या उद्देशाचीही प्रचिती आली आहे. राष्ट्रीय तसेच जागतिक पातळीवर मोठा प्रभाव पाडणारे महत्वाचे क्रांतिकारी तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणाऱ्या भारतीय उद्योगांचा शोध घेणे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हाच या पुरस्कारांमागचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.