Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Skyroot's Technological Excellence Through the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 Stands Vindicated”
“From National Technology Start-up Award to Becoming India’s First Space Start-up Unicorn: TDB-DST Congratulates Skyroot Aerospace on Historic Vikram-1 Success”
“TDB-DST’s Early Recognition of Innovation Takes Flight as Skyroot Aerospace Achieves Historic Vikram-1 Success”
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, extends its heartfelt congratulations to Skyroot Aerospace Private Limited on the successful accomplishment of the Vikram-1 mission, marking a watershed moment in India's private space sector. The achievement reinforces India's emergence as a global hub for indigenous space technologies and demonstrates the transformative potential of home-grown deep-tech innovation.
This historic milestone also reaffirms the Technology Development Board's long-standing commitment to identifying, recognising and promoting promising indigenous technologies with strong commercialisation potential.
In recognition of Skyroot Aerospace's pioneering work in indigenous launch vehicle technologies, the company was conferred the National Technology Start-up Award 2022 by the Technology Development Board during the National Technology Day 2022 celebrations. The award was presented by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Minister of State for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, in the presence of Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar then Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, and Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board.
The award recognised Skyroot Aerospace for the development of indigenous cryogenic, liquid and solid propulsion technologies catering to the small satellite launch market, acknowledging the company's technological excellence and commercial potential at an early stage of its journey. The successful Vikram-1 mission stands as a testimony to the vision behind the National Technology Awards, which seek to identify and encourage Indian enterprises developing breakthrough technologies capable of creating significant national and global impact.
Congratulating the Skyroot team, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board, said: "The success of Skyroot Aerospace is a matter of immense pride for the nation. Their remarkable journey from an emerging start-up recognised through the National Technology Start-up Award to achieving a historic milestone in India's private space programme reflects the strength of India's innovation ecosystem. Building upon its innovation-led journey, Skyroot Aerospace has also submitted a proposal to TDB under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI Fund) which is under consideration.”
The Technology Development Board has consistently championed the commercialisation of indigenous technologies by fostering innovation-led enterprises across strategic sectors, including aerospace, defence, healthcare, clean energy, biotechnology, advanced manufacturing and digital technologies. The success of companies like Skyroot Aerospace underscores the importance of timely institutional recognition and continued support for India's innovation-driven entrepreneurs.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
விக்ரம்-1 திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றியதற்காக ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளது
19 JUL 2026 10:25AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தனியார் விண்வெளித் துறையில் ஒரு திருப்புமுனையாக அமைந்த விக்ரம்-1 திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றியதற்காக ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தச் சாதனை, உள்நாட்டு விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருவதை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாகும் நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தாக்கங்களின் மாற்றம் தரும் ஆற்றலையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல், வலுவான வணிகமயமாக்கல் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, அங்கீகரித்து, ஊக்குவிப்பதில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் நீண்டகால அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் வெற்றி நாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய தருணமாகும். தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் விருது மூலம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு வளர்ந்து வரும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனமாக இருந்து, இந்தியாவின் தனியார் விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ள அவர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணம், இந்தியாவின் புத்தாக்கச் சூழலமைப்பின் வலிமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரிய செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் பதக் கூறினார்.
ஏற்கனவே உள்நாட்டு செலுத்து வாகனத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ் ஆற்றிய முன்னோடிப் பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, 2022 தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தால் அந்நிறுவனத்திற்கு 2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தொழில் நிறுவன விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது. இவ்விருதை, மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வழங்கினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286239&reg=3&lang=1