Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on precious metals smuggling; seizes 15 kg smuggled gold, 20 kg silver and ₹2 crore cash in nationwide operations; 13 persons arrested
18 JUL 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised smuggling of precious metals, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of 15 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold, 20 kg silver, cumulatively valued at around ₹22 crore and Indian currency of ₹2.20 crore, Thirteen persons have been arrested so far in the operations.
On 17.07.2026, DRI officers in New Delhi unearthed a major operation involving illegal possession of smuggled precious metals and cash. During the operation, the officers seized around 5 kg foreign-origin gold, 20 kg silver, collectively valued at around ₹7.37 crore and Indian currency worth ₹2.20 crore, believed to be the sale proceeds of the smuggled goods. Two persons were arrested.
Previously on 15-16.07.26, acting on an intelligence, DRI officers in Delhi intercepted an Indian passenger at IGI Airport, New Delhi, who had arrived from Bagdogra and recovered around 1 kg foreign-origin gold, valued at around ₹ 1.35 crore, ingeniously concealed inside the metallic frame rods of his luggage. The passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence led operation conducted during 15-16.07.2026, DRI dismantled an organised gold smuggling syndicate operating through Mumbai Airport and seized around 5 kg 24-carat gold dust in wax form, valued at around ₹7.50 crore. The gold was smuggled by three foreigners, who were transiting through Mumbai airport. The smuggled gold dust in wax form was ingeniously concealed inside their undergarments and was transferred through a network of compromised airport staff during their transit. DRI officers also intercepted three airport staff involved in facilitating the clandestine removal of smuggled gold. All six persons were arrested. The operation once again highlighted the insider threat involving compromised airport staff in facilitating gold smuggling through airports.
On 15 and 16 July 2026, in two separate operations in West Bengal, DRI officers intercepted 2 vehicles in Bidhannagar and Bardhaman, which was carrying foreign-origin smuggled gold and recovered a total of 32 foreign-origin gold biscuits weighing around 4 kg, ingeniously concealed inside a specially fabricated cavities in the vehicles. The seized gold is valued at around ₹6 crore. Four persons were arrested in connection with the case.
These intelligence-led operations reaffirm DRI's steadfast commitment to combating organised cross-border gold smuggling and safeguarding the country's economic frontiers.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے قیمتی دھاتوں کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کارروائیاں تیز کر دیں؛ ملک گیر کارروائیوں میں 15 کلوگرام اسمگل شدہ سونا، 20 کلوگرام چاندی اور 2 کروڑ روپے نقد برآمد؛ 13 افراد گرفتار
18 JUL 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
قیمتی دھاتوں کی منظم اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی مسلسل کارروائیوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلیجنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ملک بھر میں خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر متعدد کارروائیاں انجام دیں، جن کے نتیجے میں 15 کلوگرام غیر ملکی اصل کا اسمگل شدہ سونا، 20 کلوگرام چاندی (جن کی مجموعی مالیت تقریباً 22 کروڑ روپے ہے) اور 2.20 کروڑ روپے بھارتی کرنسی برآمد کی گئی۔ ان کارروائیوں کے سلسلے میں اب تک 13 افراد کو گرفتار کیا جا چکا ہے۔
17 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے اسمگل شدہ قیمتی دھاتوں اور نقد رقم کی غیر قانونی تحویل سے متعلق ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ کارروائی کے دوران تقریباً 5 کلوگرام غیر ملکی اصل کا سونا، 20 کلوگرام چاندی (جن کی مجموعی مالیت تقریباً 7.37 کروڑ روپے ہے) اور 2.20 کروڑ روپے بھارتی کرنسی برآمد کی گئی، جس کے بارے میں شبہ ہے کہ یہ اسمگل شدہ سامان کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم ہے۔ اس معاملے میں دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
اس سے قبل 15–16 جولائی 2026 کو خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے دہلی میں ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ، نئی دہلی پر باغ ڈوگرا سے آنے والے ایک بھارتی مسافر کو روک کر اس کے سامان کی دھاتی فریم راڈ کے اندر انتہائی مہارت سے چھپایا گیا تقریباً ایک کلوگرام غیر ملکی اصل کا سونا برآمد کیا، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 1.35 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مسافر کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔
اسی دوران 15–16 جولائی 2026 کو خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ایک اور کارروائی میں ڈی آر آئی نے ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے ذریعے سرگرم سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک منظم گروہ کا پردہ فاش کرتے ہوئے 24 قیراط سونے کی موم کی شکل میں تقریباً 5 کلوگرام سونے کی گرد برآمد کی، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 7.50 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ سونا تین غیر ملکی شہریوں کے ذریعے اسمگل کیا جا رہا تھا، جو ممبئی ہوائی اڈے سے ٹرانزٹ میں گزر رہے تھے۔ اسمگل شدہ سونے کی یہ گرد، جو موم کی شکل میں تھی، ان کے زیرِ جامہ (انڈرگارمنٹس) میں انتہائی مہارت سے چھپائی گئی تھی اور ٹرانزٹ کے دوران ہوائی اڈے کے بعض بدعنوان اہلکاروں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے منتقل کی جا رہی تھی۔ ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے اسمگل شدہ سونے کو خفیہ طور پر ہوائی اڈے سے باہر نکالنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے تین ہوائی اڈہ اہلکاروں کو بھی گرفتار کر لیا۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر چھ افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس کارروائی نے ایک بار پھر اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہوائی اڈوں کے بعض بدعنوان اندرونی اہلکار سونے کی اسمگلنگ میں سہولت کاری کے ذریعے ایک سنگین داخلی خطرہ پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
15 اور 16 جولائی 2026 کو مغربی بنگال میں دو الگ الگ کارروائیوں کے دوران ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے بیدھان نگر اور بردھمان میں دو گاڑیوں کو روک کر ان کی تلاشی لی۔ ان گاڑیوں سے غیر ملکی اصل کے اسمگل شدہ سونے کے مجموعی طور پر 32 بسکٹ برآمد ہوئے، جن کا مجموعی وزن تقریباً 4 کلوگرام تھا۔ یہ سونا گاڑیوں میں خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گئے خفیہ خانوں میں انتہائی مہارت سے چھپایا گیا تھا۔ برآمد شدہ سونے کی مالیت تقریباً 6 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس معاملے میں چار افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
خفیہ اطلاعات کی بنیاد پر انجام دی گئی یہ کارروائیاں ڈی آر آئی کے اس غیر متزلزل عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہیں کہ وہ سرحد پار سونے کی منظم اسمگلنگ کے خلاف مؤثر کارروائیاں جاری رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی اقتصادی سرحدوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔