Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on precious metals smuggling; seizes 15 kg smuggled gold, 20 kg silver and ₹2 crore cash in nationwide operations; 13 persons arrested
18 JUL 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised smuggling of precious metals, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of 15 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold, 20 kg silver, cumulatively valued at around ₹22 crore and Indian currency of ₹2.20 crore, Thirteen persons have been arrested so far in the operations.
On 17.07.2026, DRI officers in New Delhi unearthed a major operation involving illegal possession of smuggled precious metals and cash. During the operation, the officers seized around 5 kg foreign-origin gold, 20 kg silver, collectively valued at around ₹7.37 crore and Indian currency worth ₹2.20 crore, believed to be the sale proceeds of the smuggled goods. Two persons were arrested.
Previously on 15-16.07.26, acting on an intelligence, DRI officers in Delhi intercepted an Indian passenger at IGI Airport, New Delhi, who had arrived from Bagdogra and recovered around 1 kg foreign-origin gold, valued at around ₹ 1.35 crore, ingeniously concealed inside the metallic frame rods of his luggage. The passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence led operation conducted during 15-16.07.2026, DRI dismantled an organised gold smuggling syndicate operating through Mumbai Airport and seized around 5 kg 24-carat gold dust in wax form, valued at around ₹7.50 crore. The gold was smuggled by three foreigners, who were transiting through Mumbai airport. The smuggled gold dust in wax form was ingeniously concealed inside their undergarments and was transferred through a network of compromised airport staff during their transit. DRI officers also intercepted three airport staff involved in facilitating the clandestine removal of smuggled gold. All six persons were arrested. The operation once again highlighted the insider threat involving compromised airport staff in facilitating gold smuggling through airports.
On 15 and 16 July 2026, in two separate operations in West Bengal, DRI officers intercepted 2 vehicles in Bidhannagar and Bardhaman, which was carrying foreign-origin smuggled gold and recovered a total of 32 foreign-origin gold biscuits weighing around 4 kg, ingeniously concealed inside a specially fabricated cavities in the vehicles. The seized gold is valued at around ₹6 crore. Four persons were arrested in connection with the case.
These intelligence-led operations reaffirm DRI's steadfast commitment to combating organised cross-border gold smuggling and safeguarding the country's economic frontiers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு சோதனைகளில் 15 கிலோ கடத்தல் தங்கம், 20 கிலோ வெள்ளி மற்றும் ரூ. 2 கோடி ரொக்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன
18 JUL 2026 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) நாடு முழுவதும் உளவுத் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் மூலம், சுமார் ₹22 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 15 கிலோ கடத்தல் தங்கம் மற்றும் 20 கிலோ வெள்ளி ஆகியவற்றுடன், ரூ. 2.20 கோடி ரொக்கம் ஆகியவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தக் குற்ற வழக்குகள் தொடர்பாக இதுவரை 13 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
17.07.2026 அன்று, புதுதில்லியில் டிஆர்ஐ நடத்திய சோதனையில் சுமார் ரூ. 7.37 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 5 கிலோ வெளிநாட்டுத் தங்கம் மற்றும் 20 கிலோ வெள்ளி ஆகியவையும், ரூ. 2.20 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இந்தியப் பணமும் அதிகாரிகளால் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
முன்னதாக, 15-16.07.26 அன்று புதுதில்லி இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் நடத்திய சோதனையில், சுமார் ரூ. 1.35 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள, 1 கிலோ வெளிநாட்டுத் தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன் அந்தப் பயணி கைது செய்யப்பட்டார்.
15-16.07.2026 தேதிகளில் மும்பை விமான நிலையத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையில், சுமார் ரூ. 7.50 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள, மெழுகு வடிவிலான 5 கிலோ எடையிலான 24 காரட் தங்கத் தூள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. கடத்தப்பட்ட தங்கத்தை ரகசியமாகக் கொண்டு செல்ல உதவிய மூன்று விமான நிலைய ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட ஆறு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
இதே நாட்களில், மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் பிதான்நகர் மற்றும் பர்தமான் ஆகிய இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இரண்டு தனித்தனி சோதனைகளின்போது, வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட தங்கத்தை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற இரண்டு வாகனங்களை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தினர். வாகனங்களில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த, சுமார் 4 கிலோ எடையுள்ள ரூ. 6 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தங்கக் கட்டிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்தச் சம்பவம் தொடர்பாக நான்கு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2286162&reg=3&lang=1