নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞান ভবনে POSH আইনের ওপর দু-দিনের জাতীয় সচেতনতামূলক অনুষ্ঠান শুরু
17 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই ২০২৬
কর্মস্থলে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা রোধ আইন ২০১৩ নিয়ে নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে দু-দিনের জাতীয় সচেতনতামূলক অনুষ্ঠান শুরু হয়েছে আজ। এর আয়োজন করেছে জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন। কেন্দ্রীয় নারী, শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী মুখ্য অতিথি হিসেবে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনেক বরিষ্ঠ সরকারি আধিকারিক, আইন বিশেষজ্ঞ, নাগরিক সমাজের প্রতিনিধি বৃন্দ, অভ্যন্তরীণ ও লোকাল কমিটির প্রতিনিধিরা এবং অংশীদাররা POSH আইনের রূপায়ণ এবং সচেতনতা প্রসার মূলক কর্মসূচিকে আরও ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
সমাবেশে শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেন, মহিলা চালিত উন্নয়নের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে কর্মস্থলে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা দরকার। তিনি বলেন, প্রত্যেক মহিলার অধিকার রয়েছে মর্যাদার সঙ্গে এবং ভয়মুক্ত পরিবেশে কাজ করার। তাঁদের জন্য নিরাপদ বাতাবরণ গড়ে দেওয়া সরকার, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং মালিকপক্ষের যৌথ দায়িত্ব। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক জাতীয় উন্নয়ন গড়ে তুলতে কর্মক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি করে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণে তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা বিধান একটি মৌলিক দায়িত্বের মধ্যে পড়ে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, মহিলা এবং শিশু বিকাশে মন্ত্রক অনেক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে POSH আইনের যথাযথ রূপায়ণের উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি SHe-Box পোর্টালের বর্ধিত ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। সময় বেঁধে অভিযোগ নিরসন এবং স্বচ্ছতা বিধানে এর গুরুত্ব অপরিসীম বলে তিনি জানান। এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে এবং মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা বিধানে বিপুল প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতা এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী POSH আইনের অধীন জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের তৈরি অভ্যন্তরীণ কমিটি এবং লোকাল কমিটির জন্য তদন্ত পদ্ধতি সংক্রান্ত একটি বুকলেটের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। এই বুকলেটটি কর্মস্থলে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা, মর্যাদা রক্ষায় তদুপরি যৌন হেনস্থা প্রতিরোধে এক বাস্তবমুখী নির্দেশিকা প্রদান করবে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Two day National Awareness Programme on POSH Act begins at Vigyan Bhawan
Strengthening workplace safety is fundamental to increasing women's participation in the workforce and achieving inclusive national development: Smt. Annpurna Devi
Booklet on Inquiry Procedures for Internal and Local Committees released
17 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The two day National Commission for Women's (NCW) National Awareness Programme on The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 began today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, was the Chief Guest on the occasion.Organised by the National Commission for Women, the programme brought together senior government officials, legal experts, representatives of Internal and Local Committees, civil society organisations and other stakeholders to strengthen awareness and implementation of the POSH Act.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi said that ensuring safe, dignified and inclusive workplaces is essential for realising the vision of Women-led Development. She emphasised that every woman has the right to work with dignity and without fear, and that creating a safe work environment is a shared responsibility of governments, employers and institutions. She noted that strengthening workplace safety is fundamental to increasing women's participation in the workforce and achieving inclusive national development.
The Minister highlighted several initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to strengthen implementation of the POSH Act.She said these initiatives are helping organisations better understand their legal responsibilities and establish effective institutional mechanisms for prevention and redressal of workplace sexual harassment.
She highlighted that the evolving nature of workplaces has introduced new challenges requiring continuous strengthening of institutional responses. She stressed the importance of fair inquiry procedures, protection of privacy and adherence to the principles of natural justice while ensuring timely disposal of complaints.
The Minister also underlined the growing role of the SHe-Box portal in promoting transparency and timely grievance redressal. She noted that the Portal has emerged as an important digital platform for facilitating time-bound resolution of complaints, reflecting the Government's commitment to creating a robust institutional ecosystem for women's safety.
Calling upon employers and institutional leadership to demonstrate greater accountability, the Minister emphasised that every organisation must foster a workplace culture based on dignity, sensitivity and zero tolerance towards sexual harassment. She urged members of Internal and Local Committees to conduct inquiries with fairness, confidentiality and empathy while adhering to the statutory timelines prescribed under the Act.
On the occasion, the Union Minister released the Booklet on Inquiry Procedures for Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) under POSH Act prepared by the National Commission for Women. The booklet aims to serve as a practical guide for conducting fair, transparent and time-bound inquiries under the POSH Act. The Minister appreciated NCW's efforts in strengthening institutional mechanisms for implementation of the Act and promoting greater awareness among stakeholders.
Earlier, the programme commenced with a welcome address by Shri Sudeep Jain,Member Secretary, NCW, followed by the inaugural address of Smt. Vijaya Rahatkar, Chairperson, National Commission for Women. The event also featured technical sessions covering key provisions of the POSH Act including rights of complainants and respondents as well as on handling complaints and inquiry procedures for Internal and Local Committees.