রেলমন্ত্রক
টিকিট বুকিং-এ নতুন আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইটের বিটা ভার্শান চালু আজ রাত ৯টা থেকে
15 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৬
টিকিট বুকিং এর জন্যে আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইটের নতুন বিটা ভার্শান আজ রাত ৯টা থেকে চালু হচ্ছে। নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য সমন্বিত এই ওয়েবসাইট ব্যবহারকারীদের কাছে সম্পূর্ণ নতুন এক অভিজ্ঞতা বহন করে আনবে। https://www.irctc.co.in/eticket/ - লিঙ্কে বিস্তারিত জানা যাবে। ওয়েবসাইটের হোম পেজে বিটা ভার্শানের এই লিঙ্ক দেওয়া থাকছে।
মালব্য ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির ছাত্রছাত্রীরা রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবের সঙ্গে এক আলোচনায় ওয়েবসাইটটিকে নতুনভাবে ঢেলে সাজানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন। আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইট প্রথম শুরু হয়েছিল ২০০২ সালে। এতে বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন ১৪.৫ লক্ষ টিকিট বুকিং হয়। নতুন ওয়েবসাইটটি অনেক বেশি ব্যবহার-বান্ধব এবং ব্যবহারকারীদের কাছে তা বেশি সরল করে তোলা হয়েছে। চারটি মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য এই ওয়েবসাইটে রয়েছে। সেগুলি হল – (১) কোনো অপ্রয়োজনীয় ক্যাপচা, পপ-আপ নেই; (২) কোনো গ্রাফিক্স ফুটে ওঠে না যাতে মানুষ বিভ্রান্ত হতে পারেন; (৩) সমস্ত শ্রেণীর কামরায় কোথায় কোন আসন ফাঁকা আছে তা পরিষ্কারভাবে উল্লেখ রয়েছে এবং (৪) টিকিট বুকিং-এর ধাপগুলি কমিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এতে যাত্রীদের বিস্তারিত তথ্য সংরক্ষিত থাকবে। ফলে পরবর্তীকালে টিকিট বুকিং অনেক সহজ হবে।
নতুন এই ওয়েবসাইটের নকশা প্রস্তুতির কাজে ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। তাঁরা নানা পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। ফিডব্যাকের ওপর ভিত্তি করে নতুন এই ওয়েবসাইটটি পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। ফিডব্যাকের ওপর ভিত্তি করে এটিকে ভবিষ্যতে আরও উন্নত করার সম্ভাবনা থাকছে। সম্পূর্ণভাবে কার্যকরী নতুন আইআরসিটিসি পোর্টাল আগামী কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই চালু হয়ে যাবে।
মন্ত্রকের তরফ থেকে ব্যবহারকারীদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে যাতে তাঁরা এই নতুন নকশা সম্পর্কে তাঁদের মতামত জানান, যা ভবিষ্যতে এই ওয়েবসাইটটির উন্নতিসাধনে কাজে আসবে।

Ministry of Railways
Beta Version of New IRCTC Website to Go Live at 2100 hrs Today
15 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The beta version of the new IRCTC website is being launched today at 2100 hrs for users to experience the new look and feel of the website and provide feedback on its features. It can be accessed at the link: https://www.irctc.co.in/eticket/ . The link to the beta version is also provided on the existing website on the homepage.
These improvements were suggested by the students of Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) during their interaction with Hon'ble Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw.
The IRCTC website was first launched in 2002 and currently handles an average of around 14.5 lakh tickets per day. The new website features a clean user interface and a simplified user experience.
IRCTC has made four major improvements in the beta version:
1.⁠ ⁠Captcha: No unnecessary captchas. No unnecessary pop-ups. No flashing graphics. No distracting elements.
2.⁠ ⁠Seat availability: Visible across all classes.
3.⁠ ⁠Faster checkout: Reduction in the number of steps required for booking.
4.⁠ ⁠Easier repeat booking: Saved passenger details.
The students were made a part of the design process wherein they gave suggestions on improving the look and feel of the website. Based on the feedback received, the new website is ready for trial.
The beta version will facilitate user feedback on further improvements, which will be incorporated in future releases to enhance customer satisfaction. Very soon, the IRCTC website will also be integrated with the upcoming new Passenger Reservation Engine. Since the Passenger Reservation Engine is also being revamped in parallel, the fully functional new IRCTC portal will be available in a few weeks.
In parallel, IRCTC is revamping the decades-old Passenger Reservation Engine that powers various train booking apps. This required extensive work because the system had to remain operational throughout the upgradation process. The new Passenger Reservation Engine will be launched very soon.
We request our users to provide valuable suggestions and feedback on the new design, which will help us further improve the IRCTC website.