श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीया यांच्या हस्ते हैदराबाद इथे 15 व्या ब्रिक्स व्यापार संघटना मंच शिखर परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
सामाजिक न्याय, जबाबदार नवोन्मेष आणि सर्वसमावेशक सामाजिक संरक्षणाने प्रेरित मानव-केंद्री अशा भविष्यातील कामाचे नियोजन करण्याचे आवाहन
14 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या हस्ते आज हैदराबाद इथे 15 व्या ब्रिक्स व्यापार संघटना मंच शिखर परिषद 2026 चे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी मांडवीय यांनी कामगार-केंद्री जागतिक व्यवस्था उभारण्याचे आवाहन केले. अशी व्यवस्था ज्यात, सामाजिक न्याय, जबाबदार नवोन्मेष आणि मानवी प्रतिष्ठा राखण्यासाठीची साधने म्हणून आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करता येईल.
ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशातील प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करतांना मांडवीय म्हणाले, की कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अधिकार सुरक्षित ठेवणे, औद्योगिक सौहार्द बळकट करणे आणि सामाजिक न्याय जपत वित्तीय प्रगती होणे सुनिश्चित करण्यात, कामगार संघटनांनी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. सरकारने केलेल्या कामगार सुधारणा अधोरेखित करत, मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले, की या सुधारणांमुळे, कामगारांना जागतिक मानकांनुसार किमान वेतनाची हमी, नियुक्तीपत्रे, कार्यालयीन स्थळी सुरक्षिततेच्या व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा आणि आरोग्याची काळजी, डिजिटल अनुपालन प्रणाली आणि पहिल्यांदाच, गिग वर्कर आणि फलाटावरील हमाल यांना या सुधारणांमुळे ओळख मिळाली आहे.
श्रम क्षेत्रातील नियमनात आमूलाग्र सुधारणा करण्यासाठी, भारताने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा लाभ घेतला आहे, असेही डॉ मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले. ई- श्रम पोर्टलवर आतापर्यंत 317 दशलक्ष असंघटित कामगारांची नोंदणी झाली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली, या नोंदणीमुळे, त्यांना विविध कल्याणकारी योजनांचा लाभ घेता येत आहे. तर, रोजगार शोधणारे, रोजगार देणाऱ्या कंपन्या, करियर केंद्रे आणि प्रशिक्षण यांना राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टलने परस्परांशी जोडले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भारताच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेचा उल्लेख करत मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले की, कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना, आठ कोटींहून अधिक सक्रिय सदस्य आणि 80 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसह जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थांपैकी एक आहे. तसेच कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाद्वारे 15 कोटींहून अधिक विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांना आरोग्यसेवा तसेच सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ दिले जातात, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
9GNC.jpeg)
भारतातील सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांची व्याप्ती, 2015 साली 19 टक्के होती, ती आता 2025 मध्ये 64.3 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढली असून, त्यात सुमारे 94 कोटी लोकांचा समावेश होतो, असेही त्यांनी संगितले. रोजगार निर्मितीबद्दल बोलतांना, गेल्या दशकभरात देशात, 17 कोटींच्या रोजगाराच्या संधी तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत, अशी माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
ब्रिक्स देशांमध्ये जगाच्या जवळपास निम्म्या लोकसंख्येचे प्रतिनिधित्व असून जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या कामगारशक्तींपैकी एक या देशांकडे आहे, असे मांडवीय म्हणाले. सामाजिक सुरक्षा, कामगारांचे जाणे-येणे, कौशल्य विकास, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रशासन आणि सन्मानजनक रोजगार यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्य वाढविण्याची मोठी संधी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या मंचावरील येणाऱ्या शिफारशी, आगामी ब्रिक्स कामगार व रोजगार मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीस उपयुक्त ठरतील, असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
त्याआधी, ब्रिक्स व्यापारी संघटना मंच शिखर परिषद 2026 चे अध्यक्ष आणि भारतीय मजदूर संघ चे राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष सुंकारी मल्लेशम यांनी सांगितले की, कामगारांचे कल्याण आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देणे या उद्देशाने ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी ही शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
ब्रिक्स देशांतील प्रतिनिधी या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. भारतीय मजदूर संघाच्या आयोजनाखाली होत असलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय शिखर परिषदेत 50 हून अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधी तसेच भारतीय कामगार संघटना, कामगार क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ आणि शिक्षणतज्ज्ञांचे सुमारे 70 प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले आहेत. पुढच्या दोन दिवसांत, चर्चासत्रांमध्ये सार्वत्रिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि लाभांची हस्तांतरणीयता, मानवकेंद्री तंत्रज्ञान आणि जबाबदार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, भविष्यातील कामकाजाच्या स्वरूपासाठी कौशल्य विकास, तसेच बदलत्या व्यावसायिक जगात महिलांची भूमिका या चार विषयांवर सखोल चर्चा होणार आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit in Hyderabad
Calls for a human-centric future of work driven by social justice, responsible innovation and universal social protection
Says India’s social protection coverage has expanded from 19% in 2015 to over one billion people in 2026
14 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister for Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the 15th BRICS Trade Union Forum (TUF) Summit 2026 in Hyderabad and called for building a worker-centric global order where technological advancement is guided by social justice, responsible innovation and human dignity.
Addressing delegates from BRICS countries at the inaugural session, the Minister said India’s BRICS Presidency theme, “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,” reflects the country’s commitment to ensuring that the future of work remains inclusive, equitable and centred on the welfare of workers.
Welcoming delegates from across the BRICS family, Dr. Mandaviya said trade unions have played an important role in safeguarding workers’ rights, strengthening industrial harmony and ensuring that economic progress is accompanied by social justice. He said India remains committed to the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where economic growth and workers’ welfare are complementary pillars of sustainable development. Highlighting the Government’s labour reforms, the Minister said the Four Labour Codes have consolidated 29 labour laws into a simplified framework while strengthening workers’ rights. The reforms provide for universal minimum wages, appointment letters, improved occupational safety and health, digital compliance systems and, for the first time, formal recognition of gig and platform workers.
Dr. Mandaviya said India has leveraged digital public infrastructure to transform labour governance. He informed that the e-Shram portal has registered more than 317 million unorganised workers, enabling them to access various welfare schemes, while the National Career Service Portal connects job seekers, employers, career centres and training providers through a nationwide digital employment platform.Referring to India’s social security architecture, the Minister said the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), with over 80 million active members and 8 million pensioners, is among the world’s largest social security organisations. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides healthcare and social security benefits to over 150 million insured persons and their dependants. He added that continuous reforms in EPFO and ESIC have expanded coverage, simplified procedures and improved service delivery.
9GNC.jpeg)
The Minister said India’s social protection coverage has increased from 19 per cent in 2015 to 64.3 per cent in 2025, covering nearly 940 million people, while preliminary estimates for 2026 indicate that coverage has crossed one billion citizens. On employment generation, Dr. Mandaviya said nearly 170 million employment opportunities have been created in the last decade. He said the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana aims to create 35 million formal sector jobs over the next two years through employment-linked incentives.
Dr. Mandaviya said India’s labour governance framework is founded on tripartite dialogue among the Government, employers and trade unions. Institutions such as EPFO, ESIC and statutory bodies under the Labour Codes function through tripartite mechanisms, reflecting the Government’s commitment to participative labour governance.
The Minister noted that the BRICS countries together represent nearly half of humanity and one of the world’s largest labour forces. He said there is considerable scope for enhanced cooperation in areas such as social security, labour mobility, skill development, AI governance and decent work, and expressed confidence that the recommendations emerging from the forum would contribute to the forthcoming BRICS Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting.
Earlier, BRICS Trade Union Forum Summit 2026 Chairman and Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) National President Shri Sunkari Mallesham said the summit seeks to promote cooperation among BRICS countries for strengthening workers’ welfare and advancing inclusive development. Shri B. Surendran, Organising Secretary, BMS, and Chief Coordinator of the BRICS Trade Union Forum, welcomed the delegates and expressed confidence that the deliberations would lead to meaningful outcomes.
Representatives from BRICS countries, including Shri Carlos Augusto Muller (Brazil), Shri Sergei Chernogaev, Chairman, Federation of Independent Trade Unions of Russia (FNPR), Shri Huxiang Zhu (China), Shri Masale Godfrey Selematsela (South Africa), Ms. Yuki Otsuji, Workers’ Specialist, ILO-New Delhi, and Justice (Retd.) N. Nagaresh, participated in the inaugural session. Organised by the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS), the three-day summit has brought together more than 50 international delegates and around 70 representatives of Indian trade unions, labour experts and academicians. Deliberations over the next two days will focus on four thematic areas: universal social security and portability of benefits, human-centric technology and responsible AI, skill development for the future of work, and women in the changing world of work.