ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్లోని దక్షిణ 24 పరగణాల జిల్లాలో పడవ ప్రమాదం... ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాని
ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియా ప్రకటించిన ప్రధాని
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్లోని దక్షిణ 24 పరగణాల జిల్లాలో పడవ మునిగిన ఘటనలో ప్రాణనష్టం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ విషాద సమయంలో మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి తన సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతీయ సహాయ నిధి (పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) నుంచి మరణించిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున ఎక్స్-గ్రేషియాను ప్రధాని ప్రకటించారు. గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 అందజేస్తారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం:
‘‘పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్లోని దక్షిణ 24 పరగణాల జిల్లాలో పడవ మునిగిన ఘటనలో ప్రాణ నష్టం జరగడం తీవ్ర దిగ్ర్భాంతిని కలిగించింది. బాధిత కుటుంబాలకు నా సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి మరణించిన వారి కుటుంబాలకి రూ.2 లక్షల చొప్పున, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ.50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారాన్ని అందిస్తారు’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to boat capsizing in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal is deeply painful. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”