প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দক্ষিণ ২৪ পরগনা জেলায় নৌকাডুবিতে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Kolkata
দিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দক্ষিণ ২৪ পরগনা জেলায় নৌকাডুবি হয়ে প্রাণহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলির প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছেন যে, নিহতদের প্রত্যেকের নিকটাত্মীয়কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে অনুদান দেওয়া হবে। আহতদের প্রত্যেককে দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছে-
https://x.com/i/status/2076687461737230408
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2076695468298645542?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2076695468298645542%7Ctwgr%5E2811d1809944b1a044d529e9b9277fd2762c9a9b%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2284324reg%3D48lang%3D2

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives due to boat capsizing in South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia
13 JUL 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.
The Prime Minister conveyed his thoughts to the bereaved families in this hour of grief and prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“The loss of lives due to the capsizing of a boat in the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal is deeply painful. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”