जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाद्वारे नवी दिल्ली येथे "अखिल भारतीय जल सचिव परिषदे’’चे आयोजन
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाद्वारे नवी दिल्ली येथे "अखिल भारतीय जल सचिव परिषद" आयोजित करण्यात आले. या परिषदेचे अध्यक्षस्थान केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी भूषवले. यावेळी जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री राज भूषण चौधरी उपस्थित होते. जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. एल. कांता राव तसेच सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील वरिष्ठ सचिव या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते. या परिषदेत विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील वरिष्ठ सचिवांसह तसेच जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांनी मिळून सुमारे २०० अधिकाऱ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.
परिषदेदरम्यान आठ प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली. त्यामध्ये खालील गोष्‍टींचा समावेश होता:
• 'कमांड एरिया डेव्हलपमेंट अँड वॉटर मॅनेजमेंट' (एम-सीएडीडब्ल्यूएम) योजनेच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची सद्यस्थिती.
• जलसंधारण कामामध्‍ये लोकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी एक महिन्याची विशेष देशव्यापी #CatchTheRain -कॅच द रेन मोहीम राबवणे.
• सिंचन, बहुउद्देशीय आणि पूर व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्पांसाठी प्रकल्प मूल्यमापन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचा सुधारित मसुदा.
• धरण जलाशयांचे नियमन वक्र – अंमलबजावणी म्हणजेच जलस्तर, पूर नियंत्रण आणि जलाशयाचे कामकाज तसेच धरण सुरक्षितता सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करणे.
• राज्य जल सुधारणा आराखड्याची सद्यस्थिती.
• 'धरण सुरक्षा कायदा, 2021' अंतर्गत डिसेंबर 2026 पर्यंत 'सर्वसमावेशक धरण सुरक्षा मूल्यमापन' पूर्ण करणे.
• राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सिंचन गणनेची प्रगती आढावा; आणि
• 'आदर्श राज्य जल पुरस्कारां'साठीची रूपरेषा.
प्रारंभीच्या भाषणात, जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. एल. कांता राव यांनी सर्व मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले आणि परिषदेच्या कार्यसूचीतील 8 मुद्द्यांची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि सहकारी संघराज्यवादाच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला.
परिषदेला संबोधित करताना, जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांनी सांगितले की, पाणी हा भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाचा, अन्नसुरक्षेचा, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वततेचा आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकाच्या कल्याणाचा पाया आहे. हवामान बदल, भूजल पातळीतील घट आणि वेगाने होणारे शहरीकरण यामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानांचा उल्लेख करून, त्यांनी जलसंपत्तीचे वैज्ञानिक, कार्यक्षम आणि शाश्वत व्यवस्थापन करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
गेल्या महिन्यात 28 जून रोजी 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाचा संदर्भ देत, मंत्र्यांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 'कॅच द रेन 2026' मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करण्याचे आवाहन केले. यामध्ये पावसाच्या पाण्याचे संकलन, भूजल पुनर्भरण, पारंपरिक जलस्रोतांचे पुनरुज्जीवन, वृक्षारोपण आणि लोकसहभाग यांसारख्या उपाययोजनांचा समावेश असावा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. तसेच, त्यांनी 'एम-कॅड' योजनेची अंमलबजावणी वेगवान करणे, पाणी वापरकर्त्यांच्या संघटना बळकट करणे, सिंचन कार्यक्षमता सुधारणे आणि सिंचन आणि पूर व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्पांची जलद अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प मूल्यमापन प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे या गोष्टींवरही भर दिला.
या बैठकीत 'धरण सुरक्षा कायदा, 2021’ची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी, धरणांच्या सुरक्षिततेचे मूल्यांकन वेळेत पूर्ण करणे आणि जलाशयातील गाळाची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करणे यांबाबत आवाहन केले. 'राज्य जल सुधारणा आराखडा' आणि पाण्याशी संबंधित सुरू असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय जनगणनेचा उल्लेख करत, त्यांनी डिजिटल प्रशासन, वैज्ञानिक नियोजन आणि लोकसहभाग यांच्या महत्त्वावर जोर दिला.
यावेळी मंत्र्यांनी तीन महत्त्वाची कागदपत्रे/प्रकाशने जारी केली : "वाराणसीसाठी प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर करण्याबाबत शहर-स्तरीय कृती आराखडा" - प्रक्रिया केलेल्या सांडपाण्याचा सुरक्षित पुनर्वापर आणि 'चक्राकार जल अर्थव्यवस्थे’ ला चालना देण्यासाठीचा आराखडा; "कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण आणि भूजल संवर्धन संरचनांसाठी संचालन आणि देखभाल पुस्तिका". ही पुस्तिका 'राष्‍ट्रीय जल मिशन' आणि केंद्रीय भूगर्भ जल मंडळ ( सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) यांनी संयुक्तपणे तयार केली आहे. "ड्रिलिंग आणि संबंधित कामांसाठी दरांचे वेळापत्रक " - पारदर्शकता आणि मानकीकरणासाठी सीजीडब्ल्यूबीद्वारे तयार केलेली पुस्तिका जारी करण्‍यात आली.
"जल सुरक्षित, भारत सुरक्षित" हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी निश्चित कालमर्यादेत अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या संकल्पासह या परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाचे सचिव व्ही. एल. कांता राव यांनी सर्व राज्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाबद्दल उपस्थितांचे आभार मानले.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti organises "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" in New Delhi
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" was organised today by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in New Delhi. The Conference was chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, in the presence of Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary. Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and Senior Secretaries from all the States and Union Territories participated in the Conference. The conference saw the participation of around 200 senior officials from both the Centre and the States.
During the conference, discussions were held on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One-Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
In the opening remarks, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, welcomed all dignitaries and introduced them to the 8 Agenda points for the Conference. He highlighted key initiatives of the Ministry and stressed the need for cooperative federalism.
Addressing the Conference, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, stated that water is the foundation of India's economic growth, food security, environmental sustainability and the well-being of every citizen. Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change, groundwater depletion and rapid urbanisation, he called for scientific, efficient and sustainable water resources management.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti called upon all States and Union Territories to make the Catch the Rain 2026 campaign a true people's movement by accelerating rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, restoration of traditional water bodies, desilting of ponds, plantation drives and public awareness activities. Referring to the Prime Minister's appeal during Mann Ki Baat on 28 June 2026, the Minister urged States to ensure that all water conservation activities undertaken during the campaign are promptly uploaded on the JSJB: Catch the Rain 2026 Portal for effective monitoring and public participation.
Highlighting the importance of efficient irrigation management, the Minister emphasised the need for the timely implementation of projects under the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CAD) Scheme. He urged States to expedite tendering, issuance of work orders, formation of Water User Associations, and on-ground execution of projects to improve irrigation efficiency, enhance water-use efficiency, and increase farmers' incomes. The Minister also stated that the Ministry is streamlining project appraisal procedures for irrigation, multipurpose, and flood management projects through simplified, time-bound guidelines to facilitate faster approvals, improved DPR quality, and better infrastructure development.
The Minister highlighted the progress made under the State Water Reforms Framework, launched in May 2026 to encourage reforms in water governance, digitisation, project monitoring and citizen participation. He informed that all 36 States and Union Territories have nominated their Nodal Officers under the framework and encouraged them to actively utilise the platform for benchmarking reforms and sharing best practices. He also noted the ongoing implementation of the 7th Minor Irrigation Census, the 2nd Water Bodies Census, the 1st Major and Medium Irrigation Project Census, and the 1st Springs Census, which will strengthen evidence-based planning and policy-making in the water sector.
The Minister reiterated the Ministry's commitment to the effective implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and informed that the target is to complete the Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation of all specified dams by December 2026 and requested the states to do the needful.
The Minister released three important documents:" City-level Action Plan for Reuse of Treated Water for Varanasi" - A Framework: Roadmap for safe reuse of treated wastewater and promoting Circular Water Economy; O&M Manual for Artificial Recharge and Ground Water Conservation Structures": Jointly developed by National Water Mission and Central Ground Water Board; "Schedule of Rates (SoR) for Drilling and Allied Works" - A Manual: Prepared by CGWB for transparency and standardisation.
The conference concluded with a resolve for time-bound implementation to achieve “Jal Surakshit, Bharat Surakshit”.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, thanked all States for their active participation.