જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં "અખિલ ભારતીય જળ સચિવોની પરિષદ"નું આયોજન કર્યું
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા પુનર્જીવન વિભાગ દ્વારા આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં "અખિલ ભારતીય જળ સચિવોની પરિષદ" નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે કરી હતી, જેમાં જલ શક્તિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજ ભૂષણ ચૌધરી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. DoWR, RD & GR ના સચિવ શ્રી વી. એલ. કાંતા રાવ તેમજ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વરિષ્ઠ સચિવોએ આ પરિષદમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પરિષદમાં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તેમજ જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના આશરે 200 જેટલા રાજ્ય સચિવોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
પરિષદ દરમિયાન, આઠ અગ્રતા ધરાવતા એજન્ડાની બાબતો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (M-CADWM) યોજનાના આધુનિકીકરણની સ્થિતિ;
• જળ સંરક્ષણમાં જનભાગીદારી વધારવા માટે વિશેષ એક મહિનાનું દેશવ્યાપી #CatchTheRain (કેચ ધ રેઈન) અભિયાન;
• સિંચાઈ, બહુહેતુક અને પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે સુધારેલી ડ્રાફ્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ મૂલ્યાંકન માર્ગદર્શિકા;
• જળાશયોની બહેતર કામગીરી અને ડેમની સુરક્ષા માટે ડેમ જળાશયોના રુલ કર્વ્સ અને તેનો અસરકારક અમલ;
• સ્ટેટ વોટર રિફોર્મ્સ ફ્રેમવર્કની સ્થિતિ;
• ડેમ સેફ્ટી એક્ટ, 2021 હેઠળ ડિસેમ્બર 2026 સુધીમાં વ્યાપક ડેમ સુરક્ષા મૂલ્યાંકન (CDSE) પૂર્ણ કરવું;
• રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સિંચાઈ વસ્તી ગણતરી ની પ્રગતિ; અને
• મોડેલ સ્ટેટ વોટર એવોર્ડ્સ માટેનું માળખું.
શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણીમાં, DoWR, RD & GR ના સચિવ શ્રી વી. એલ. કાંતા રાવે તમામ મહાનુભાવોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને તેમને પરિષદના 8 એજન્ડા મુદ્દાઓથી માહિતગાર કર્યા. તેમણે મંત્રાલયની મુખ્ય પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને સહકારી સંઘવાદની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
પરિષદને સંબોધતા જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી. આર. પાટીલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પાણી એ ભારતના આર્થિક વિકાસ, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને દરેક નાગરિકના કલ્યાણનો પાયો છે. આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, ભૂગર્ભજળના અવક્ષય (ઘટાડા) અને ઝડપી શહેરીકરણના કારણે ઊભા થયેલા પડકારો પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા તેમણે વૈજ્ઞાનિક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ટકાઉ જળ સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે આહવાન કર્યું હતું.
28 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ મન કી બાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કરેલા આહવાનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને, મંત્રીએ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને વરસાદી પાણીના સંગ્રહ, ભૂગર્ભજળ રિચાર્જ, પરંપરાગત જળાશયોના પુનરુત્થાન, વનીકરણ અને જનભાગીદારી દ્વારા કેચ ધ રેઈન 2026 (Catch the Rain 2026) અભિયાનને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમણે M-CAD યોજનાના અમલીકરણને વેગ આપવા, વોટર યુઝર્સ એસોસિએશન્સને મજબૂત કરવા, સિંચાઈની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને સિંચાઈ તેમજ પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ઝડપી અમલીકરણની સુવિધા માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
તેમણે ડેમ સેફ્ટી એક્ટ, 2021 ના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ, ડેમ સુરક્ષા મૂલ્યાંકનને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા અને જળાશયોમાં કાંપ જમા થવાની સમસ્યાને પહોંચી વળવા માટેના પગલાં લેવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું. સ્ટેટ વોટર રિફોર્મ્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક અને ચાલુ રાષ્ટ્રીય જળ-સંબંધિત વસ્તી ગણતરીઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા તેમણે ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક આયોજન અને જનભાગીદારીના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મંત્રીએ ત્રણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ દસ્તાવેજોનું વિમોચન કર્યું:
1. "સિટી-લેવલ એક્શન પ્લાન ફોર રીયુઝ ઓફ ટ્રીટેડ વોટર ફોર વારાણસી" - એક ફ્રેમવર્ક: ટ્રીટેડ વેસ્ટવોટરના સુરક્ષિત પુનઃઉપયોગ અને સર્ક્યુલર વોટર ઈકોનોમીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેનો રોડમેપ;
2. "ઓ એન્ડ એમ મેન્યુઅલ ફોર આર્ટિફિશિયલ રિચાર્જ એન્ડ ગ્રાઉન્ડ વોટર કન્ઝર્વેશન સ્ટ્રક્ચર્સ": નેશનલ વોટર મિશન અને સેન્ટ્રલ ગ્રાઉન્ડ વોટર બોર્ડ દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ;
3. "શેડ્યૂલ ઓફ રેટ્સ (SoR) ફોર ડ્રિલિંગ એન્ડ એલાઈડ વર્ક્સ" - એક મેન્યુઅલ: પારદર્શિતા અને માનકીકરણ માટે CGWB દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલ.
આ પરિષદ “જલ સુરક્ષિત, ભારત સુરક્ષિત” હાંસલ કરવા માટે સમયબદ્ધ અમલીકરણના સંકલ્પ સાથે સંપન્ન થઈ હતી. DoWR, RD & GR ના સચિવ શ્રી વી. એલ. કાંતા રાવે સક્રિય ભાગીદારી બદલ તમામ રાજ્યોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti organises "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" in New Delhi
13 JUL 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The "All India Water Secretaries’ Conference" was organised today by the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti in New Delhi. The Conference was chaired by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, in the presence of Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary. Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, and Senior Secretaries from all the States and Union Territories participated in the Conference. The conference saw the participation of around 200 senior officials from both the Centre and the States.
During the conference, discussions were held on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One-Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
In the opening remarks, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, welcomed all dignitaries and introduced them to the 8 Agenda points for the Conference. He highlighted key initiatives of the Ministry and stressed the need for cooperative federalism.
Addressing the Conference, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, stated that water is the foundation of India's economic growth, food security, environmental sustainability and the well-being of every citizen. Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change, groundwater depletion and rapid urbanisation, he called for scientific, efficient and sustainable water resources management.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti called upon all States and Union Territories to make the Catch the Rain 2026 campaign a true people's movement by accelerating rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, restoration of traditional water bodies, desilting of ponds, plantation drives and public awareness activities. Referring to the Prime Minister's appeal during Mann Ki Baat on 28 June 2026, the Minister urged States to ensure that all water conservation activities undertaken during the campaign are promptly uploaded on the JSJB: Catch the Rain 2026 Portal for effective monitoring and public participation.
Highlighting the importance of efficient irrigation management, the Minister emphasised the need for the timely implementation of projects under the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CAD) Scheme. He urged States to expedite tendering, issuance of work orders, formation of Water User Associations, and on-ground execution of projects to improve irrigation efficiency, enhance water-use efficiency, and increase farmers' incomes. The Minister also stated that the Ministry is streamlining project appraisal procedures for irrigation, multipurpose, and flood management projects through simplified, time-bound guidelines to facilitate faster approvals, improved DPR quality, and better infrastructure development.
The Minister highlighted the progress made under the State Water Reforms Framework, launched in May 2026 to encourage reforms in water governance, digitisation, project monitoring and citizen participation. He informed that all 36 States and Union Territories have nominated their Nodal Officers under the framework and encouraged them to actively utilise the platform for benchmarking reforms and sharing best practices. He also noted the ongoing implementation of the 7th Minor Irrigation Census, the 2nd Water Bodies Census, the 1st Major and Medium Irrigation Project Census, and the 1st Springs Census, which will strengthen evidence-based planning and policy-making in the water sector.
The Minister reiterated the Ministry's commitment to the effective implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, and informed that the target is to complete the Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation of all specified dams by December 2026 and requested the states to do the needful.
The Minister released three important documents:" City-level Action Plan for Reuse of Treated Water for Varanasi" - A Framework: Roadmap for safe reuse of treated wastewater and promoting Circular Water Economy; O&M Manual for Artificial Recharge and Ground Water Conservation Structures": Jointly developed by National Water Mission and Central Ground Water Board; "Schedule of Rates (SoR) for Drilling and Allied Works" - A Manual: Prepared by CGWB for transparency and standardisation.
The conference concluded with a resolve for time-bound implementation to achieve “Jal Surakshit, Bharat Surakshit”.
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, thanked all States for their active participation.