अर्थ मंत्रालय
पुण्यात उच्च-तंत्रज्ञान ‘मेफेड्रोन’ निर्मिती प्रयोगशाळेवर कारवाई; ‘ऑपरेशन वज्र’ अंतर्गत दोन मुख्य सूत्रधार अटकेत
13 JUL 2026 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2026
आंतरराज्यीय कृत्रिम अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीविरोधात मोठे यश मिळवत केंद्रीय अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाच्या मध्य प्रदेश युनिटने पुण्यात अत्याधुनिक मेफेड्रोन (एमडी) निर्मिती प्रयोगशाळेचा पर्दाफाश केला असून, ऑपरेशन वज्र’ अंतर्गत या प्रकरणातल्या दोन प्रमुख सूत्रधारांना मध्यप्रदेशातल्या उज्जैन आणि राजस्थानातल्या जोधपूर इथून अटक केली आहे.
ही मोहीम निमच इथल्या अंमली पदार्थ उपआयुक्त कार्यालयाच्या प्रतिबंध शाखेकडून विशिष्ट गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे राबविण्यात आली. 1 ते 10 जुलै 2026 या कालावधीत तपास आणि समन्वित कारवाया करण्यात आल्या.
कारवाईदरम्यान पुण्यातली बेकायदा उच्च-तंत्रज्ञान मेफेड्रोन निर्मिती प्रयोगशाळेवर धाड टाकण्‍यात आली. यामध्ये अत्याधुनिक यंत्रसामग्री, प्रयोगशाळेची उपकरणे, पूर्वद्रव्य रसायने आणि कृत्रिम अंमली पदार्थ निर्मितीसाठी वापरले जाणारे सुरक्षा साहित्य जप्त करण्यात आले. या प्रकरणी मुख्य सूत्रधारासह दोन आरोपींना अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी कायदा 1985 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली.
ही कारवाई फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या तपासाचा पुढील टप्पा आहे. त्यावेळी निमुच इथल्या सीबीएन पथकाने मंदसौर इथे प्रवासी बस अडवून 8.17 किलो मेफेड्रोन जप्त केले होते.
या प्रकरणामध्‍ये सातत्याने मिळणारी गुप्त माहिती आणि व्यापक आंतरराज्यीय तपासाच्या आधारे फरार मुख्य सूत्रधाराचा शोध घेण्यात आला. बनावट ओळखपत्रांच्या आधारे तो विविध राज्यांमध्ये ठिकाणे बदलत होता. सखोल गुप्त कारवाईनंतर 3 जुलै 2026 रोजी रात्री उशिरा उज्जैन इथून त्याला अटक करण्यात आली. या कारवाईत उज्जैन पोलिसांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
पुण्यातल्या भोसरी परिसरातल्या दिघी इथे आणखी एक अत्याधुनिक मेफेड्रोन निर्मिती केंद्र उभारण्यात आल्याचे या तपासादरम्यान उघड झाले. या केंद्राला वित्तपुरवठा आणि समन्वय जोधपूरस्थित सह-सूत्रधाराकडून केला जात होता. 9 जुलै 2026 रोजी रात्री उशिरा पुणे आणि जोधपूर इथे एकाच वेळी समन्वित छापे टाकण्यात आले. यामध्ये दुसऱ्या सूत्रधाराला अटक करून गुप्त प्रयोगशाळा उद्ध्वस्त करण्यात आली.
या कारवाईत अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल यंत्रसामग्री, प्रयोगशाळेची उपकरणे, जड काचसामग्री, पूर्वद्रव्य रसायने आणि सुरक्षा साहित्य जप्त करण्यात आले. सर्व जप्त साहित्य अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी कायदा, 1985 च्या तरतुदीनुसार ताब्यात घेण्यात आले असून, पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.
चालू वर्षात केंद्रीय अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभागाने 142 गुन्हे नोंदवून 193 जणांना अटक केली आहे. त्यात चार गुप्त प्रयोगशाळांचा शोध घेवून तिथे चालणारे गैरकृत्य उद्ध्‍वस्त करण्यात आले. अशा सातत्यपूर्ण कारवायांद्वारे केंद्रीय अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण विभाग संघटित अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी जाळ्यांचा नायनाट करत आहे आणि ‘नशामुक्त भारत’ या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी निर्धाराने कार्यरत आहे.

Ministry of Finance
CBN Madhya Pradesh Unit busts high-tech MD manufacturing lab in Pune; Two masterminds arrested from Ujjain and Jodhpur under multi-city ‘Operation Vajra’
13 JUL 2026 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough against interstate synthetic drug trafficking syndicate, the Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN), Madhya Pradesh Unit has dismantled a sophisticated Mephedrone (MD) manufacturing laboratory in Pune, Maharashtra, and arrested the two chief conspirators of the syndicate from Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) and Jodhpur (Rajasthan) under Operation Vajra.
The operation was carried out by the Preventive Branch, Office of the Deputy Narcotics Commissioner, CBN, Neemuch, on the basis of specific intelligence. The investigation and coordinated operations were conducted between 1st-10th July 2026.
During the operation, officers of CBN seized a high-tech illicit MD manufacturing laboratory in Pune along with sophisticated machinery, laboratory equipment, precursor chemicals and safety gear used for manufacturing synthetic drugs. Two accused, including the chief conspirators, were arrested under the NDPS Act, 1985.
The operation is a continuation of the investigation initiated in February 2026, when CBN Neemuch intercepted a passenger bus at Mandsaur and seized 8.17 kg Mephedrone. Subsequent searches led to the detection of an illicit laboratory at Thavlay, Mhow, resulting in the seizure of 43.82 kg Mephedrone, 261.32 kg precursor chemicals, and advanced manufacturing equipments.
Based on sustained intelligence and extensive interstate investigation, the Preventive Team tracked the absconding mastermind, who had been continuously changing locations across several states using forged identity documents. After an intensive undercover operation, the accused was successfully arrested from Ujjain during the late-night hours of 3rd July 2026 with valuable assistance from the Ujjain (M.P.) Police.
During the extensive investigation it was revealed that the syndicate had established another sophisticated MD manufacturing facility in Diggi, Bhosri, Pune, financed and coordinated by a co-conspirator based in Jodhpur. Acting swiftly, CBN teams carried out synchronised searches on the late night of 9th July 2026 in Pune and Jodhpur simultaneously, arresting the second conspirator and dismantling the clandestine laboratory. Sophisticated digital machinery, laboratory equipment, heavy glassware, precursor chemicals and safety gear were seized during the operation. All seized machinery, equipment and chemicals have been taken into possession under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985. Further investigation is in progress.
The Central Bureau of Narcotics (CBN) is a regulatory and law enforcement agency under the Ministry of Finance that supervises the legal cultivation of opium poppy, procures the harvest from licensed farmers, and regulates the international trade of psychotropic substances and precursor chemicals. Headquartered in Gwalior, the CBN balances this strict regulatory oversight with active drug enforcement, investigating narcotics offenses and seizing illicit drugs and assets under the NDPS Act to prevent trafficking and substance abuse.
During the current calendar year, the CBN, has registered 142 cases and effected 193 arrests including busting of four clandestine labs. Through such sustained enforcement actions, CBN continues to demonstrate its unwavering commitment towards dismantling organised drug trafficking networks and achieving the national vision of a Drug-Free India (Nasha Mukt Bharat).