தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் தொழிற்சாலை வெடிவிபத்து தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு உத்தரவிட்ட தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ராய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள ஊர்லா தொழிற்பேட்டையில், கடந்த ஜூன் 7ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற பயங்கர வெடிவிபத்தில் மூன்று தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தனர்; பலர் படுகாயமடைந்தனர். ஆக்சிஜன் சிலிண்டர் வெடித்ததே இந்தத் துயரத்திற்கு முதன்மைக் காரணமாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்தச் சம்பவம் குறித்துத் தானாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்துள்ள தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், இது தீவிரமான மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு சத்தீஸ்கர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குனருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2284047&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three workers and injuries to several others in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured
13 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least three workers died and several others were injured in an explosion at a factory situated in the Urla industrial area of Raipur, Chhattisgarh on 7th June 2026. The explosion was allegedly caused due to the bursting of an oxygen cylinder in the factory.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 8th July 2026, the injured workers were shifted to nearby hospitals for treatment and the factory was closed.