وزارت دفاع
لوکایان26- امریکہ کےبوسٹن میں بحری جہازوں کی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی بحری جہاز سدرشنی کی شرکت
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا سمندری تربیتی جہاز آئی این ایس سدرشنی نیویارک میں سیل فورتھ 250 کی تقریبات میں کامیاب شرکت کے بعد 12 جولائی 2026 کو بوسٹن پہنچا ۔ بحری جہاز نے سیل بوسٹن 2026 کے آغاز کے موقع پر پریڈ آف سیل میں حصہ لیا ۔
بوسٹن میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل جناب رگھورام شاستری نے سیل پریڈ اور بوسٹن میں جہاز کی رسمی آمد کے لیے آئی این ایس سدرشنی پر سوار ہوئے ۔ ہندوستانی ترنگا کے ساتھ فخر سے سفر کرتے ہوئے ، آئی این ایس سدرشنی نے بوسٹن فش پیئر پر پہنچنے سے پہلے کیسل آئی لینڈ اور سی پورٹ ڈسٹرکٹ سمیت نمایاں مقامات کو عبور کیا ۔
20 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 60 سے زیادہ بحری جہازوں کے بین الاقوامی بیڑے میں شامل ہوکر آئی این ایس سدرشنی اپنی جاری لوکایان 2026 ٹرانس اوشین مہم کے دوران خیر سگالی کے سمندری سفیر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے ۔ سمندری سفارت کاری ، بین الاقوامی خیر سگالی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے تئیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے یہ جہاز 12 سے 15 جولائی 2026 تک زائرین کے لیے کھلا رہے گا ۔
نورفولک ، بالٹیمور اور نیویارک میں کامیاب دورے کے بعد ، سیل بوسٹن 2026 میں آئی این ایس سدرشنی کی شرکت ہند-امریکہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
LOKAYAN 26 - INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SUDARSHINI PARTICIPATES IN GRAND PARADE OF SAILS AT BOSTON, USA
13 JUL 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at Boston on 12 Jul 2026 after her successful participation in the Sail4th 250 celebrations at New York. The ship took part in the Grand Parade of Sails, marking the commencement of Sail Boston 2026.
Shri Raghuram Sastry, Consul General of India in Boston, embarked INS Sudarshini for the Grand Parade of Sails and the ship's ceremonial entry into Boston. Sailing proudly with the Indian Tricolour, INS Sudarshini passed prominent landmarks including Castle Island and the Seaport District before berthing at Boston Fish Pier.
Joining an international fleet of over 60 tall ships from more than 20 nations, INS Sudarshini is representing India as a maritime ambassador of goodwill during her ongoing Lokayan 2026 transoceanic expedition. Reinforcing the Indian Navy's commitment to maritime diplomacy, international goodwill and cultural exchange, the ship will remain open to visitors from 12 to 15 Jul 2026.
Following successful port calls at Norfolk, Baltimore, and New York, INS Sudarshini's participation in Sail Boston 2026 further strengthens the growing India–US maritime partnership and showcases India's rich seafaring heritage on the global stage.
(4)0VSA.jpeg)
(2)OAW0.jpeg)
(2)V61B.jpeg)