சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை பணியாளர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் நமஸ்தே தினம் கொல்கத்தாவில் ஜூலை 14 ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதாரச் சூழல் அமைப்பிற்கான தேசிய நடவடிக்கை - நமஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 14 அன்று இத்திட்டத்தின் 3-வது ஆண்டு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
இதன் முக்கிய நிகழ்வு மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ரவீந்திர சதனில் 'திவ்ய கலா' நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெறும். அதேவேளையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளிலும் இதற்கான நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெறும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மேற்கு வங்க முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சுவேந்து அதிகாரி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகப் பிரதிநிதிகள், தேசிய தூய்மை பணியாளர்கள் நிதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், பிற முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் தூய்மை பணியாளர்களின் நலன் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இதில் தொழில்சார் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சி, மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை முகாம்கள், அரசு சலுகைகளைப் பெற்றுத் தருதல், இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதார உபகரணங்கள், பாதுகாப்புச் சாதனங்களின் செயல்விளக்கம், துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
பொது சுகாதாரம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களை, கழிவுநீர், செப்டிக் டேங்க் (கழிவுநீர்த் தொட்டி) பணியாளர்கள், கழிவு சேகரிப்பாளர்கள், மனிதக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டவர்கள் உட்பட துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் 'நமஸ்தே' தினம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், நிலையான வேலைவாய்ப்பு மூலம் இப்பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம், வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த தினம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283651&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to Mark 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal;
Nationwide Events to Honour Sanitation Workers
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the Divya Kala Mela, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar is expected to attend the event, which is also likely to be graced by West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari. Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the state, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) will organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstrations of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety, dignity, and livelihoods through mechanized sanitation, skill development, protective equipment, and sustainable employment opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
The day reinforces the commitment to ensuring their safety, dignity and well-being by promoting mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.