சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சட்டக் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது - பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் சட்டக் கல்விக்கான செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து ஆலோசனை
11 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சட்ட அமைச்சகம், இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் உடன் இணைந்து, புது தில்லியில், "பிராந்திய மொழிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் சட்டக் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு தேசிய மாநாட்டை இன்று (11.07.2026) நடத்தியது.
இவ்மாநாட்டில், இந்திய பார் கவுன்சிலின் சட்டக் கல்விக்கான நிலைக் குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவர் நீதிபதி ராஜேந்திர மேனன், மாநிலங்களவையின் உறுப்பினரும், இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் மணல் தலைவருமான திரு மனன் குமார் மிஸ்ரா, சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் மணி பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தனர்.
இந்தியிலும், பிற இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் சட்டக் கல்வியையும், நீதி வழங்கும் முறையையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பத்தாண்டு கால செயல் திட்டத்தை வகுக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் பன்மொழி சட்டக் கல்வியை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக, இந்த நிகழ்வு மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள், முன்னணி சட்டக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், வழக்கறிஞர்கள், நீதித்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், புகழ்பெற்ற சட்டக் கல்வியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
ஆங்கிலத்தை ஒரு முக்கியமான தேசிய, சர்வதேச இணைப்பு மொழியாகப் பாதுகாத்துக்கொண்டே, சட்டக் கல்வியில் இந்திய மொழிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான ஒரு படிப்படியான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தக் கலந்தாய்வுகள் கவனம் செலுத்தின. இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு, சட்டப் புரிதலை மேம்படுத்தவும், நீதிக்கான அணுகலைச் சீராக்கவும், படிப்படியாகப் பன்மொழிச் சட்டக் கல்வி மாதிரியை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சட்டச் சூழலுக்குள் மொழி ஒருங்கிணைப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்தும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். இந்திய மொழிகளில் துல்லியமான, நம்பகமான சட்டக் கல்வியை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த மொழிபெயர்ப்புக் கருவிகள், டிஜிட்டல் சட்டக் களஞ்சியங்கள், தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சட்டச் சொற்களஞ்சியங்கள், கலைச்சொல் தரவுத்தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றைத் திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்திய மொழிகளைத் திட்டமிட்ட முறையில் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடிய, உயர்தரமான சட்டக் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த மாநாடு வலுப்படுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283658&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Law and Justice
National Conference on "Strengthening Legal Education through Integration of Regional Languages"
Department of Legal Affairs and Bar Council of India jointly deliberate on a Ten-Year Perspective Action Plan for promoting Legal Education in Hindi and other regional languages.
11 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, in collaboration with the Bar Council of India (BCI), today organised a National Conference on "Strengthening Legal Education through Integration of Regional Languages" at the premises of the Bar Council of India, New Delhi.
The Conference was graced by Hon’ble Justice Rajendra Menon, Chairperson, Armed Forces Tribunal and Co-Chairperson Standing Committee on the Legal Education, Bar Council of India, Shri Manan Kumar Mishra, Hon'ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha) and Chairman, Bar Council of India, and Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The Conference was organised with the objective of formulating a Ten-Year Perspective Action Plan for promoting Legal Education in Hindi and other Indian languages and the justice delivery system. The event brought together senior representatives of the Central Government, Vice-Chancellors of leading Centres of Legal Education, members of the Bar, representatives of the Judiciary and eminent legal academicians to deliberate upon a structured roadmap for strengthening multilingual legal education in India.
The deliberations focused on developing a phased, structured, measurable and quality-assured framework for integrating Indian languages into legal education while preserving English as an important national and international link language. The proposed framework aims to promote a bilingual and progressively multilingual legal education model to enhance legal comprehension, improve access to justice, strengthen legal aid and clinical legal education, and better prepare future legal professionals for practice before district and subordinate courts.
The participants also deliberated upon the role of technology in accelerating language integration within the legal ecosystem. It was emphasised that emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence-enabled translation tools, digital legal repositories, standardised legal glossaries and terminology databases, should be effectively leveraged, subject to rigorous validation by legal and linguistic experts, to facilitate accurate and reliable legal education in Indian languages.
As part of the way forward, the Conference resolved to work towards a National Declaration on Indian Languages in Legal Education, finalise the broad framework of a Ten-Year Perspective Action Plan for phased implementation, and establish a National Steering Committee, jointly anchored by the Department of Legal Affairs and the Bar Council of India, to oversee, guide and monitor the implementation of the proposed reforms.
The Conference reaffirmed the shared commitment of the Government of India, the Bar Council of India and all stakeholders to promote inclusive, accessible and high-quality legal education by integrating Indian languages in a calibrated manner, thereby advancing the vision of equitable access to justice and contributing towards the realization of Viksit Bharat @2047.