குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பீகார் மாநிலத்தின் 18-வது சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான அறிமுகம், பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
11 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலம் கயா ஜி-யில் உள்ள பொது நிர்வாகம், ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன வளாகத்தில், அம்மாநிலத்தின் 18-வது சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் அறிமுகம், பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பீகார் மாநில சட்டப்பேரவை, சட்ட மேலவையின் அவைத் தலைவர்கள், மக்களவைச் செயலகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் ஜனநாய நடைமுறைகளுக்கான நாடாளுமன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி நிறுவனம் ஆகியன இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களைத் தங்களது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் சார்ந்த கடமைகளைத் திறம்பட நிறைவேற்றுவதற்குத் தயார்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஜனநாயக அமைப்புக்களை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். கயா ஜி-யில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக, அம்மாநில சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த முயற்சி குறியீட்டு ரீதியாக "பாட்னாவை கயா ஜி-க்குக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வைஷாலியின் பண்டைய குடியரசு மரபுகளைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், "ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்" என்று போற்றப்படும் இந்தியாவில், ஜனநாயக நடைமுறைகள் வலுவாக வேரூன்றியிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். பீகார் மாநிலத்தை இந்தியாவின் ஜனநாயகப் பயணத்தின் "வழிகாட்டி" (மார்க்கதர்ஷக்) என்று விவரித்த அவர், அதன் புகழ்பெற்ற பாரம்பரியம் பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். பகவான் புத்தரின் பூமியிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றதாக கூறிய அவர், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆட்சி செய்வதற்காக அல்ல, மாறாகச் சேவை செய்வதற்காகவே தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறார்கள் என்பதை உணர்வதே உண்மையான ஞானம் என்று கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பீகார் இல்லாமல், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்பது சாத்தியமில்லை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பீகார் மாநிலத்தை வேலைவாய்ப்பு, மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மையமாக உருவெடுக்கச் செய்யவும், பிற மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில், வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் பாடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
லோக் நாயக் ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் தலைமையிலான சம்பூர்ண கிராந்தி முழுமையான புரட்சி இயக்கத்துடனான தனது தொடர்பைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், அந்த இயக்கம் தனது அரசியல் பயணத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தது என்று கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம், அவசரநிலைக் காலத்தில், ஜனநாயகத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான இயக்கம் ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் பீகார் மாநிலம் ஆற்றிய முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை அப்போது அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தேர்தல்கள் கட்சி அடிப்படையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட போதிலும், நிர்வாகம், அரசியல் வேறுபாடுகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நினைவூட்டிய அவர், தேர்தல்களில் வாக்குகள் மூலம் வெற்றி பெற முடிந்தாலும், மக்களின் மரியாதையையும், நம்பிக்கையையும் அதிகாரத்தின் வாயிலாக அல்லாமல், தன்னலமற்ற சேவையின் வாயிலாகப் பெற முடியும் என்று கூறினார். இயற்றப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு சட்டமும், எழுப்பப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு கேள்வியும், அவையில் நடைபெறும் ஒவ்வொரு விவாதமும், எண்ணற்ற மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்தும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283588&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President inaugurates Orientation-cum-Training Programme for Members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly
Vice-President Calls Bihar the ‘Margdarshak’ of Bharat’s Democratic Journey
Bihar Led India’s Fight for Freedom and the Defence of Democracy During the Emergency: Vice-President
“There Can Be No Viksit Bharat Without Viksit Bihar”: Vice-President
“Ideas May Differ, But the Constitution Must Remain Our Common Compass”: Vice-President to Bihar Legislators
“Elections Are Won by Votes; Respect Is Earned Through Service, Not Power”: Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Patience as the Key to a Successful Political Journey
11 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the two-day Orientation-cum-Training Programme for the Members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly at the Bihar Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (BIPARD), Gaya Ji, Bihar.
Appreciating the initiative of the Presiding Officers of the Bihar Legislative Assembly and Bihar Legislative Council, along with the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat, the Vice-President said such programmes strengthen democratic institutions by equipping legislators to discharge their constitutional responsibilities effectively. Thanking the Speaker for organising the programme in Gayaji, he remarked that the initiative had symbolically “brought Patna to GayaJi”
Referring to the ancient republican traditions of Vaishali, the Vice-President observed that democracy has deep roots in Bharat, which is rightly regarded as the “Mother of Democracy”. He described Bihar as the “Margdarshak” of Bharat’s democratic journey and urged legislators to uphold its glorious legacy. Drawing inspiration from the land of Lord Buddha, he said true enlightenment lies in realising that public representatives are elected not to rule, but to serve. Emphasising that there can be no Viksit Bharat without a Viksit Bihar, he called upon the legislators to work towards creating opportunities that would make Bihar a destination for employment and development and attract migrant workers from other states.
Sharing his association with the Sampoorna Kranti Movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the movement laid the foundation of his political journey. He also recalled Bihar’s pivotal role in both the freedom movement and the movement to safeguard democracy during the Emergency. Reminding the legislators that elections are fought on party lines but governance must transcend political differences, he said while elections are won through votes, the respect and confidence of the people are earned only through selfless service, not through power. Every law enacted, every question raised and every debate participated in, he said, has the potential to improve countless lives.
The Vice-President said differences of opinion are natural in a democracy, but commitment to the Constitution and public welfare must remain paramount. “Ideas may differ on the floor of the Assembly, but the Constitution must remain our common compass,” he said, adding that healthy debate strengthens democracy while constructive cooperation advances the nation. Stressing the importance of Question Hour, Zero Hour and the Business Advisory Committee, he urged members to ensure the smooth and productive conduct of legislative business, observing that these parliamentary devices provide individual legislators an important opportunity to raise issues concerning their constituents beyond party considerations.
Emphasising the importance of continuous learning, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan encouraged legislators to prepare thoroughly before attending House proceedings and develop a sound understanding of legislative procedures, committee systems and parliamentary conventions. He also called upon members to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and digital legislative initiatives like NeVA to make legislative functioning more efficient, transparent and citizen-centric.
The Vice-President said politics demands patience and perseverance. Referring to former Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar’s political journey, he observed that despite once heading a government that lasted only seven days, he went on to become Bihar’s longest-serving Chief Minister. Comparing politics to Test cricket, he said success comes through patience, perseverance and choosing the right opportunities.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said a thoughtful intervention can change a policy, a well-crafted law can transform generations and a compassionate decision can restore hope to countless citizens. “The true measure of leadership is not the applause received inside the House, but the confidence inspired among the people outside it,” he said, wishing all members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly a fruitful orientation and a successful legislative journey.
The Governor of Bihar, Lieutenant General (Retd.) Syed Ata Hasnain, the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, the Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Dr. Prem Kumar, the Chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Choudhary, the Deputy Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Narendra Narayan Yadav, Members of the Bihar Legislature and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.