Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Exempts IFSC GIFT City Units from Licensing Requirement under the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025
Landmark reform to strengthen India’s maritime leasing and financing ecosystem, promote ease of doing business and position GIFT City as a global maritime services hub
10 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy initiative aimed at strengthening India’s maritime services ecosystem and enhancing the country’s competitiveness in global shipping, the Government has exempted units established in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), GIFT City, Gandhinagar, from the licensing requirement under Section 11 of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 for chartering foreign vessels for EXIM and international trade operations.
The exemption, notified by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under the provisions of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, removes the requirement for eligible IFSC units to obtain a licence from the Director General of Shipping for chartering foreign vessels for operations covered under Section 11. The reform is expected to strengthen GIFT City as a globally competitive maritime leasing and financing hub, facilitate maritime investments and support India’s emergence as a leading maritime services centre.
The reform is a significant enabler for the growth of India’s maritime finance ecosystem. By simplifying the regulatory framework governing the chartering of foreign vessels for international shipping operations, it is expected to encourage maritime leasing, ship financing and ship-owning activities through GIFT City while fostering a globally competitive business environment for maritime enterprises.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said:“The last 12 years under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have transformed India’s maritime sector through landmark reforms, world-class infrastructure and unprecedented policy support. We have laid a strong foundation. The next phase is to unlock the full potential of maritime industry by minimal governance to enhance competitiveness, efficiency that powers India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.”
The measure is also expected to facilitate greater participation of global capital in maritime assets, encourage the establishment of ship-owning and leasing structures in India, and accelerate the development of a comprehensive maritime ecosystem encompassing ship leasing, financing, asset management and other value-added maritime services. The policy aligns with the Government’s broader vision of establishing GIFT City as a world-class International Financial Services Centre for global maritime business.
Importantly, the exemption is limited to the licensing requirement under Section 11 of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 and does not alter the existing framework governing coastal trade. The prevailing cabotage regime and safeguards applicable to coastal shipping remain unchanged, while regulatory flexibility has been provided for EXIM and international trade operations.
The notification comes into force with immediate effect. “International Financial Services Centre” shall have the meaning assigned to it under clause (g) of sub-section (1) of Section 3 of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019.
This reform marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to build a globally competitive maritime ecosystem through progressive policy interventions. By strengthening the regulatory framework for maritime financial services and ship leasing, the initiative is expected to deepen India’s maritime capabilities, attract global investment and reinforce the country’s position as a preferred destination for maritime business and international shipping services.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے آئی ایف ایس سی گفٹ سٹی یونٹس کو کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کے تحت لائسنسنگ کی ضرورت سے مستثنی قرار دیا
ہندوستان کے میری ٹائم لیزنگ اور فنانسنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور گفٹ سٹی کو عالمی سمندری خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تاریخی اصلاحات
10 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سمندری خدمات کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی جہاز رانی میں ملک کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک بڑی پالیسی پہل میں، حکومت نے انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر (آئی ایف ایس سی) گفٹ سٹی ، گاندھی نگر میں قائم یونٹس کو سیکشن 11 کے تحت لائسنسنگ کی ضرورت سے مستثنی قرار دیا ہے۔
کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کی دفعات کے تحت بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ یہ چھوٹ ، سیکشن 11 کے تحت آنے والی کارروائیوں کے لیے غیر ملکی جہازوں کو چارٹر کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف شپنگ سے لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہل آئی ایف ایس سی یونٹوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اصلاح سے گفٹ سٹی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری لیز اور مالی مرکز کے طور پر مضبوط ہوگا ، سمندری سرمایہ کاری کو سہولت ملے گی اور ہندوستان کو ایک اہم سمندری خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ اصلاح ہندوستان کے سمندری مالیاتی ایکو نظام کی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم معاون ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی شپنگ آپریشنز کے لیے غیر ملکی جہازوں کی چارٹنگ کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو آسان بنا کر ، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ سمندری کاروباری اداروں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے گفٹ سٹی کے ذریعے سمندری لیز ، جہاز کی مالی اعانت اور جہاز کی ملکیت کی سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں گزشتہ 12 سالوں نے تاریخی اصلاحات ، عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بے مثال پالیسی تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ ہم نے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔ اگلا مرحلہ مسابقت ، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کم سے کم حکمرانی کے ذریعے سمندری صنعت کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنا ہے جو وکشت بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے سمندری اثاثوں میں عالمی سرمائے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت میں سہولت ملے گی ، ہندوستان میں جہازوں کی ملکیت اور لیز کے ڈھانچے کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ، اور جہازوں کو لیز پر دینے ، مالی اعانت ، اثاثوں کے انتظام اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری خدمات پر مشتمل ایک جامع سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی ۔ یہ پالیسی گفٹ سٹی کو عالمی سمندری کاروبار کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ چھوٹ کوسٹل شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کے سیکشن 11 کے تحت لائسنسنگ کی ضرورت تک محدود ہے اور ساحلی تجارت کو کنٹرول کرنے والے موجودہ فریم ورک کو تبدیل نہیں کرتی ہے ۔ موجودہ کیبوٹیج نظام اور ساحلی جہاز رانی پر لاگو حفاظتی اقدامات میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے ، جبکہ ایگزام اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی کارروائیوں کے لیے ریگولیٹری لچک فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ نوٹیفکیشن فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہے ۔ "انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر" کا مطلب وہی ہوگا جو اسے انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی ایکٹ ، 2019 کے سیکشن 3 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کی شق (جی) کے تحت تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اصلاح ترقی پسند پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ سمندری مالیاتی خدمات اور جہاز کو لیز پر دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس پہل سے ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ، عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے گا اور سمندری کاروبار اور بین الاقوامی شپنگ خدمات کے لیے ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی۔