Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government Exempts IFSC GIFT City Units from Licensing Requirement under the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025
Landmark reform to strengthen India’s maritime leasing and financing ecosystem, promote ease of doing business and position GIFT City as a global maritime services hub
10 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In a major policy initiative aimed at strengthening India’s maritime services ecosystem and enhancing the country’s competitiveness in global shipping, the Government has exempted units established in the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC), GIFT City, Gandhinagar, from the licensing requirement under Section 11 of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 for chartering foreign vessels for EXIM and international trade operations.
The exemption, notified by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways under the provisions of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, removes the requirement for eligible IFSC units to obtain a licence from the Director General of Shipping for chartering foreign vessels for operations covered under Section 11. The reform is expected to strengthen GIFT City as a globally competitive maritime leasing and financing hub, facilitate maritime investments and support India’s emergence as a leading maritime services centre.
The reform is a significant enabler for the growth of India’s maritime finance ecosystem. By simplifying the regulatory framework governing the chartering of foreign vessels for international shipping operations, it is expected to encourage maritime leasing, ship financing and ship-owning activities through GIFT City while fostering a globally competitive business environment for maritime enterprises.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said:“The last 12 years under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have transformed India’s maritime sector through landmark reforms, world-class infrastructure and unprecedented policy support. We have laid a strong foundation. The next phase is to unlock the full potential of maritime industry by minimal governance to enhance competitiveness, efficiency that powers India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.”
The measure is also expected to facilitate greater participation of global capital in maritime assets, encourage the establishment of ship-owning and leasing structures in India, and accelerate the development of a comprehensive maritime ecosystem encompassing ship leasing, financing, asset management and other value-added maritime services. The policy aligns with the Government’s broader vision of establishing GIFT City as a world-class International Financial Services Centre for global maritime business.
Importantly, the exemption is limited to the licensing requirement under Section 11 of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 and does not alter the existing framework governing coastal trade. The prevailing cabotage regime and safeguards applicable to coastal shipping remain unchanged, while regulatory flexibility has been provided for EXIM and international trade operations.
The notification comes into force with immediate effect. “International Financial Services Centre” shall have the meaning assigned to it under clause (g) of sub-section (1) of Section 3 of the International Financial Services Centres Authority Act, 2019.
This reform marks another important milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to build a globally competitive maritime ecosystem through progressive policy interventions. By strengthening the regulatory framework for maritime financial services and ship leasing, the initiative is expected to deepen India’s maritime capabilities, attract global investment and reinforce the country’s position as a preferred destination for maritime business and international shipping services.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
સરકાર દ્વારા કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ એક્ટ, 2025 હેઠળ IFSC ગિફ્ટ સિટી યુનિટ્સને લાઇસન્સિંગ જરૂરિયાતમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી
ભારતની દરિયાઈ લીઝિંગ અને ધિરાણ (ફાઇનાન્સિંગ) ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા, ઇઝ ઓફ ડૂઇંગ બિઝનેસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ગિફ્ટ સિટીને વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ સેવાઓના હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે ઐતિહાસિક સુધારો
10 JUL 2026 6:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની દરિયાઈ સેવાઓની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને વૈશ્વિક શિપિંગમાં દેશની સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે એક મોટી નીતિગત પહેલમાં, સરકારે એક્ઝિમ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર કામગીરી માટે વિદેશી જહાજો ચાર્ટર કરવા માટે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસીસ સેન્ટર (IFSC), ગિફ્ટ સિટી, ગાંધીનગરમાં સ્થાપિત યુનિટ્સને કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ એક્ટ, 2025ની કલમ 11 હેઠળની લાઇસન્સિંગ જરૂરિયાતમાંથી મુક્તિ આપી છે.
બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ એક્ટ, 2025 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ સૂચિત કરાયેલી આ મુક્તિ, કલમ 11 હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી કામગીરીઓ માટે વિદેશી જહાજો ચાર્ટર કરવા માટે પાત્ર આઈએફએસસી યુનિટ્સ માટે ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ઓફ શિપિંગ પાસેથી લાઇસન્સ મેળવવાની જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરે છે. આ સુધારાથી ગિફ્ટ સિટી વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક દરિયાઈ લીઝિંગ અને ધિરાણ હબ તરીકે મજબૂત બનશે, દરિયાઈ રોકાણો સરળ બનશે અને અગ્રણી દરિયાઈ સેવા કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ભારતના ઉદ્ભવને ટેકો મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ સુધારો ભારતની દરિયાઈ નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સક્ષમકર્તા છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શિપિંગ કામગીરી માટે વિદેશી જહાજોના ચાર્ટરિંગને સંચાલિત કરતા નિયમનકારી માળખાને સરળ બનાવીને, તે દરિયાઈ સાહસો માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક વ્યાપાર વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે ગિફ્ટ સિટી દ્વારા દરિયાઈ લીઝિંગ, શિપ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ અને શિપ-માલિકીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે: “વડાપ્રધાન નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા નેતૃત્વ હેઠળના છેલ્લા 12 વર્ષોએ ઐતિહાસિક સુધારાઓ, વિશ્વ કક્ષાની માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને અભૂતપૂર્વ નીતિગત સમર્થન દ્વારા ભારતના દરિયાઈ ક્ષેત્રનો કાયાકલ્પ કર્યો છે. અમે એક મજબૂત પાયો નાખ્યો છે. હવે પછીનો તબક્કો સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે લઘુત્તમ શાસન (મિનિમલ ગવર્નન્સ) દ્વારા દરિયાઈ ઉદ્યોગની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાને અનલોક કરવાનો છે જે વિકસિત ભારત તરફની ભારતની યાત્રાને શક્તિ આપે છે.”
આ પગલાથી દરિયાઈ અસ્કયામતો (એસેટ્સ) માં વૈશ્વિક મૂડીની વધુ ભાગીદારી સરળ બનશે, ભારતમાં શિપ-માલિકી અને લીઝિંગ માળખાની સ્થાપનાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને શિપ લીઝિંગ, ધિરાણ, એસેટ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને અન્ય મૂલ્યવર્ધિત દરિયાઈ સેવાઓનો સમાવેશ કરતી વ્યાપક દરિયાઈ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસને વેગ મળશે તેવી પણ અપેક્ષા છે. આ નીતિ વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ વ્યાપાર માટે ગિફ્ટ સિટીને વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસીસ સેન્ટર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના સરકારના વ્યાપક વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.
મહત્વની વાત એ છે કે, આ મુક્તિ કોસ્ટલ શિપિંગ એક્ટ, 2025ની કલમ 11 હેઠળની લાઇસન્સિંગ જરૂરિયાત પૂરતી મર્યાદિત છે અને તે કોસ્ટલ ટ્રેડને સંચાલિત કરતા વર્તમાન માળખામાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરતી નથી. દરિયાકાંઠાના શિપિંગને લાગુ પડતી પ્રચલિત કેબોટેજ વ્યવસ્થા અને સલામતીના પગલાં યથાવત રહેશે, જ્યારે એક્ઝિમ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર કામગીરી માટે નિયમનકારી સુગમતા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.