ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
வடக்கு ரயில்வே மண்டலத்தில் 680 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு 206 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் கவச் பாதுகாப்பு முறையை செயல்படுத்த ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
10 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்கி ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில், வடக்கு ரயில்வேயின் தில்லி கோட்டத்திற்குட்பட்ட ரேவாரி-தில்லி, சாகுர்பஸ்தி-பத்திண்டா ஆகிய வழித்தடங்களின் கிளைப் பாதைகள் உள்ளிட்ட 680 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரப் பாதையில் கவச் 4.0 பாதுகாப்பு முறையைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு 206 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் விபத்துகளைத் தடுத்தல், சிக்னல்களைத் தாண்டிச் செல்வதால் ஏற்படும் அசம்பாவிதங்களைத் தவிர்ப்பதன் மூலம் ரயில் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்த கவச் தொழில்நுட்பம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் ரயில்களின் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிப்பதுடன், அவசரக் காலங்களில் தானாகவே பிரேக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் வசதி கொண்டது. அடர்ந்த பனிமூட்டம் போன்ற மோசமான வானிலையிலும் ரயில்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட வேகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், நம்பகத்தன்மையுடனும் இயங்குவதற்கு இது பெரிதும் உதவும். இந்த முக்கிய வழித்தடங்களில் கவச் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் பயணிகள், சரக்கு ரயில் சேவைகளின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனும் பாதுகாப்பும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283247&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹206 Crore Kavach Deployment on 680 Route Kilometres of Northern Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
Kavach 4.0 to be Installed on Rewari-Delhi and Shakurbasti-Bathinda Sections Including Feeder Branch Lines for Safer, Faster and More Reliable Train Operations
10 JUL 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant step towards expanding India's indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach Version 4.0 on 680 Route Kilometres (RKm) of the Rewari-Delhi and Shakurbasti-Bathinda sections, including feeder branch lines, of Delhi Division, Northern Railway. The project has been approved at a cost of ₹206 crore.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' ongoing nationwide rollout of Kavach, aimed at expanding the indigenous safety system across high-density and strategically important routes.
Kavach is India's indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to significantly enhance railway safety by preventing Signal Passed at Danger (SPAD) incidents and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movements, automatically applies brakes whenever necessary, permits trains to operate safely at maximum permissible speeds, and supports reliable train operations even during adverse weather conditions such as dense fog.
Deployment of Kavach Version 4.0 on these important routes of Indian Railways will strengthen safety, improve operational efficiency, enhance reliability of train operations and support faster, technology-driven movement of both passenger and freight services.