ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ-2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚਤਰਭੁਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਰਹੱਦ, ਇੱਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸ਼ਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ-ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਨ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੜ੍ਹ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ 400 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ, ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੈਮੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਰਹਿਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ, ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਭੇਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਤਰਭੁਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਿਰ
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਡ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ-2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਡੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚਾਰ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਰਹੱਦ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਨ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੜ੍ਹ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੱਲ ਸਥਾਈ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 400 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 100% ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ, ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੈਮੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਭੇਦ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਰ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਟਿਡ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਚੌਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਹੇਠਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ, ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ 1,610 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ 31,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੌਕਸੀ ਯੁੱਧ, ਘੁਸਪੈਠ, ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ, ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਡਰੋਨ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference-2026 in New Delhi
This conference has institutionalized the comprehensive approach to border security
In the coming times, we will move forward holistically towards ensuring coastal border security
The conference will involve discussions on problems related to border security, addressing concerns for their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction
Modi governmentis building a strong quadrangular security grid by bringing together concerned border guarding forces, state and district administration, relevant stakeholders of Government of India, and local citizens
India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become most modern in the world in the coming years
A secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is a sign of our collective success
In the next 3 years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it
We are creating a robust system to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all
Earlier, problems used to be permanent and solutions temporary, in Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent
Modi government has increased border infrastructure by 400 percent and is taking it forward with a scientific approach
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Modi has termed country's last village as its first village, under this initiative, efforts being made to prevent migration, create jobs, and ensure 100% implementation of government welfare schemes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future
Modi Government is committed to curb unnatural demographic growth caused by abnormal factors with a ruthless approach
The primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is infiltration
To make border security impenetrable, Modi Government has created a quadrangular security grid, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive
Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest
Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India-Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore
Our objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; prevent migration from these regions; and ensure their security
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference–2026 in New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Directors General of Police of the border states, and several senior officials were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this conference has given an institutional shape to the comprehensive approach towards border security. He added that in the coming times, we will also move forward holistically to ensure coastal border security. He further said that this conference will focus on discussing problems related to border security, addressing concerns regarding their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become the most modern in the world in the coming years. He said that the Modi government, along with the associated border guarding forces, state and district administrations, relevant stakeholders of the Government of India, and local citizens - through their mutual integration - is constructing a strong quadrangular security grid. Shri Shah emphasized that the a secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is an indicator of our collective success. He said that in the next three years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it as well. He added that a strong system is being built to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all. Shri Shah said that earlier, problems were permanent and solutions were temporary. In the Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has increased investment in border infrastructure by 400 percent and has adopted a scientific approach to strengthening border security. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the country's last village as its first village. Under this initiative, efforts are being made to prevent migration, generate employment, and ensure 100 percent implementation of government welfare schemes. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future. He said that the Modi Government is committed to curbing abnormal demographic growth caused by unnatural factors through a ruthless approach. Union Home Minister said that the primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is illegal infiltration.
Union Home Minister said that to make border security impenetrable, the Modi Government has established a quadrangular, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive. He said that the Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid. Union Home Minister also emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest possible stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India–Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore. He said that the Government's objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, the spread of radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; to prevent migration from these regions; and to ensure their security.