ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સીમાંત જિલ્લા પોલીસ અધિક્ષક સંમેલન-2026ને સંબોધિત કર્યું
આ સંમેલનથી સમગ્ર સરહદ સુરક્ષાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ મળ્યું છે
આવનારા સમયમાં દરિયાકાંઠાની સરહદ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં પણ આપણે સમગ્રતાથી આગળ વધીશું
આ સંમેલનમાં સરહદોની સુરક્ષા સાથે જોડાયેલી સમસ્યાઓ પર ચર્ચા, નિરાકરણની ચિંતા અને આ દિશામાં યોગ્ય ઉપાયોને નીતિગત સ્વરૂપ આપવાનું કામ થશે
મોદી સરકાર, સંબંધિત સરહદ રક્ષક દળ, રાજ્ય તેમજ જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર, ભારત સરકારના સંબંધિત હિતધારકો તથા સ્થાનિક નાગરિકોના પરસ્પર જોડાણ સાથે એક મજબૂત ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડનું નિર્માણ કરી રહી છે
સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડરની કલ્પના પર આધારિત ભારતની સરહદ સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા આવનારા સમયમાં વિશ્વમાં સૌથી આધુનિક હશે
સુરક્ષિત સરહદ, સમૃદ્ધ સીમાંત અને સજાગ સમાજની સાથે જ દેશ સુરક્ષિત થઈ શકે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશને જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર અને નોર્થઇસ્ટમાં આતંકવાદ અને નક્સલવાદથી મુક્તિ મળી છે જે આપણી સહિયારી સફળતાનું સૂચક છે
આવનારા 3 વર્ષોમાં આપણે નાર્કોટિક્સની સમસ્યાને ગંભીર નુકસાન પહોંચાડીને આના પર વિજય પ્રાપ્ત કરીશું
દેશને ઘૂસણખોર મુક્ત બનાવવા અને ઘૂસણખોરી થઈ જ ન શકે, તે માટે એક મજબૂત તંત્રનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ
પહેલા સમસ્યાઓ કાયમી અને સમાધાન અસ્થાયી હતા, મોદી સરકારમાં સમસ્યાઓના મૂળ પર પ્રહાર કરીને સમાધાનોને કાયમી બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
મોદી સરકારે બોર્ડર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં 400 ટકા વૃદ્ધિ કરીને વૈજ્ઞાનિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે આને આગળ વધાર્યું છે
મોદી જીએ વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજિસ પ્રોગ્રામ અંતર્ગત દેશના અંતિમ ગામને દેશનું પ્રથમ ગામ કહ્યું છે, આ અંતર્ગત સ્થળાંતર રોકવા, રોજગાર વધારવા અને સરકારી યોજનાઓનો સો ટકા અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે
મોદી જીએ વસ્તી વિષયક પરિવર્તનનો અભ્યાસ કરવા, તેમાં અસામાન્ય કારણોસર થઈ રહેલી વૃદ્ધિને ચિહ્નિત કરવા અને ભવિષ્યમાં આને રોકવાના ઉપાયો સૂચવવા માટે ડેમોગ્રાફી મિશનની શરૂઆત કરી છે
કઠોર અભિગમ સાથે વસ્તી વિષયકમાં અસામાન્ય કારણોસર થઈ રહેલી વૃદ્ધિને રોકવી એ મોદી સરકારનો સંકલ્પ છે
સીમાંત વિસ્તારોમાં થઈ રહેલા વસ્તી વિષયક પરિવર્તનનું મૂળ કારણ ઘૂસણખોરી છે
સરહદ સુરક્ષાને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે મોદી સરકારે ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડનું નિર્માણ કર્યું છે જેનાથી આપણે આપણા અભિગમને રિએક્ટિવથી પ્રોએક્ટિવમાં બદલ્યો છે
મોદી સરક
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સીમાંત જિલ્લા પોલીસ અધિક્ષક સંમેલન-2026 ને સંબોધિત કર્યું. આ અવસરે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિત્યાનંદ રાય અને શ્રી બંડી સંજય કુમાર, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, નિયામક, ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરો અને સીમાંત રાજ્યોના પોલીસ મહાનિદેશકો સહિત કેટલાય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
આ અવસરે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ તેમજ સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સંમેલનથી સમગ્ર સરહદ સુરક્ષાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ મળ્યું છે અને આવનારા સમયમાં દરિયાકાંઠાની સરહદ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં પણ આપણે સમગ્રતાથી આગળ વધીશું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સંમેલનમાં સરહદોની સુરક્ષા સાથે જોડાયેલી સમસ્યાઓ પર ચર્ચા, નિરાકરણની ચિંતા અને આ દિશામાં યોગ્ય ઉપાયોને નીતિગત સ્વરૂપ આપવાનું કામ થશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડરની કલ્પના પર આધારિત ભારતની સરહદ સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા આવનારા સમયમાં વિશ્વમાં સૌથી આધુનિક હશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર, સંબંધિત સરહદ રક્ષક દળ, રાજ્ય તેમજ જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર, ભારત સરકારના સંબંધિત હિતધારકો તથા સ્થાનિક નાગરિકોના પરસ્પર જોડાણ સાથે એક મજબૂત ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડનું નિર્માણ કરી રહી છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સુરક્ષિત સરહદ, સમૃદ્ધ સીમાંત અને સજાગ સમાજની સાથે જ દેશ સુરક્ષિત થઈ શકે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી જીના નેતૃત્વમાં દેશને જમ્મુ કાશ્મીર અને નોર્થઇસ્ટમાં આતંકવાદ અને નક્સલવાદથી મુક્તિ મળી છે જે આપણી સહિયારી સફળતાનું સૂચક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવનારા 3 વર્ષોમાં આપણે નાર્કોટિક્સની સમસ્યાને ગંભીર નુકસાન પહોંચાડીને આના પર પણ વિજય પ્રાપ્ત કરીશું. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશને ઘૂસણખોર મુક્ત બનાવવા અને ઘૂસણખોરી થઈ જ ન શકે, તે માટે એક મજબૂત તંત્રનું નિર્માણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પહેલા સમસ્યાઓ કાયમી અને સમાધાન અસ્થાયી હતા, મોદી સરકારમાં સમસ્યાઓના મૂળ પર પ્રહાર કરીને સમાધાનોને કાયમી બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે બોર્ડર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં 400 ટકા વૃદ્ધિ કરીને વૈજ્ઞાનિક દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સાથે આને આગળ વધાર્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી જીએ વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજિસ પ્રોગ્રામ અંતર્ગત દેશના અંતિમ ગામને દેશનું પ્રથમ ગામ કહ્યું છે, આ અંતર્ગત સ્થળાંતર રોકવા, રોજગાર વધારવા અને સરકારી યોજનાઓનો સો ટકા અમલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી જીએ વસ્તી વિષયક પરિવર્તનનો અભ્યાસ કરવા, તેમાં અસામાન્ય કારણોસર થઈ રહેલી વૃદ્ધિને ચિહ્નિત કરવા અને ભવિષ્યમાં આને રોકવાના ઉપાયો સૂચવવા માટે ડેમોગ્રાફી મિશનની શરૂઆત કરી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રૂથલેસ એપ્રોચ (કઠોર અભિગમ) સાથે વસ્તી વિષયકમાં અસામાન્ય કારણોસર થઈ રહેલી વૃદ્ધિને રોકવી એ મોદી સરકારનો સંકલ્પ છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે સીમાંત વિસ્તારોમાં થઈ રહેલા વસ્તી વિષયક પરિવર્તનનું મૂળ કારણ ઘૂસણખોરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરહદ સુરક્ષાને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે મોદી સરકારે ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડનું નિર્માણ કર્યું છે જેનાથી આપણે OpenAI આપણા અભિગમને રિએક્ટિવથી પ્રોએક્ટિવમાં બદલ્યો છે. મોદી સરકાર આઇસોલેટેડ સરહદ ચોકીની વ્યવસ્થાથી સંકલિત સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડનું નિર્માણ કરવાની દિશામાં આગળ વધી રહી છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ સીમાંત વિસ્તારોમાં અસામાન્ય કારણોસર વસ્તી વિષયકમાં થઈ રહેલા ફેરફારોની માહિતી વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે નીચલા સ્તરથી ઉચ્ચ સ્તર સુધી પહોંચાડવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર 31 હજાર કરોડના ખર્ચે 1610 કિલોમીટર લાંબી મ્યાનમાર સરહદ પર વાડબંધી કરી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રોક્સી વોર, ઘૂસણખોરી, કટ્ટરવાદનો પ્રસાર, નાર્કોટિક્સ, તસ્કરી, ડ્રોન, સાયબર ગુના, સંગઠિત ગુના અને વસ્તી વિષયક પરિવર્તન રોકવું, સરહદને રહેવા લાયક બનાવવી અને ત્યાંથી સ્થળાંતર રોકવું તથા સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી એ અમારા ઉદ્દેશ્યો છે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference-2026 in New Delhi
This conference has institutionalized the comprehensive approach to border security
In the coming times, we will move forward holistically towards ensuring coastal border security
The conference will involve discussions on problems related to border security, addressing concerns for their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction
Modi governmentis building a strong quadrangular security grid by bringing together concerned border guarding forces, state and district administration, relevant stakeholders of Government of India, and local citizens
India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become most modern in the world in the coming years
A secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is a sign of our collective success
In the next 3 years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it
We are creating a robust system to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all
Earlier, problems used to be permanent and solutions temporary, in Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent
Modi government has increased border infrastructure by 400 percent and is taking it forward with a scientific approach
Under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Modi has termed country's last village as its first village, under this initiative, efforts being made to prevent migration, create jobs, and ensure 100% implementation of government welfare schemes
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future
Modi Government is committed to curb unnatural demographic growth caused by abnormal factors with a ruthless approach
The primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is infiltration
To make border security impenetrable, Modi Government has created a quadrangular security grid, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive
Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid
Union Home Minister emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest
Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India-Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore
Our objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; prevent migration from these regions; and ensure their security
09 JUL 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Land Border Districts’ Superintendents of Police Conference–2026 in New Delhi. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Directors General of Police of the border states, and several senior officials were present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this conference has given an institutional shape to the comprehensive approach towards border security. He added that in the coming times, we will also move forward holistically to ensure coastal border security. He further said that this conference will focus on discussing problems related to border security, addressing concerns regarding their resolution, and formulating appropriate policy measures in this direction.
Shri Amit Shah said that India’s border security system, based on the vision of a Smart Border, will become the most modern in the world in the coming years. He said that the Modi government, along with the associated border guarding forces, state and district administrations, relevant stakeholders of the Government of India, and local citizens - through their mutual integration - is constructing a strong quadrangular security grid. Shri Shah emphasized that the a secure border, prosperous border region, and a vigilant society together can make the country secure.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has been freed from Naxalism and terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir and the North-East, which is an indicator of our collective success. He said that in the next three years, we will inflict serious damage on the narcotics menace and achieve victory over it as well. He added that a strong system is being built to make the country completely infiltration-free and to ensure that infiltration does not happen at all. Shri Shah said that earlier, problems were permanent and solutions were temporary. In the Modi government, we are striking at the roots of the problems and making the solutions permanent.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government has increased investment in border infrastructure by 400 percent and has adopted a scientific approach to strengthening border security. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has described the country's last village as its first village. Under this initiative, efforts are being made to prevent migration, generate employment, and ensure 100 percent implementation of government welfare schemes. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has launched the Demography Mission to study demographic changes, identify abnormal factors contributing to demographic growth, and recommend measures to prevent such changes in the future. He said that the Modi Government is committed to curbing abnormal demographic growth caused by unnatural factors through a ruthless approach. Union Home Minister said that the primary cause of demographic changes in border areas is illegal infiltration.
Union Home Minister said that to make border security impenetrable, the Modi Government has established a quadrangular, transforming India's approach from reactive to proactive. He said that the Modi Government is moving from an isolated border outpost system towards the creation of an integrated security grid. Union Home Minister also emphasized the importance of ensuring that information on demographic changes caused by abnormal factors in border areas is communicated from the grassroots to the highest level at the earliest possible stage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi Government is fencing the 1,610-km-long India–Myanmar border at a cost of ₹31,000 crore. He said that the Government's objectives are to prevent proxy war, illegal infiltration, the spread of radicalization, narcotics trafficking, smuggling, drone-related threats, cybercrime, organized crime, and demographic changes; to make border areas more livable; to prevent migration from these regions; and to ensure their security.