Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-test of Pinaka Long Range Guided Rocket
08 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Pinaka Long Range Guided Rocket (LRGR) at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur on July 08, 2026. The rocket was tested for a user defined minimum range of 60 kms. Demonstrating all in-flight manoeuvres as planned, the LRGR impacted on the target with textbook precision exactly following the predicted trajectory. All the deployed range instruments tracked the flight throughout its trajectory.
The Pinaka LRGR rocket is designed by Armament Research and Development Establishment in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, with support from Defence Research and Development Laboratory and Research Centre Imarat. The flight-trial was coordinated by ITR and Proof & Experimental Establishment. The rocket was launched from the in-service Pinaka launcher demonstrating its versatility and providing launch capability of Pinaka variants of different ranges from the same launcher.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, the Indian Army and the industry on the successful flight-test. He described it as a major milestone in indigenous design and development capability for long range guided rockets.
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh closely monitored the trials and complimented all the teams associated with the successful test.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने घेतली ‘पिनाका’ या लांब पल्ल्याच्या मार्गदर्शित रॉकेटची यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी
08 JUL 2026 8:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जुलै 2026
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) 8 जुलै 2026 रोजी चांदीपूर येथील एकात्मिक चाचणी केंद्रावर (आयटीआर) ‘पिनाका’ या लांब पल्ल्याच्या मार्गदर्शित रॉकेटची (एल आर जी आर) यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली. वापरकर्त्याने निश्चित केलेल्या किमान 60 किलोमीटरच्या पल्ल्यासाठी या रॉकेटची चाचणी घेण्यात आली. नियोजित केल्याप्रमाणे उड्डाणादरम्यानच्या सर्व हालचालींचे प्रदर्शन करत, एलआरजीआरने अंदाजित मार्गाचे तंतोतंत पालन करत प्रमाणित अचूकतेने लक्ष्यावर मारा केला. संपूर्ण मार्गावर तैनात केलेल्या सर्व उपकरणांनी रॉकेटच्या उड्डाणाचा मागोवा घेतला.
‘पिनाका’ एलआरजीआर रॉकेटची रचना शस्त्रास्त्र संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री संशोधन प्रयोगशाळेच्या सहकार्याने, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळा आणि संशोधन केंद्र इमारत यांच्या सहाय्याने केली आहे. या उड्डाण-चाचणीचे समन्वय आयटीआर आणि सिद्धता आणि प्रायोगिक संस्था यांनी केले. सेवेत असलेल्या पिनाका प्रक्षेपकावरून हे रॉकेट प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे त्याची बहुउपयोगिता सिद्ध झाली आणि त्याच प्रक्षेपकावरून वेगवेगळ्या पल्ल्यांच्या पिनाका प्रकारांच्या प्रक्षेपणाची क्षमता दिसून आली.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओ, भारतीय लष्कर आणि उद्योगाचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. त्यांनी या चाचणीला लांब पल्ल्याच्या मार्गदर्शित रॉकेटच्या स्वदेशी रचना आणि विकास क्षमतेतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हटले आहे.
संरक्षण सचिव तसेच संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी या चाचण्यांचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केले आणि यशस्वी चाचणीशी संबंधित सर्व चमूंचे कौतुक केले.