Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful flight-test of Pinaka Long Range Guided Rocket
08 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight-test of Pinaka Long Range Guided Rocket (LRGR) at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur on July 08, 2026. The rocket was tested for a user defined minimum range of 60 kms. Demonstrating all in-flight manoeuvres as planned, the LRGR impacted on the target with textbook precision exactly following the predicted trajectory. All the deployed range instruments tracked the flight throughout its trajectory.
The Pinaka LRGR rocket is designed by Armament Research and Development Establishment in association with High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, with support from Defence Research and Development Laboratory and Research Centre Imarat. The flight-trial was coordinated by ITR and Proof & Experimental Establishment. The rocket was launched from the in-service Pinaka launcher demonstrating its versatility and providing launch capability of Pinaka variants of different ranges from the same launcher.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, the Indian Army and the industry on the successful flight-test. He described it as a major milestone in indigenous design and development capability for long range guided rockets.
Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh closely monitored the trials and complimented all the teams associated with the successful test.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓவின் பினாகா நீண்ட தூர தாக்குதல் திறன் கொண்ட ராக்கெட் சோதனை வெற்றி
08 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ, இன்று ஒடிசா மாநிலம் சண்டிப்பூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை மையத்தில் (ITR), பினாகா நீண்ட தூர தாக்குதல் திறன் கொண்ட ராக்கெட் (LRGR) சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்டது. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச தூரமான 60 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவிற்கு இந்த ராக்கெட் சோதிக்கப்பட்டது. திட்டமிட்டபடியே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய அனைத்து நகர்வுகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்திய இந்த ராக்கெட், கணிக்கப்பட்ட பாதையை சரியாகப் பின்பற்றி, துல்லியமாக இலக்கைத் தாக்கியது.
பினாகா நீண்ட தூர தாக்குதல் திறன் கொண்ட ராக்கெட், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் இமாரத் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், உயர் ஆற்றல் பொருட்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகத்துடன் இணைந்து, ஆயுத ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ராக்கெட், பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள பினாகா ஏவுதளத்திலிருந்து ஏவப்பட்டது. இது அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மையை நிரூபிப்பதுடன், ஒரே ஏவுதளத்திலிருந்து வெவ்வேறு வரம்புகளைக் கொண்ட பினாகா வகைகளை ஏவும் திறனையும் வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காக டிஆர்டிஓ இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நீண்ட தூரம் சென்று தாக்கக்கூடிய, ராக்கெட்டுகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைத்து உருவாக்கும் திறனில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2282572&reg=3&lang=1