Ministry of Education
Union Ministry for Education Releases Reports of the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE): 2022-23 & 2023-24
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Education today released the Reports of the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) for the years 2022-23 and 2023-24. The AISHE collects detailed information from Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country through a web-based Data Capture Format (DCF). Institutions upload data on student enrolment, faculty and staff, infrastructure, examination results etc. on the AISHE portal. AISHE serves as the primary source of official statistics on higher education in India and provides critical insights for policy formulation, planning, and monitoring of the sector.
The HEIs exhibited strong participation in the AISHE during both the years. The participation of HEIs in 2022-23 was 56,180 out of 60,380 HEIs registered and 59,533 out of 64,756 registered HEIs in 2023-24. For both the surveys, the participation rate is more than 90%.
Key Highlights of the Surveys:
Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER)
• The Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) is computed as the ratio of student enrolment to total population in the age group of 18-23 years based on 2011 population projection. The GER, which was 23.7 in 2014-15 has been continuously increasing and reached 29.5 in 2022-23 and 30 in 2023-24. Female GER has risen to 31.2 in 2023-24 from 30.2 in 2022-23 and 22.9 in 2014-15.
GER trend during last decade
• The GER of Scheduled Castes (SC) students have increased to 27.8 in 2023-24 from 18.9 in 2014-15. The GER of Scheduled Tribes (ST) students have increased to 22.8 in 2023-24 from 13.5 in 2014-15.
GER trend for SC and ST students during last decade
Gender Parity Index (GPI)
• The ratio of female GER to male GER is computed as the Gender Parity Index (GPI) which measures the relative access to education of males and females. The GPI for 2023-24 stands at 1.08. The GPI has remained above 1.0 for seven consecutive years, indicating consistently higher female participation in the higher education.
Enrolment
• The enrolment in higher education has been continuously increasing from 3.42 crore in 2014-15 to 4.46 crore in 2022-23 and 4.50 crore in 2023-24 (i.e. 31.5% increase since 2014-15). In fact, there was commendable increase in female enrolment in higher education from 1.57 crore in 2014-15 to 2.18 crore in 2022-23 and 2.24 crore in 2023-24 (i.e. 42.2% increase since 2014-15).
Enrolment trend during last decade
Growth in enrolment during last decade
• The enrolment of SC students has increased to 69.72 lakh in 2023-24 from 46.07 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 51.4% since 2014-15). The enrolment of ST students has increased to 28.83 lakh in 2023-24 from 16.41 lakh in 2014-15 (an increase of 75.7% since 2014-15). Similarly, the enrolment of Other Backward Classes (OBC) students has increased to 1.80 crore in 2023-24 from 1.13 crore in 2014-15 (60.2% increase).
STEM enrolment
• STEM enrolment has risen significantly over the past decade, from 91.5 lakh in 2014-15 to 1.02 crore in 2023-24, reflecting the growing emphasis on science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education in the country.
• The share of female students in STEM enrolment has also shown a steady improvement over the years, rising from 38.4% in 2014-15 to 44% in 2023-24, reflecting growing gender inclusivity in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education in the country.
• The total number of faculty/teachers increased to 17.32 lakh in 2023-24, of which 55.1% are male and 44.9% are female. The female faculty strength has increased from 5.69 lakh in 2014-15 to 7.37 lakh in 2022-23 and further to 7.78 lakh in 2023-24.
Survey Note
Participation in AISHE is voluntary, and the data is self-reported by the HEIs via AISHE web portal. Though the Ministry does the due diligence, through inbuilt validations and scrutiny checks, the quality of data is generally taken care of by the respective HEIs. Moreover, AISHE being a survey, any limitations inherent to large scale surveys might affect the outcome of the AISHE slightly.
The detailed report is available at the following link:
https://www.dohe-education.gov.in/documents/reports/aishe-report-MzN1EjMtQWa?pageTitle=AISHE-Report

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزارت تعلیم نے اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق کل ہند سروے (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) کی 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کی رپورٹیں جاری کر دی ہیں
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت تعلیم نے آج اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق کل ہند سروے (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) کی23-2022 اور24-2023 کی رپورٹیں جاری کر دی ہیں۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ ای کے تحت ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں سے ویب پر مبنی ڈیٹا کیپچر فارمیٹ (ڈی سی ایف) کے ذریعے تفصیلی معلومات جمع کی جاتی ہیں۔ ادارے اے آئی ایس ایچ ای پورٹل پر طلبا کے داخلوں، اساتذہ اور دیگر عملے، بنیادی ڈھانچے، امتحانی نتائج اور دیگر متعلقہ معلومات اپ لوڈ کرتے ہیں۔ اے آئی ایس ایچ ای، بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے اور پالیسی سازی، منصوبہ بندی اور شعبۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی نگرانی کے لیے اہم معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دونوں برسوں کے دوران اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں نے اے آئی ایس ایچ ای میں بھرپور شرکت کی۔ سال 23-2022میں رجسٹرڈ 60,380 اداروں میں سے 56,180 نے، جبکہ 24-2023 میں رجسٹرڈ 64,756 اداروں میں سے 59,533 نے سروے میں حصہ لیا۔ دونوں برسوں میں اداروں کی شرکت کی شرح 90 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی۔
سروے کی اہم جھلکیاں:
مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر)
مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) کا تعین، 18 سے 23 سال کی عمر کی مجموعی آبادی (2011 کی متوقع آبادی کی بنیاد پر) کے مقابلے میں طلبہ کے داخلوں کے تناسب سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ جی ای آر، جو 15-2014 میں 23.7 تھی، مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے23-2022 میں 29.5 اور 24-2023میں 30 تک پہنچ گئی۔ خواتین کی جی ای آر بھی 15-2014 میں 22.9 اور23-2022 میں 30.2 سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 31.2 ہو گئی۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) کا رجحان
درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) 15-2014 میں 18.9 سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 27.8 ہو گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) 15-2014 میں 13.5 سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 22.8 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلبا کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) کا رجحان
صنفی مساوات کا اشاریہ (جی پی آئی)
• خواتین کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) کو مردوں کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح (جی ای آر) پر تقسیم کرکے صنفی مساوات کا اشاریہ (جی پی آئی) نکالا جاتا ہے، جو مردوں اور خواتین کی تعلیم تک نسبتاً رسائی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ سال24-2023 میں جی پی آئی 1.08 رہا۔ یہ اشاریہ مسلسل سات برسوں سے 1.0 سے زیادہ برقرار ہے، جو اعلیٰ تعلیم میں خواتین کی مسلسل زیادہ شرکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
داخلے
• اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلوں کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ تعداد 15-2014 میں 3.42 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں 4.46 کروڑ اور 24-2023 میں 4.50 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، جو 15-2014 کے مقابلے میں 31.5 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔اسی طرح اعلیٰ تعلیم میں طالبات کے داخلوں میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ طالبات کی تعداد 15-2014 میں 1.57 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر23-2022 میں 2.18 کروڑ اور 24-2023 میں 2.24 کروڑ ہو گئی، جو 15-2014 کے مقابلے میں 42.2 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلوں کا رجحان
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اعلیٰ تعلیم میں داخلوں میں اضافہ
درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے داخلوں کی تعداد15-2014 میں 46.07 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 69.72 لاکھ ہو گئی، جو 15-2014 کے مقابلے میں 51.4 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ اسی طرح درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے طلبا کے داخلے 15-2014 میں 16.41 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 28.83 لاکھ تک پہنچ گئے، جو 75.7 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کے داخلے بھی 15-2014 میں 1.13 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 1.80 کروڑ ہو گئے، جو 60.2 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی میں داخلے
• گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کے شعبوں میں داخلوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ تعداد15-2014 میں 91.5 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 1.02 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، جو ملک میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کی تعلیم پر بڑھتے ہوئے زور کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• اسٹیم کے شعبوں میں طالبات کی شمولیت میں بھی مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ طالبات کا تناسب 15-2014 میں 38.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 24-2023میں 44 فیصد ہو گیا، جو ملک میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی کی تعلیم میں صنفی شمولیت کے فروغ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سال24-2023 میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں اساتذہ کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر 17.32 لاکھ ہو گئی، جن میں 55.1 فیصد مرد اور 44.9 فیصد خواتین شامل ہیں۔ خواتین اساتذہ کی تعداد15-2014 میں 5.69 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 7.37 لاکھ اور 2023-24 میں مزید بڑھ کر 7.78 لاکھ ہو گئی۔
سروے سے متعلق نوٹ
اے آئی ایس ایچ ای میں شرکت رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اپنی معلومات اے آئی ایس ایچ ای کے ویب پورٹل پر خود درج کرتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ وزارتِ تعلیم داخلی توثیقی نظام اور جانچ کے مختلف مراحل کے ذریعے ضروری چھان بین کرتی ہے، تاہم فراہم کردہ معلومات کے معیار کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، چونکہ اے آئی ایس ایچ ای ایک سروے ہے، اس لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کیے جانے والے سرویز کی فطری حدود اس کے نتائج پر معمولی اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں۔
تفصیلی رپورٹ درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے: https://www.dohe-education.gov.in/documents/reports/aishe-report-MzN1EjMtQWa?pageTitle=AISHE-Report
) ش ح – ع ح –ن ع)
U.No. 9717