আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওঁরাও আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের ডিজিটাল শিক্ষণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম ‘ট্রাইবেক্স’ চালু করলেন
07 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ জুলাই, ২০২৬
জনজাতি শিক্ষাকে ডিজিটাল রূপ দিতে এবং ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের এক যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ হিসেবে, জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আজ ‘ট্রাইবেক্স’ (TribeX) চালু করেছে। এটি জনজাতি শিল্পকলা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য নিবেদিত সর্বপ্রথম ডিজিটাল শিক্ষণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম। ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে ‘জনজাতি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান শক্তিশালীকরণ’ বিষয়ক জাতীয় কর্মশালায় কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়াল ওঁরাও এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটির উদ্বোধন করেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে জনজাতি বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দুর্গাদাস উইকে, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ আর. বালাসুব্রহ্মণিয়ম, ওড়িশা সরকারের তফসিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি উন্নয়ন, সংখ্যালঘু ও অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী কল্যাণ বিভাগের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ গোন্দ, দেশের বিভিন্ন জনজাতি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিচালক, শিক্ষাবিদ, জনজাতি জ্ঞান বিশেষজ্ঞ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী জুয়াল ওঁরাও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, ট্রাইবেক্স ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ জনজাতি ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণ, প্রচার এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে এর প্রসারের পাশাপাশি শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে জনজাতি জ্ঞানকে সহজলভ্য করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারকে প্রতিফলিত করে। তিনি সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জনজাতি গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জনজাতি কল্যাণ বিভাগকে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, শিক্ষক এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি সম্পর্কে ব্যাপক সচেতনতা তৈরি করার জন্য অনুরোধ করেন।
সুসমন্বিত ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার মাধ্যম হিসেবে পরিকল্পিত, ট্রাইবএক্স জনজাতীয় ভাষা, শিল্পকলা, কারুশিল্প এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞানের উপর বিনামূল্যে সার্টিফিকেট কোর্স এবং ইউজিসি-স্বীকৃত স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে কাঠামোগত শিক্ষার সুযোগ প্রদান করে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি বিশ্বজুড়ে শিক্ষার্থী, গবেষক, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং উৎসাহীদের জনজাতীয় জ্ঞান বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং প্রধান কারিগরদের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি শেখার সুযোগ করে দেয় এবং একই সঙ্গে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে অন্তর্দৃষ্টি প্রদান করে। শিক্ষার বাইরেও, ট্রাইবএক্স ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য জনজাতীয় ভাষা, মুখে মুখে চলে আসা পরম্পরা, পরিবেশন শিল্প, সাংস্কৃতিক চর্চা এবং দেশীয় জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থার নথিভুক্তি, সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রচারের জন্য একটি ডিজিটাল ভান্ডার হিসেবে কাজ করে।
প্ল্যাটফর্মটিতে বর্তমানে চিত্রকলা, হস্তশিল্প, তাঁতশিল্প, শিল্পকর্ম এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী বাদ্যযন্ত্র সহ বিভিন্ন জনজাতীয় শিল্পকলার উপর ২০টি বিনামূল্যে সার্টিফিকেট কোর্স রয়েছে এবং ১০০টিরও বেশি সার্টিফিকেট কোর্সে সম্প্রসারণের একটি রোডম্যাপ রয়েছে।
পিজি ডিপ্লোমা কোর্সগুলির জন্য ভারত সরকারের জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং বারাণসীর সম্পূর্ণানন্দ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ট্রাইবেক্স-এ ইউজিসি-স্বীকৃত পাঁচটি এক বছর মেয়াদী হাইব্রিড ডিপ্লোমা কর্মসূচি রয়েছে। এগুলি হল:
আদিবাসী ভাষা: সাঁওতালি (অলচিকি)
সুস্থিত আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি ভিত্তিক জীবিকা নির্বাহ পদ্ধতি
জাদুঘরবিদ্যা এবং আদিবাসী জাদুঘর ব্যবস্থাপনা
ভারতের আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা ও কারুশিল্প
আদিবাসী বস্ত্রশিল্প
এর হেরিটেজ আর্কাইভে ৫০০০-এর বেশি মাল্টিমিডিয়া উপাদান রয়েছে, যা ১০০০০ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো যেতে পারে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে অডিও, ভিডিও এবং সাহিত্য, যা দেশজুড়ে জনজাতি উৎসব, সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক প্রথা এবং মৌখিক পরম্পরাকে নথিভুক্ত করে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Jual Oram Launches TribeX – A Digital Learning Platform for Tribal Arts, Culture and Traditional Knowledge
07 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to digitally transform tribal education and preserve India's rich traditional heritage, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs today launched TribeX, a first-of-its-kind digital learning platform dedicated to tribal arts, culture, traditional knowledge and skill development. The platform was launched by Hon'ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram during the National Workshop on Strengthening Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs), in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha.
The launch ceremony was graced by Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey; Hon'ble Member NITI Aayog, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam; Hon'ble Minister for ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare, Government of Odisha, Shri Nityananda Gond; Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs; Shri B. Parmeshwaran, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, ST & SC Development, Minorities & Backward Classes Welfare Department, Government of Odisha; and Shri Anant Prakash Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, along with senior officials of the Ministry, Directors of Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) from across the country, academicians, tribal knowledge experts, artisans and other distinguished participants.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Jual Oram said that TribeX reflects the Government’s commitment, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to preserve, promote and globally showcase India’s rich tribal heritage while making authentic tribal knowledge accessible to learners everywhere. He said that digital technology has the potential to bridge geographical barriers, empower tribal communities, and ensure that centuries-old knowledge systems continue to thrive in the modern world. He also urged the Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) and Tribal Welfare Departments (TWDs) of all States and Union Territories to create widespread awareness about the platform among universities, higher educational institutions, faculty members, and students, encouraging them to actively enroll in and benefit from the courses offered through TribeX.
Conceived as a comprehensive digital learning ecosystem, TribeX offers structured learning opportunities through free certificate courses and UGC-recognized Post Graduate diploma programmes in tribal languages, art forms, crafts and traditional knowledge. The platform enables learners, researchers, educators and enthusiasts across the world to learn directly from tribal knowledge experts and master artisans while gaining authentic insights into India's diverse tribal traditions. Beyond education, TribeX serves as a digital repository for documenting, preserving and promoting tribal languages, oral traditions, performing arts, cultural practices and indigenous knowledge systems for future generations.
The platform currently hosts 20 free certificate courses across a diverse range of tribal art forms, including paintings, handicrafts, handloom, artefacts and traditional musical instruments, with a roadmap to expand to over 100 certificate courses.
An MoU was signed between Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India and the Sampurnanand Sanskrit University, Varanasi for the PG Diploma Courses. TribeX offers five UGC-recognized one-year hybrid diploma programmes namely,
1. Tribal Language: Santali (Ol Chiki)
2. Sustainable Tribal Culture Based Livelihood Practices
3. Museology and Tribal Museum Management
4. Tribal Arts and Crafts of India
5. Tribal Textiles
These programmes provide deeper knowledge of Tribal Traditions by combing expert lectures, internships and dissertation writing so as to provide job opportunities.
The platform further integrates a robust Learning Management System (LMS), and a Repository Management System providing a secure and seamless digital ecosystem for learning, knowledge management and progress tracking. The Heritage Archive hosts more than 5000 expanding to 10000 multimedia resources, including audio, video and literature documenting tribal festivals, socio-cultural practices and oral traditions from across India.
The launch of TribeX marks a significant milestone in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs' ongoing efforts to harness digital innovation for tribal empowerment. As a one-stop digital platform for learning, documentation and preservation of tribal knowledge, TribeX is poised to become a global gateway to India's vibrant tribal heritage, enabling future generations to learn from, celebrate and carry forward the invaluable wisdom of the country's tribal communities.
Access TribeX – A Digital Learning Platform at https://tribexdigital.org.in
Launch Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CsbLM96YmSk