ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ମିଶନ୍ ୭୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସହ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଏକାଧିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କଲେ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
‘ଏକ ପେଡ଼ ମା' କେ ନାମ’ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ମିଳିଲା ନୂଆ ଗତି; ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ‘ମିଶନ୍ ୭୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ’
‘ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରିଜ୍ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଅଭିଯାନ’ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ; ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ୍ ରିଜ୍ ଓ ନାନକପୁରା ରିଜ୍‌ରେ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ କଲେ ସ୍ବରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରିଜ୍‌ରେ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବନୀକରଣ; ଅନୁପଯୁକ୍ତ ଗଛ ବଦଳରେ ଲଗାଯିବ ଦେଶଜ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବୃକ୍ଷ
07 JUL 2026 9:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ 'ମିଶନ ୭୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ' ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ 'ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମାଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାନ' ଅଧୀନରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ୩୦୦ଟି ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ବସ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ସହ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୩ଟି ନବନିର୍ମିତ ବସ୍ ଡେପୋ ଓ ୪୦ଟି ଗାଡ଼ି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାସହ ସେ ନରେଲାଠାରେ ଏକ ହାଇ-ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଜେଲ୍‌ର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହିତ 'ରିଜ୍‌' ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଅଭିଯାନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ବନ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଉପ-ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ତରଞ୍ଜିତ ସିଂହ ସାନ୍ଧୁ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେଖା ଗୁପ୍ତା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷ ମଲହୋତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନେକ ବିଷାକ୍ତ ଏବଂ କଣ୍ଟାଜାତୀୟ ଗଛ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି, ଯାହା ବାହାରକୁ ଏକ ସବୁଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭ୍ରମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଦୌ ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୁହେଁ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୧୯୯୪ ମସିହାରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୭,୭୮୪ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ ଅଧିନିୟମ ଅନୁସାରେ ଅଧିସୂଚନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ବିଗତ ୩୦ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏହାର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ଅଧିସୂଚନା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇ ନଥିଲା। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୫,୦୦୦ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିକୁ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମି ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ସମଗ୍ର ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଆଇନଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଏହାର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା, ମୃତ୍ତିକା, ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପରିବେଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ରୂପ ଦେବ। ଆସନ୍ତା ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅଶ୍ବ‌ତ୍ଥ, ବର, ନିମ୍ବ, ଡିମିରି, ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଏବଂ ଜାମୁ ଭଳି ୧୦୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ବଞ୍ଚୁଥିବା ଗଛ ଲଗାଯାଇ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ସବୁଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର "ଫୁସଫୁସ"ରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 'ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମା’ କେ ନାମ' ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରି ଦେଶରେ ପରିବେଶର ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଦିନିଆ ଏବଂ ବେପରୁଆ ଭାବେ ଗଛ କଟାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଓଜୋନ ସ୍ତରରେ ବଡ଼ ବଡ଼ ଛିଦ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ପୃଥିବୀର ତାପମାତ୍ରାରେ ଅସନ୍ତୁଳନର କାରଣ ସାଜିଛି। ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ରୋକିବାର ଏକମାତ୍ର ଉପାୟ ହେଉଛି ପୃଥିବୀରୁ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଏବଂ କାର୍ବନ ମୋନୋକ୍ସାଇଡ୍ ଗ୍ୟାସର ନିର୍ଗମନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କେବଳ ଗଛ ହିଁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଫଳତାର ସହ କରିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ 'ଏକ ପେଡ୍ ମାଆ କେ ନାମ' ସ୍ଲୋଗାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ମାଆ ଏବଂ ଧରିତ୍ରୀ ମାତାଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ନିଜର ଦ୍ୱିମୁଖୀ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସହ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ କେବଳ ଭାରତ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଏହି ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଛି ଯେ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରି କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିକାଶର କୌଣସି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନାହିଁ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ମାଆଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ଅତିକମରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି, କାରଣ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ହିଁ 'ସବୁଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ' ର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବାକୁ ହେବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ସମସ୍ତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀବାସୀଙ୍କୁ 'ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ ଡ୍ରାଇଭ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍' ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ସ୍ଲଟ୍ ବୁକ୍ କରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ଆଖପାଖର ସ୍କୁଲ୍, କଲୋନୀ, ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ସୋସାଇଟିରେ ଯେଉଁଠି ବି ଜାଗା ମିଳୁଛି, ସେଠାରେ ଗଛ ଲଗାଇ ସବୁଜ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 'ବୃକ୍ଷ ରଥ' ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଚାରା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ 'ନର୍ସରୀ ଲୋକେଟର' ସୁବିଧା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ନର୍ସରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ମିଳିପାରୁଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର ଆସନ୍ତା ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬,୩୦୦ ହେକ୍ଟର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସବୁଜ ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଜମିରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ୬,୩୦୦ ହେକ୍ଟର ସବୁଜ ରିଜ୍‌ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର "ଫୁସଫୁସ" ସାଜିବ, ଯାହା ରାଜଧାନୀର ପରିବେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବ। ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶୀ ଗଛ, ୬୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବଡ଼ ଗଛ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ୬୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାରା ରୋପଣ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷୀ ଆଟଲାସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛୁ। ସମଗ୍ର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୭୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୋଖରୀ ଏବଂ ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ରେସ୍ତୋରାଁ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ନତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆଠଟି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନକ୍ଷତ୍ର ବନ, ମେଲ ବନ, ଋଷି ବନ, ତୀର୍ଥଙ୍କର ବନ, ଶଙ୍କର ବନ, ବାମନ ବୃକ୍ଷ ବନ ଏବଂ ପୁରାନି ବାଟିକା ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀର ନିର୍ମଳୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଗୋଶାଳା ଓ ଡାଏରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଗୋବର ଆଉ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀକୁ ବୋହିଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡ ସହିତ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀକୁ ଯେପରି ଗୋଟିଏ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଗୋବର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନକରେ ତାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର ଦୈନିକ ୧,୫୦୦ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ଗୋବର ଯମୁନା ନଦୀରେ ପକାଉଥିଲେ। ଏବେ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହି ଗୋବରକୁ ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସାରରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯିବ, ଯାହା ଯମୁନା ନଦୀର ନିର୍ମଳୀକରଣରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୨୯ଟି ମଇଳା ପାଣି ବିଶୋଧନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆଉ ୫୯ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶୋଧିତ ଜଳକୁ ଯମୁନାରେ ଛାଡ଼ିବେ ଏବଂ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ନିର୍ଗତ ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଯେପରି ସମସ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି, ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାର ଏକ ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ ଯାନ (ଇଭି) ନୀତି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଯମୁନା ନିର୍ମଳୀକରଣ, ରିଜ୍‌ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ, ପରିବେଶ ପରିସଂସ୍ଥାର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ଇଭି ନୀତି ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବୁ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Campaign and launched and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of the Delhi Government in New Delhi.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today launched the Mission 70 Lakh Plantation Drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in Delhi.
The Home Minister planted trees at the Central Ridge and Nanakpura Ridge, marking the beginning of the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign.
For years, trees that are not environmentally favourable, including Babul had spread across the Delhi Ridge. These will now be removed and replaced with native tree species
The final notification for the Delhi Ridge, first notified in 1994, had remained pending for 30 years. The Delhi Government has now declared 5,000 hectares of the Ridge area as forest land, providing it with legal protection.
Over the next three years, the Delhi Ridge will be transformed into the "lungs of Delhi" by planting native, long-lived tree species such as Peepal, Banyan, Neem, Arjun, and Jamun, many of which can live for over a century.
Special art-themed forests will be developed in the Delhi Ridge, while more than 70 ponds, water bodies, and archaeological structures will also be restored and enriched.
The Delhi Government's Electric Vehicle (EV) Policy the Yamuna rejuvenation initiative, and the Delhi Ridge Rejuvenation Campaign will together realize the vision of a Green Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, turning environmental conservation into a people's movement and encouraging every citizen to plant a tree in the name of their mother and Mother Earth
The Delhi Government's Working Plan Document (2026–36), the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and the Biodiversity Atlas together constitute a comprehensive effort to revive the entire green ecosystem
The Home Minister said that the previous government was allowing around 1,500 metric tonnes of cow dung to enter the Yamuna every day, and this practice will soon be brought to an end.
Through an agreement with the National Dairy Development Board, biogas and organic manure will be produced from cow dung, ensuring that not even a kilogram of cow dung enters the Yamuna
The Delhi Government has launched the Green Drive Portal to promote tree plantation by providing free saplings. Citizens are encouraged to plant trees wherever land is available and contribute to realizing the vision of a Green Delhi*
Shri Amit Shah also laid the foundation stone for the High-Security Prison at Narela, inaugurated the Automated Vehicle Testing Centre, inaugurated three new depots, and flagged off 300 electric buses in Delhi.
07 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today launched the 'Mission 70 Lakh Plantation' campaign in New Delhi and inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various works of the Delhi Government. Under the Grand Master Plan for developing Delhi, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched 300 electric buses, e-inaugurated three newly built bus depots and 40 vehicle testing centers, laid the foundation stone for a High Security Prison in Narela, and also launched a campaign to revive the Ridge area. On this occasion, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav, Delhi's Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Minister Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries were present.
Addressing the event, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that many poisonous and thorny trees are visible in Delhi's Ridge area, which create an illusion of a green Delhi when seen, but are not favorable to our environment. He said that in 1994, 7,784 hectares of Delhi's Ridge area were notified under the Indian Forest Act, but its final notification was not issued for 30 years. He said the Delhi Government has taken a positive step in this direction and declared 5,000 hectares of this area as forest land. Shri Shah said that the government is going to provide legal protection to the entire Ridge, giving a new form to its biodiversity, soil, water, and Delhi's environment. Within three years, trees that live for more than 100 years such as peepal, banyan, neem, gular, arjun, and jamun will be planted across the entire Ridge to turn it into the lungs of a green Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by launching the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign, has initiated a remarkable effort for environmental balance in the country. He said indiscriminate tree felling has created large holes in the ozone layer, causing an imbalance in the earth's temperature. The only way to stop this problem is to reduce the emission of carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide from the earth. He said only trees can accomplish this task, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has given the slogan 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam.'
Union Home Minister appealed to people to plant trees in the name of their mothers and for Mother Earth. This campaign, with its dual purpose, will help India move forward in the coming days. He said this campaign has sent a message not only to India but to the entire world that development without concern for environmental balance is pointless. Shri Shah appealed to the residents of Delhi to plant at least one tree in their mother's name and to involve children in this effort, as they will have to carry forward the resolve of a 'Green Delhi' in the future.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to all residents of Delhi to visit the Green Drive Portal and book their slot for tree plantation, and to plant trees wherever land is available in nearby schools, colonies, temples, and societies to fulfill the resolve of a green Delhi. He said that free saplings are being provided to people through the Vriksh Rath launched by the Delhi Government, and the Nursery Locator facility also provides information about nearby nurseries.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and the Government of Delhi have resolved to fully develop 6,300 hectares of green Ridge area into forest land over the next four years and ensure its protection. This 6,300-hectare green Ridge will become the lungs of Delhi, protecting the environment of the capital. Under this, more than 1 crore native plants, more than 65 lakh plants that grow to become large trees, and 65 lakh other plants will be planted. He said the Delhi Government with the help of the Government of India has prepared a Working Plan Document (2026 to 2036). We have formulated the Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary Management Plan, and also prepared Delhi's Bird Atlas. He said this is a comprehensive effort to restore the entire ecosystem.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Ridge will have more than 70 ponds and small restaurants, and its archaeological structures will also be preserved there. He said eight special forests will be developed in the Ridge area including Nakshatra Van, Mel Van, Rishi Van, Tirthankar Van, Shankar Van, Vaman Vriksha Van, and Purani Vatika. Through these, efforts will be made to connect people with nature.
Shri Amit Shah said that they are working rapidly to fulfill the target given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the purification of the Yamuna river. He said cow dung from Delhi's dairies will no longer flow directly into the Yamuna river. Shri Amit Shah said that an agreement will soon be signed with the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) to ensure that not even one kilogram of dung enters the Yamuna. He said the previous Delhi government used to dump 1,500 metric tonnes of dung into the Yamuna river every day. Now, under an agreement between the Modi Government and the Delhi Government, this dung will be processed into gas and natural manure, which will make a huge contribution to the purification of the Yamuna river. Shri Shah said that a total of 129 sewage treatment plants (STPs) are now operational across Delhi, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh, and 59 new STPs are expected to be completed by the end of 2027. These plants will deliver treated water into the Yamuna, and it will also be ensured that the quality of water released from these plants meets all prescribed standards.
Union Home Minister said the Delhi Government has launched an Electric Vehicle (EV) policy. Through initiatives such as Yamuna purification, the comprehensive transformation of the Ridge area, restoration of the environmental ecosystem, and the EV policy, we will realize the vision of a greener and more sustainable Delhi.