திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா, குஜராத், தெலங்கானா முழுவதும் விரிவடையும் பிஎம்- சேது திட்டம்: ரூ.1,237.58 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ஐடிஐ மாற்றத்திற்கு வலு சேர்க்க நிறுவனங்கள் முன்வந்துள்ளன
07 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் திறன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மாற்றத்திற்கான பிஎம்- சேது திட்டத்தின் 4-வது தேசிய வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுக் கூட்டம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி தலைமையில் இன்று (07.07.2026) நடைபெற்றது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், பயிற்சிக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு திலீப் குமார், இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மானசி சஹாய் தாக்கூர் ஆகியோருடன், மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள், பலதரப்பு வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாளிகள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், பிற முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பிஎம்-சேது திட்டத்தை அதன் முன்னோட்டக் கட்டத்திலிருந்து, அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட 200 ஐடிஐ தொகுப்புகளிலும் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு இக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், மாநிலங்களும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் தங்களின் தொழில்துறை தயார்நிலை, செயல்படுத்தும் திறன் அடிப்படையில் இத்திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த இயலும். இத்திட்டத்தை எளிமையாக்குவதற்கும், தொழில்துறைப் பங்கேற்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் அதிக ஈடுபாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், பிஎம்-சேது திட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை ஆதரிக்கும் நிறுவனச் சூழலமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்குமான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் இக்குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இக்கூட்டத்தின் மிக முக்கிய விளைவாக, ரூ.1,237.58 கோடி ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டிலான உத்திசார் முதலீட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதில், ஒடிசாவின் ஜிண்டால் நவீன் அவ்சர் லிமிடெட், குஜராத்தின் ஆர்செலர் மிட்டல் நிப்பான் ஸ்டீல் இந்தியா ஆகிய முன்னணி தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள அப்பல்லோ மெட்ஸ்கில்ஸ் மற்றும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட மற்ற இரண்டு ஐடிஐ தொகுப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து முக்கிய தொழில் கூட்டாளிகளாக இணைந்துள்ளன. அந்தந்த மாநில வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுக்களால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த உத்திசார் முதலீட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் பல ஐடிஐ தொகுப்புகளுக்கு தொழில் துறை தலைமையிலான மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281937®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jindal, ArcelorMittal, Apollo Med-Skills among partners who come forward to Anchor ₹ 1,237.58 Crore ITI Transformation as PM-SETU Goes Nationwide Across Odisha, Gujarat and Telangana
4th National Steering Committee clears pan-India rollout of PM-SETU across 200 ITI clusters; approves Strategic Investment Plans led by Jindal in Odisha and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel in Gujarat, alongside Apollo MedSkills and others in Telangana
07 JUL 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th National Steering Committee (NSC) of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) was held today under the chairpersonship of Ms Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The meeting was also attended by Mr Dilip Kumar, DG-DGT, and Ms Manasi Sahay Thakur, JS, along with senior representatives from state governments, multilateral development partners, industry leaders and other key stakeholders.
In a major decision, the Committee approved the transition of PM-SETU from its pilot phase to a nationwide rollout across all 200 identified ITI clusters, enabling States and Union Territories to take up implementation based on industry readiness and implementation capacity. The Committee also approved measures to simplify implementation, enhance industry participation, encourage greater involvement of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and expand the institutional ecosystem supporting PM-SETU implementation.
The standout outcome of the meeting was the approval of Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) worth a combined outlay of Rs 1,237.58 crore, with leading industrial names Jindal Naveen Avsar Limited in Odisha and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India in Gujarat stepping in as Anchor Industry Partners, alongside Apollo Medskills and other two approved ITI clusters in Telangana. The SIPs, recommended by the respective State Steering Committees, pave the way for industry-led upgradation of multiple ITI clusters nationwide.
Odisha
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Barbil as the Hub, with Government ITI Anandapur, Government ITI Koira, Government ITI Karanjia and Government ITI Barkote as spokes. M/s Jindal Naveen Avsar Limited has been selected as the Anchor Industry Partner, with a proposed investment of ₹240.21 crore.
Gujarat
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Surat as the Hub, with Government ITI Hajira, Government ITI Bardoli, Government ITI Sachin and Government ITI Surat (Mahila) as spokes. M/s ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India has been selected as the Anchor Industry Partner, with a proposed investment of ₹240.18 crore.
Telangana
• The approved ITI cluster comprises Government ITI Old City (Hub) with Government ITI Warangal, Government ITI Nalgonda Boys, Government ITI Vikarabad Girls and Government ITI Panjaguda as spokes, with M/s Apollo Med-Skills Limited, with a proposed investment of ₹241.01 crore.
• Another approved one ITI Cluster is Government ITI Patancheru (Hub) with Government ITI Shadnagar, Government ITI Marpally, Government ITI Nalgonda (New) and Government ITI Bhongir as spokes, with M/s Sri Siddharth Infratech & Services (I) Pvt. Ltd. (SSISPL) selected as the Anchor Industry Partner with a proposed investment of ₹275.24 crore.
• And last ITI Cluster as Government ITI Sangareddy (Hub) with Government ITI Hathnoora, Government ITI Medak, Government ITI Dubbaka and Government ITI Yellareddy as spokes, with M/s Neuland Foundation selected as the Anchor Industry Partner with a proposed investment of a proposed investment of ₹240.94 crore.
About the Scheme: PM-SETU is one of the Government's flagship Schemes aimed at modernising India's ITI ecosystem through strong industry partnerships, upgraded infrastructure, future-ready curricula and improved employability outcomes.