NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Strengthens Eastern India Innovation Ecosystem at Regional AIM SUMVAAD-East Chapter 2026
06 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
As Eastern India continues to emerge as a vibrant hub for innovation and entrepreneurship, Regional AIM SUMVAAD-East Chapter 2026, organised by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog as part of its ongoing regional Sumvaad series, brought together key stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and the startup ecosystem to chart a collaborative roadmap for the region's next phase of innovation-led growth.
The conclave held at O-Hub, Bhubaneswar also witnessed the launch of the AIM- Odisha Chapter- a collaborative platform bringing together Atal Incubation Centres (AICs) and Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs) across Odisha. The initiative is designed to strengthen inter-incubator collaboration through shared access to programmes, infrastructure, mentors, investors, strategic partners, and ecosystem resources, creating greater opportunities for startups while further enriching Odisha's innovation ecosystem.
The inaugural session was graced by Smt. Chithra Arumugam, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, Science & Technology Department, Government of Odisha, who delivered the keynote address. She highlighted Eastern regions growing prominence in the national innovation landscape and underscored the importance of collaborative ecosystems, institutional partnerships, and policy-led interventions in nurturing globally competitive startup ecosystems.
Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog while addressing the gathering in a virtual address said that "Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has consistently envisioned innovation as the foundation of a Viksit Bharat. Atal Innovation Mission is translating that vision into action by strengthening innovation ecosystems beyond metropolitan centres and empowering every region to become a growth engine. Regional collaborations such as AIM SUMVAAD are creating platforms where institutions, incubators, entrepreneurs, and governments work together to unlock local strengths, generate high-impact enterprises, and build an innovation-driven India from the grassroots upward."
Welcoming the participants, Program Lead, Atal Innovation Mission Pramit Dash, set the tone for the conclave by emphasising the importance of regional partnerships in advancing entrepreneurship, innovation, and sustainable economic development across Eastern India.
The conclave witnessed active participation from Atal Incubation Centres and Atal Community Innovation Centres across Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal, reflecting the growing momentum for regional collaboration and reinforcing the importance of interconnected innovation ecosystems in driving entrepreneurship across Eastern India.
The day-long programme featured policy briefings, industry dialogues, ecosystem huddles, and thematic sessions under the theme "Purvodaya- Building an Ecosystem for Sunrise Sectors." Deliberations focused on strengthening state startup ecosystems, enabling collaborative innovation, promoting grassroots entrepreneurship in aspirational districts, and unlocking opportunities in high-growth sectors including mining, biotechnology, and life sciences.
Following successful engagements across the North, South, Centre and East regions, the initiative continues to connect policymakers, incubators, industry, and entrepreneurs, creating stronger innovation ecosystems that are rooted in local strengths while contributing to India's journey towards a Viksit Bharat.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل انوویشن مشن نے علاقائی اے آئی ایم سمواد-ایسٹ چیپٹر 2026 کے ذریعے مشرقی ہندوستان کے اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط کیا
06 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی ہندوستان جیسے جیسے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کا ایک متحرک مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے،نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) نےاپنی علاقائی سیریز کے تحت ریجنل اے آئی ایم سمواد-ایسٹ چیپٹر 2026 کااہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیاتا کہ اس خطے میں اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔
بھونیشورکے او -ہب میں منعقدہ کانکلیو میں اے آئی ایم-اڈیشہ چیپٹر کا آغاز بھی ہوا۔یہ ایک ایسا باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو پورے اوڈیشہ میں اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز اور اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد پروگرامز، بنیادی ڈھانچے، مینٹورز، سرمایہ کاروں، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں اور ایکو سسٹم کے وسائل تک مشترکہ رسائی کے ذریعے انکیوبیٹرز کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور اوڈیشہ کا اختراعی (انوویشن) ایکو سسٹم مزید بہتر اور مضبوط ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اڈیشہ حکومت کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری آئی اے ایس محترمہ چترا اروموگم نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے مشرقی خطے کی قومی اختراعی منظرنامے میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور مضبوط اختراعی نظام کے لئے ادارہ جاتی شراکت داریوں، تعاون پر مبنی ماحول اور پالیسی سطح کی اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کےاٹل انوویشن مشن ڈائریکٹر نے ورچوئل خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ایک “وکست بھارت” کی بنیاد اختراع پر مبنی ہے۔ اٹل انوویشن مشن اس وژن کو عملی شکل دے رہا ہے اور میٹرو شہروں سے باہر بھی اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر ہر خطے کو ترقی کا انجن بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ علاقائی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے اے آئی ایم سمواد اداروں، انکیوبیٹرز، انٹرپرینیورز اور حکومتوں کو ایک ساتھ لا کر مقامی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہیں اور نچلی سطح سے اختراع پر مبنی بھارت کی تعمیر میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے پروگرام لیڈر پرمیت ڈیش نے پورے مشرقی ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری ، اختراع اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں علاقائی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کانکلیو کے لئے سمت متعین کی ۔
اس کنکلیو میں اڈیشہ ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کے اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز اور اٹل کمیونٹی انوویشن سینٹرز نے فعال طور پرشرکت کی ، جو علاقائی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور پورے مشرقی ہندوستان میں صنعت کاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں باہم مربوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں ‘‘پوراودیہ-طلوع آفتاب کے شعبوں کے لئے ایکو سسٹم بنانا’’کے موضوع کے تحت پالیسی سے متعلق بریفنگز ، صنعتی مکالمے ، ماحولیاتی نظام کے اجلاس اور موضوعاتی سیشن شامل تھے ۔ ریاستی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، باہمی تعاون سے متعلق اختراعات کو فعال کرنے ، امنگوں والے اضلاع میں نچلی سطح پر صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور کانکنی ، بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور لائف سائنسز سمیت اعلی ترقی کے شعبوں میں مواقع کو کھولنے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
شمالی، جنوبی، وسطی اور مشرقی خطوں میں کامیاب پروگراموں کے بعد یہ اقدام پالیسی سازوں، انکیوبیٹرز، صنعت اور کاروباری افراد کو جوڑنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے تاکہ مقامی وسائل پر مبنی مضبوط انوویشن ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جا سکے اور ‘وکست بھارت’کے سفر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔